Ootomo, Ryuuzaburou

Ootomo, Ryuuzaburou

Given name: 龍三郎
Family name: 大友
Alternate names: Otomo Ryuzaburo
Birthday: May 18, 1952
Website:
Member Favorites: 161
More:
His name can also be romanized as Ōtomo Ryūzaburō.

He is a Japanese seiyuu and actor from Tokyo. He is currently affiliated with Aoni Production as of December 2006, and was formerly affiliated with 81 Produce and the Tokyo Actor's Consumer's Cooperative Society.

Possessing a low voice and shrill laugh, Ootomo often voices characters who are either calm, violent, treacherous, or sneaky, examples including the sorcerer Lord Giri in Mahoujin Guru Guru and Juusan Saejima in Brave Police J-Decker. He took over the ongoing roles of seiyuus
Shigezou Sasaoka and Eiji Kanie after their deaths.

In addition, he took over for Shinji Nakae as the narrator of variety show Hey! Spring of Trivia as of May 12, 2007. He is 186 centimeters (6 feet, 2 inches) tall, and his blood type is A.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
AngeloUchiha | May 17, 5:44 PM
Happy Birthday 🎉🍕🎂


ykSo | May 17, 6:09 AM
Yonda ka?


Leblunk | Jan 25, 6:04 PM
M U G I W A R A


arikyo | Jan 17, 1:18 PM
M U G I W A R A


ItachiDxD | Nov 25, 2021 12:35 PM
M U G I W A R A


AoiZoldyck | Jun 16, 2021 1:44 PM
M U G I W A R A


dokugas | May 18, 2021 7:20 PM
happy birthday!! ur so cool <33


AngeloUchiha | May 17, 2021 2:26 PM
Happy Birthday 🍕🎂🎉


tsubasalover | Apr 29, 2021 11:30 PM
Jegram from FFCC The Crystal Bearers Added to DFFOO


28012001 | Jun 9, 2020 4:39 AM
Oh dear, he will replace Kinryuu Arimoto as Whitebeard. And people will see that later on in Wano.


Write a Comment