Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 97.9
Mean Score:
7.12
- Watching9
- Completed357
- On-Hold29
- Dropped19
- Plan to Watch138
- Total Entries552
- Rewatched4
- Episodes5,982
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 38.2
Mean Score:
7.73
- Total Entries94
- Reread0
- Chapters6,473
- Volumes193
All Comments (49) Comments
ty for accepting my friend request :D
I ended up watching all 18 episodes of it (the latest episode was released few hours ago I believe) and I even read manga, few chapters before the end.
So, I'll tell you my opinion of the first 18 episodes later once you watch it as well.
I only saw clips of it on youtube but I am 100% interested in it. As for Yofukashi no uta, I saw little bit of it on youtube and it has beautiful scenery. If I were to watch it, I would probably watch it to get screenshots of the night's sky or the city at night to use as my wallpaper xD from how much I enjoy night's chill environment and fluorescent scenery.
Like I said, I enjoy night's chill environment and fluorescent scenery mostly because I get to relax and enjoy something that you don't see every day, well kind of "literally" since you can only see that at night (and not during the day).
I don't know why I started liking it, but something about seeing the city during the night and being illuminated by the street lights, signs and night sky being visible and illuminated by the stars, makes me feel like I'm not in the same city. I guess it could be some sort of escapism from worries or things in life. What about you, do you have anything similar to it or what interests you about Yofukashi no uta?
Also I hope that you didn't mind my ramble about Yofukashi no uta.
Madoka magica has time loops? I heard that Haruhi has time loops and that a lot of people mistook the watch order and started by watching the movie or something, which I find pretty funny. Also The tatami galaxy could be interesting but I'm not the fan of the art style. I had similar experience with Serial experiments lain where I didn't like the art style (and plot) but I forced myself to watch it which I think was somewhat of a mistake since I wasted time watching it only to still dislike it by the end. I try to not drop any anime so I can give it a chance, in case it gets better near the end. For example, when I was watching Hyouka, I only started to appreciate it near the end but at the beginning I thought that I would dislike it or think of it as boring anime. Now it's one of my favorites xD.
And thanks for being considerate and choosing the short ones, but doesn't Madoka Magica have like multiple seasons or movies? Also thanks for the recommendation, I appreciate them. If you are curious about any anime that I have on my anime list, I could give you my opinion or recommendations if you want?
Oh, while on the topic of time loop anime, I checked your anime list and you only watched first episode of Steins;Gate 0? Did you dislike something about it or you just didn't have time/interest to continue watching it, since it's on your plan to watch list?
I watched Re:zero and I did like it. I'll give summertime render a try once I find some free time, if you want I could give you my opinion of it?
And yeah, the character design does look similar to Toaru ones, I didn't know that it had the same designers.
Is there any other anime that you'd like to recommend? Or maybe some other anime that you liked this or previous season?
I only watched Spy family last season due to studying, but I was looking for new series to watch, so any recommendation is appreciated.
What did you dislike about the Touma's personality?
I'm not sure if there's Toaru manga, I know that there's Light novel. A lot of Toaru fans actually recommend to read it over the anime, but I guess that goes for a lot of anime series, classroom of the elite, overlord and few other series.
Also, what do you think of Summertime render? I heard about it few months ago but I haven't started watching it yet, since I was busy. I don't know too much about it but I remember watching the trailer for it when it was released. Do you recommend watching it?
Personally, my two most favorite parts are Railgun S and Index season 2. I'm just sad that the last season of Index got disliked by a lot of people since it was rushed, which I personally didn't mind. I do hope that they continue making new seasons since the world building and characters are really interesting. For example the whole plot in Accelerator side story made me think if there will be anything like that in the main series, or the whole mystery surrounding the imagine breaker.