It’s very nice to meet you, I’m Atsunome! (Pronounced as アツゥノメ, but you could also go with 暑の目 or 圧の目 if something is ever horrifically wrong with my eyes, I guess :P)
While I definitely have more ‘typical’ tastes in anime as well (especially Fantasy, Mahou Shoujo, Mystery, and Drama), my favourite hobby is scouring the internet for those weirdly niche WWII movies/OVAs that I am yet to uncover in my increasingly difficult search!
Barring solicitations from obvious bot accounts, I accept all friend requests, so feel free to send one if you want! :)
So as not to clog up the page, the rest of my profile will be hidden behind spoiler tags - If any of the titles interest you, please click!
500th episode: *Unknown due to it happening before I joined MAL 1000th episode: Heartcatch Precure! Episode 12 (17/Mar/2023) 1500th episode: Happiness Charge Precure! Episode 42 (12/Jul/2023) 2000th episode: *Unknown due to bulk adding of previous rewatches 2500th episode: Watashi no Shiawase na Kekkon Episode 9 (02/Sep/2023) 3000th episode: Hoshikuzu Telepath Episode 6 (14/Nov/2023) 3500th episode: Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e Episode 9 (10/Feb/2024) 4000th episode:
50th completed entry: *Unknown due to it happening before I joined MAL 100th completed entry: Machikado Mazoku 2-choume (11/Apr/2023) 150th completed entry: Natsu e no Tunnel, Sayonara no Deguchi (26/Jun/2023) 200th completed entry: Hadashi no Gen (15/Oct/2023) 250th completed entry: HELLO WORLD (27/Nov/2023) 300th completed entry: Gakkou no Kaidan (05/Feb/2024) 350th completed entry:
500th chapter: Kimi no Na wa. Another Side: Earthbound Chapter 3 (19/Sep/2023)
☆ Rating System! ☆
(I am adding this into a spoiler tag because it was looking increasingly ridiculous to have all of this in the “about me” section, lol.)
Completed: Fully completed entries. Watching: Completed at least one episode within the past month. On hold: At least one episode completed within the past year, but not within the past month. Dropped: No episodes completed within a year, OR has a personal rating of below 6.5☆ for several episodes (it’s a little vague here). Plan to watch: Entries I realistically plan to watch within the next year OR as soon as they air. The value of this number should never exceed 25% of my total ‘completed’ entries.
10☆ MASTERPIECES! MY ABSOLUTE FAVOURITES! 9.5☆ *Almost* perfect…. 9☆ Incredible, I probably cried ;-;. 8.5☆ Really good, but just missing the impact needed to become a true 9☆ entry.
8☆ My most common rating. These entries are good, although have a few flaws, typically pertaining to story explanation. 7.5☆ My most common rounded rating. 7☆ The lowest rating where I would actually say I liked this piece of media.
6.5☆ On the fence as to whether or not this was worth my time. 6☆ The beginning of the ‘Dropped’ threshold for series. 5.5☆ Had something resembling merit, but was riddled with too many flaws. 5☆ Boring, neither good enough to praise nor awful enough to warrant a rant. 4.5☆ Still boring, but dipping into ‘genuinely bad’ territory. 4☆ The lowest rating where I can point out at least one good aspect of said entry.
3.5☆ Reaching comedic levels of “that makes absolutely no sense”. 3☆ The epitome of, “so bad, it’s good”. 2.5☆ Somebody wrote this mess…. 2☆ It’s not even ironically good anymore. I’m just in pain. 1.5☆ Pass the eye bleach, please. 1☆ The single worst film I have ever had the displeasure of watching. It manages to be so incompetent that it somehow ruined the canon of a completely different film.
> Extra clarification:
> My ratings are based on (enjoyment)/10 alone, however, my reviews do consider other factors to be fair. Ranked against previously scored entries, I start by asking myself, “would I rather watch (new show) or (other show at a certain score)?” then move up or down from there.
> To keep my “true favourites (8.5☆+)” list exclusive to just longer media, music videos cannot score higher than 8☆.
> I generally wait three episodes before giving a rating, although exceptions are made for shows with longer first episodes (like Oshi no Ko or Demon Slayer). Obviously, the rule is not applicable to media with fewer than three episodes either.
> I often use a (number).5 rounded system in my list tags, wherein the score is not a “true” whole number, but will be rounded up as MAL doesn’t support decimal ratings
☆ Unhinged Hobby Stats! ☆
Welcome to the (glass) rabbit hole! If you understand that reference, I think we’ll be great friends! :)
Completed - 33 (ordered by my own rankings):
- #1 - Hadashi no Gen (8/10)
- #2 - Futatsu no Kurumi (8/10)
- #3 - Kono sekai no Katasumi ni (8/10)
- #4 - Hadashi no Gen 2 (8/10)
- #5 - Ushiro no Shoumen Daare (8/10)
- #6 - Raiyantsuuri no Uta (8/10)
- #7 - Junod (7.5/10)
- #8 - Aoi Hitomi no Onnanoko no Ohanashi (7.5/10)
- #9 - Hotaru no Haka (7/10)
- #10 - Kaze Tachinu (7/10)
- #11 - Kuro ga Ita natsu (7/10)
- #12 - Glass no Usagi (7/10)
- #13 - Pikadon (7/10)
- #14 - Ohoshi-sama no Rail (7/10)
- #15 - Nagasaki 1945: Angelus no Kane (7/10)
- #16 - Tako ni Natta Okaasan (7/10)
- #17 - Himeyuri (7/10)
- #18 - Yakeato no, Okashi no Ki (7/10)
- #19 - Kiku-chan to Ookami (7/10)
- #20 - Boku no Boukuugou (7/10)
- #21 - Furusato Japan (7/10)
- #22 - Animation de Tsutaeru: Hibakusha kara no Tegami (7/10)
- #23 - Umigame to Shounen (7/10)
- #24 - Chiisai Sensuikan ni Koi wo Shita Dekasugiru Kujira no Hanashi (7/10)
- #25 - The Cockpit (7/10)
- #26 - Natsufuku no Shoujo-tachi (7/10)
- #27 - Tsuru ni Notte: Tomoko no Bouken (6.5/10)
- #28 - Shounen to Sakura (6.5/10)
- #29 - Hiroshima e no Tabi (6.5/10)
- #30 - Kuroi ame ni urarete (6/10)
- #31 - Youtai Nuhai Zai Shanghai (5.5/10)
- #32 - Momotarou: Umi no Shinpei (4.5/10)
- #33 - Momotaro no umiwashi (4/10)
^Personal Recommendations^
> #1-#6: Everyone should watch these!
> #7-#29: Only watch these if you’re particularly interested in WWII and WWII-adjacent anime
> #30-#33: Don’t bother with these
Planning to watch - 4:
- Anne no Nikki
- First Squad: The Moment of Truth
- Giovanni no Shima
- Cocoon (NOT YET AIRED)
On the hunt for - 9 (I know they exist, but I’m still searching for a copy):
- Hotaru Kagayaku (Found RAW version, but I don’t understand the dialect)
- Animentary: Ketsudan
- Madogawa no Totto-chan (Pretty recent - I expect to find this in a few years)
- Urda (I have only located a partial version)
- Yocchan no Biidama
- Hiroshima ni Ichiban Densha ga Hashitta
- Aoi Kioku: Manmou Kaitaku to Shounen-tachi
- Hi no Ame ga Furu (found a 144p quality version that is borderline unwatchable. Would love to locate a higher quality copy)
- Ano Hi, Bokura wa Senjou de: Shounenhei no Kokuhaku
Manga edition (in no particular order):
*Please note that I am inherently more generous with manga ratings due to personal preferences, and a manga score of 9/10 is approximately equivalent to an anime score of 8/10 as a benchmark.
- Ai no sanka | COMPLETED - 7/10
- Kono sekai no katasumi ni | COMPLETED - 9/10
- Yuunabi no machi sakura no kuni | COMPLETED - 8/10
- Cocoon | COMPLETED - 9/10
- Comic Showa-shi | READING - 9/10
Do tell me when you read it. It's quite packed with text too.
And, yeah... For that reason, I don't really see the story as a tale of some inevitable separation despite efforts to keep things going, I think it's quite the opposite - they didn't put enough effort into it. I love it for that reason, because it makes us sympathize with Takaki more by also making us dwell on what could've been had he not given up. It's so amazingly written and I wish Shinkai does at least one more film that focuses solely on human problems.
Yeah. I honestly think it's his best story because there are no supernatural elements muddying it up, and it's generally smaller in scale. One of the best stories I've ever read. I love how grounded it is, though there are definitely parts I wouldn't call all that realistic. I seem to have gotten a slightly different idea of it than everyone else did, or the manga is different, but I swear Takaki had SO MANY chances to reach out to her again and didn't but still kept dwelling on it all.
I do recommend the manga though even if you've seen the movie already, the art is particularly beautiful and I've heard it adds extra details. I think the final chapter is entirely new material not in the movie.
Yo, I know you're somewhat versed in Shinkai since we've talked about his stuff before. How did you like 5 Centimeters per Second? I read the manga and it was beautiful. Then I checked out the ending of the movie and that song just broke my heart.
Hello. I just wanted to ask one clarifying question, are you sure that dark, edgy shows can still be watched with parents just because there is no erotic content?
Well, I haven't seen KnnW so I don't know the lore. I admit TnK was my first Shinkai film, so I may be a little biased towards it. I guess the lore issue is just an oversight, really. My problems with it was that it wasn't all that special besides being pretty, but the story was easy to follow and the movie wasn't embarrassing to watch.
Now, as far as Bubble goes... it just felt lazy. It's like nobody had a clear idea of the plot or what feeling the movie was meant to convey. That and the artistic decisions were strange at best and incredibly tone-deaf at worst. Remember the humming in nearly every scene with Uta? The same exact humming every single time? Embarrassing.
For someone who didn't like Tenki no Ko, I'm surprised you gave Bubble a better rating. Personally, didn't think TnK was anything but mediocre, but it seemed somewhat competent compared to Bubble, which to me looked like a failed attempt to mimic an already mediocre movie.
On your recommendation. I don't think Akira (Zom 100) and Yuki (GakkouGurashi) are alike at all. Yuki's disorder is a mental block she put on herself to cope with the fact someone very close to her was killed, and supressing the memories lets her live freely. And the rest of the cast allows her to be that way because her optimism gives them hope as well. She does develop out of it though, as we see later in the anime.
Akira doesn't have anything close to that heavy, working at an exploitative company. There is no disorder with him, he is just happy doing things because his life was dull before.
You connecting them seems very surface level, which seems unfair to how great of a character Yuki is IMO.
All Comments (18) Comments
And, yeah... For that reason, I don't really see the story as a tale of some inevitable separation despite efforts to keep things going, I think it's quite the opposite - they didn't put enough effort into it. I love it for that reason, because it makes us sympathize with Takaki more by also making us dwell on what could've been had he not given up. It's so amazingly written and I wish Shinkai does at least one more film that focuses solely on human problems.
I do recommend the manga though even if you've seen the movie already, the art is particularly beautiful and I've heard it adds extra details. I think the final chapter is entirely new material not in the movie.
Now, as far as Bubble goes... it just felt lazy. It's like nobody had a clear idea of the plot or what feeling the movie was meant to convey. That and the artistic decisions were strange at best and incredibly tone-deaf at worst. Remember the humming in nearly every scene with Uta? The same exact humming every single time? Embarrassing.
Akira doesn't have anything close to that heavy, working at an exploitative company. There is no disorder with him, he is just happy doing things because his life was dull before.
You connecting them seems very surface level, which seems unfair to how great of a character Yuki is IMO.