My rating system is mainly based on universal expression, 3 dimensionality, layers, amounts of meta-fictional aspects, overall detail, how said details are conveyed; I mainly have a preference towards the more implicit kind of detailing, although, I'm still fine with explicity, symbolism, too, complexity, conceptuality, narrative structure (preferably as dense as possible), and just functionality of different elements, whether it be characters, themes, etc. Sometimes, though, works may not even excel in any of these aspects or just a limited amount, but still manage to be rlly significant in how they make/made me feel... Coldness, sexiness, emotionlessness, and just trolling (in regards to characters), are all too extremely crucial aspects, in-fact, they're the most important ones, objectively speaking.
10/10 - Yeah, this changed my life, I'd sacrifice the entire medium for it, nearly. this is what Beethoven is for classical music; just transcendental, like, it's so beyond anything else the medium has to offer, it's insane. Transcends all and everything. Unequivocally the goat, and nothing will ever touch it.
9/10 - how did humans actually make this, art cant get better than this as a whole, that's fs. This means everything to me, i need it injected into my body, seriously. My love towards it is boundless, so fucking crazily done. I'd say this is life-changing
8/10 - I love this so fucking much, man. Anime just can't get better than this, i'd re-watch this anytime, man how is it so good? Watch this now! Extremely profound, detailed, masterfully structured and presented. Pretty much changed my life (or nearly)
7/10 - great. Anime basically peaked here, all these are definitely favs of mine, i'd love to re-watch them (most) if given the chance, did pretty much nothing badly.
6/10 - Pretty damn good i'd say, i rlly like it, i could def see myself re-watching it if i had the time, and i'd definitely recommend it, that's fs... had lots of qualities and the good definitely outweighed the negative significantly
5/10 - This is rlly decent, i fuck with this fs. I liked this, and i'd probably recommend it.
4/10 - I find this either just inconsistent or just mediocre, definitely has some qualities, though, which i appreciate it for. I can definitely also see why some may like this, i just don't myself.
3/10 - bad I'd say. I do not like it that's fs, but yeah i understand why people may like it, i just again dont like it, personally.
2/10 - fucking shit imo. I rlly do not like this, but it's whatever, ig, either that or i just dont give a flying fuck about it
1/10 - Just retire, man. This must've been made by a fucking untermensch. Rot in hell, I do not care.
Yup lol. You guessed it, my music taste has many RYMcore tints lol so fair enough. Giles Corey is really cool and plus points if you listen to it on a darker environment. The Ascension is a fun experiment imo but nothing beyond that. If you're curious about it my nickname is the exact same as here
Soundtracks for the Blind is amazing; I've only listened to Filth and SftB in Swans' discography but both have been good. Spiderland is one of my fav albums oat so that's cool! I also tend to orbitate towards noisy stuff, I really like Death Grips, Lingua Ignota, some black metal albums (Mayhem Live in Leipzig, Gris' Il était une forêt..., Paysage d' Hiver's self-titled, etc. I've been wanting to get more into black metal) and general experimental music (SftB, The Fire This Time, By The Time I get to Phoenix)
I also like post-rock, although admittedly I haven't listened much to the genre beyond SftB, Glenn Branca's The Ascension, F A Infinity by Godspeed you! Black Emperor and Lift yr Skinny Fists like Antennas to Heaven.
Jazz isn't really my thing but I've tried to get into it on occassions. I also like hip-hop (normally experimental or industrial hip-hop) and noise (although depends, I'm not the pulse demon type of person lol but I really enjoy noisy releases)
I also love Björk, probably one of the most consistent and versatile artists out there imo
I feel like you could enjoy Giles Corey's self titled :)
Yeah, no point in denying it. My ass is nothing but a hater at heart. I'm far from being an enjoyer, anime sucks, anime is ass, anime is dead, and i won't be here (i will be here for some).
I honestly don't see another series getting up to par with Frieren ratings-wise at least for a very, very long while, let alone surpass it. Whatever drops in scores it may experiencing right now will due tothe lingering nostaglic bias and elitism by people who keep looking down at every single new anime possible, regardless of whatever deeming qualities they may have.
All Comments (1022) Comments
I also like post-rock, although admittedly I haven't listened much to the genre beyond SftB, Glenn Branca's The Ascension, F A Infinity by Godspeed you! Black Emperor and Lift yr Skinny Fists like Antennas to Heaven.
Jazz isn't really my thing but I've tried to get into it on occassions. I also like hip-hop (normally experimental or industrial hip-hop) and noise (although depends, I'm not the pulse demon type of person lol but I really enjoy noisy releases)
I also love Björk, probably one of the most consistent and versatile artists out there imo
I feel like you could enjoy Giles Corey's self titled :)