Irino, Miyu

Given name: 自由
Family name: 入野
Alternate names: KAmiYU, Miyu-Miyu, Miyu-kun
Birthday: Feb 19, 1988
Website:
Member Favorites: 3,695
More:
Nicknames: Miyu-Miyu, Miyu-kun (usually tells people to call him that, instead of Miyu-Miyu)
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Blood type: AB
Hobbies: dancing, play soccer, singing
Skills: playing the guitar, dancing, juggling
Favorites:
- Fruit: watermelon
- Saying: "I gotta believe!"
- Non-favorite: tongue twisters

Cast Note
He voiced Sora from Kingdom Hearts series, and also played the leading role in the movie Monochrome Girl.

Music Activity
Since May 2010, he and Hiroshi Kamiya banded a Kiramune-unit called KAmiYU, and sing for Karneval anime ending song (Reason) and Mokei Senshi Gunpla Builders Beginning G theme song (My Pround, My Play). Two mini-albums and one single were released so far after that. As a solo (since 2009), 5 mini-albums, 4 singles, and 2 album were released.

He's good friends with fellow seiyuu Mamoru Miyano, they met during their elementary school years because they were both in The Himawari Theatre Group, which Irino left and joined Junction while Miyano stays.

He doesn't want to consider himself as just one profession (i.e. just "Seiyuu"). He is himself who is interested in various activities in the entertainment field. Since 2013, he goes to explore/challenge and train himself in theatrical plays/musicals. He went on a short (about 6 months) hiatus in 2017 for studying abroad.

He announced his marriage on September 3, 2021.

Instagram: @uuu_red

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Voice Actor Miyu Irino Announces Marriage

Voice Actor Miyu Irino Announces Marriage

Voice Actor Miyu Irino announced his marriage on his agency's website on Friday. The voice actor said he would continue his career. "To everyone who suppor...read more

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2017

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2017

Winners of the 2017 Newtype Anime Awards were announced at the Machi★Asobi event. The winners were selected by fans in magazine and online polls. The participants we...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Spirited Away: A Dragon's Tale

Spirited Away: A Dragon's Tale

Spirited Away is, without question, one of the most well-known anime ever created. But there's significance in places where most viewers may not be looking.
Kamigami no Asobi Characters: A Blast to the Past

Kamigami no Asobi Characters: A Blast to the Past

In the realm of heavenly beings, mystical entities await. It's one thing to talk about the gods, but it's entirely different to get to know them. Let's take a look at these gods and get to know them in a different holy light.
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
tsubasalover | Jun 15, 4:54 AM
@Kitsune_089 He voiced young Kiritsugu.


Kitsune_089 | Jun 10, 10:21 AM
what his voice is nothing like kiritsugu?


AngeloUchiha | Feb 20, 1:46 PM
Happy Birthday 🎉🍕🎂


justalazygurl | Feb 20, 9:45 AM
happy belated birthday! <3


ArcticMagnus | Jan 6, 4:56 PM
Congratulation on your marriage


arikyo | Oct 29, 2021 3:05 PM
his voice is so lovely, especially on haku


NobleDaze | Oct 26, 2021 4:35 AM
Congratulations on your marriage 🎉


tokensnv | Oct 17, 2021 12:09 PM
Parabéns pelo casamento!


Aiaigasa | Oct 7, 2021 3:06 PM
mvp seiyuu


kur0mimad | Sep 4, 2021 10:10 PM
Congrats on getting married!


Write a Comment