Campbell, Charles

Campbell, Charles

Alternate names: Clint Campbell, Klaus Vaux, Smokey DeLange, Winston Parrish
Birthday: Nov 16, 1968
Website:
Member Favorites: 8
More:
Hometown: Houston, Texas
Current Residence: Dallas, Texas

Works for ADV Films and later Funimation. He's an ADR Director, Recording engineer, and voice actor for numerous work.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
watcher257 | Aug 20, 2019 3:04 PM
kurihara


boopdoopboop | Oct 8, 2017 9:34 PM
His chairman Kurihara voice is amazing. Epic character got the voice he deserved, even better job than the sub voice.


framefreeze100 | Jul 3, 2017 11:15 AM
His chairman Kurihara voice sucks. Epic character deserved a better English voice.


JTurner | Mar 19, 2017 9:39 AM
Charles Campbell strikes me as hit and miss. He did churn out his share of duds, true -- SAMURAI X and LOST UNIVERSE were both major disappointments, and SONIC THE HEDGEHOG was an outrageous embarrassment However, not all of his work was bad. He did a great job with NADIA: THE SECRET OF BLUE WATER. Despite the inconsistent accents, the voices in that dub were very well cast and the acting was, for the most part, excellent. A few moments of tentativeness, true. But it's still one of his better efforts by far, and for that he earns my respect. He did a similarly great job with STEAM DETECTIVES, and ZONE OF THE ENDERS wasn't bad either.


NFMaster | Nov 17, 2016 6:23 AM
How could he have worked on Gatchaman, if he was born 4 years prior to it's airing?


youngheioh | Jul 22, 2015 2:21 PM
Funny thing: He voice the character Mana Walker who's real name is Mana D.Campbell...


Tekken_Rex_1984 | Jul 12, 2014 11:20 PM
Back @ ADVflims era he is know as "WORST ADR DIRECTOR EVER" he even butchered GUYVER VOICE CAST.


1nsidious | Dec 15, 2013 3:51 PM
THE WORSEST ADR DIRECTOR IN HISTORY!!


Oveneise | Apr 24, 2012 10:54 PM
Nice mustache.


Write a Comment