0/10, to me gameplay matters. Or themes/level design. Character movesets. Graphics never mattered to me and hasn't for years. Artstyles/themes/level design benefits of them for sure yes or HUD/UI but otherwise nah. They can be anything and I don't care how shiny, how wet, how realistic how bland they look/grounded. Graphics pass.
The lack of dynamic situations (2 or more different situations that just play out no dialogue aka Infamous or Spec Ops The Line had them whether you reacted or not gameplay wise), cough Rift Apart rifts or a gadget then the yellow rifts being eh, we had a Portal gun and better Ratchet use cases on PS3 on a HDD.
Eh animations over time. So much long games with eh formuliac content, pass. I want quality not quantity. Tell me when a game whether sci-fi or fantasy has an enemy with moves they forget or learn from themselves, the player or other enemies. That's impressive enemy AI right there.
Makes adaptive difficulty mean something too if they wanted to.
Animations more realistic (not all but one at least) on analogue sticks. I like motion controls if done right but it doesn't mean I don't want to see other possibilities tried. Then the same formulaic ones we see all the time.
So you can tell with PS4/Xbox One the push of some third party IPs I never had interested in made AAA so skip worthy for me and playing the ones left behind on PS3/360 has been worth it hasn't it.
AAA/AAAA means nothing if I don't see it in quality, but eh gameplay ideas and eh formuliac garbage content, quality of life that's passable or just a reskin/theme change that isn't exciting in the slighest, I don't expect my possibilities I've wanted to see attempted. Just 1 game doing any of them is fine by me but still.
I go retro or 'particular Indies/AA' but most times it's retro then current gen. By retro I mean left behind games not the top ones I know about that aren't exciting. I know about them, I don't want to experience them I want to games ideas left behind to see what could be fresh/still is or what started it. Killswitch for cover based shooters before Uncharted or Gears as well they got the inspiration somewhere.
Or Alfa Romeo Racing Italiano were worth it (rewind systems in racing games dumbed down since Grid 2008/Forza Motorsport 3 yet the one make you'd think shovelware isn't and had better systems when it came out in 2006, Codemasters are good but like come on dumbing down a system still more depth to it years ago and still dumbed down years later by any racing games with a rewind system, what idiots the industry is of we want RPG systems but can't even offer what was offered before in one area, what a joke).
Either way odd puzzle games, odd others in other genres, usually shooters/platformers/racing, hack n slashes. Some good and fresh, others just their own little details. It's been fun, more than AAA repetition and quality of life have or theme changes.
First party for certain platforms too. The killing of studios and the ones making games I don't care for, skipping those as well. Some games changes have annoyed me with certain series so I have changed my mind on those as well, nostalgia here.
Indies eh, even their nostalgic inspirations and safeness has me so disappointed then the Indies that ACTUALLY TRY harder. Platformer/racing suck Indie or AAA while survival it's half and half, puzzle it's great. Hack n slashes half and half.
Still waiting for a Wii U successor. Dreamcast, GBA and GameCube to Wii U and whenever we get better hardware or programming for dual app/game instances. Series X sure with quick resume but I mean further than that. App/manual/games. Virtual Desktop level idea on console. Sigh. Still waiting on a lot of things these days. |