New
Feb 13, 2022 7:19 PM
#1
Not meaning to sound so serious or anything but this question is just one of those things that I randomly thought about. ' Coz I know for some or even most of us guys, anime/manga has played such a role in our life. For me, watching anime/reading manga has helped me through tough times. Cheered me up and gave inspiration. I even learn a lot of life lessons from it. Some of the anime that I considered life-impacting for me were, Kemono no souja Erin Ouran High school host club Spirited away Violet Evergarden Hachimitsu no clover These are the anime that I've rewatched countless of times.. Gives me that nostalgic feeling and let's say they're my comfort shows lol. So what's yours? and what's your story? |
ChimmichandesuFeb 13, 2022 7:58 PM
Feb 13, 2022 7:36 PM
#2
Feb 13, 2022 7:36 PM
#3
The original fma before brotherhood came out got me out of a great depression back in 2004 I believe it was when I binged all 50 episodes in 2 or 3 days after a break-up. I was 16 at the time and she was one of my first gfs so it hit me really hard and I remember FMA really brought me out of that dark place. |
Feb 13, 2022 8:01 PM
#4
snowykevin said: A Place Further Than The Universe really gave me a new outlook on life after finishing it I've read the manga and yes, it gives you a new outlook in life. Looking forward to watching the anime. :) |
Feb 13, 2022 8:03 PM
#5
chronofantasy said: The original fma before brotherhood came out got me out of a great depression back in 2004 I believe it was when I binged all 50 episodes in 2 or 3 days after a break-up. I was 16 at the time and she was one of my first gfs so it hit me really hard and I remember FMA really brought me out of that dark place. Sorry to hear about what you've gone through. Glad you're doing good now. :) |
Feb 13, 2022 8:25 PM
#6
Captain Harlock (various shows) + anything by Leiji Matsumoto Armored Trooper VOTOMS Hokuto No Ken GRENDIZER All for different reasons. |
Feb 14, 2022 4:24 AM
#8
Rurouni Kenshin made me curious about anime, the reason I started watching. Hunter x Hunter made me fall in love with anime. My all time fav. Haikyuu and Gintama helped me cope in a really bad time. So I would say those 4 |
"But he who is unable to live in society, or who has no need because he is sufficient for himself, must be either a beast or a god: he is no part of a state." —Aristotle |
Feb 14, 2022 4:25 AM
#9
Higurashi, because through that I found the visual novel. That changed my life. I'm now reading Umineko, and that's impacted my life even more than Higurashi. They've both got great themes and allow you to see things from multiple perspectives. Umi's the greatest piece of fiction, Higurashi isn't far behind. Fate, because I then read the visual novel, and this is when I realized good writing doesn't necessarily equate to good stories or storytelling. NGE + EoE. I don't necessarily know how it impacted me, since I haven't thought about it too deeply, but it's affected me. |
certainmiracleFeb 16, 2022 3:19 AM
Feb 14, 2022 4:31 AM
#10
Berserk from Kentaro Miura Griffith really showed me you should go all the way for your dreams |
Feb 14, 2022 4:31 AM
#11
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! 5D's. the main character Yuusei Fudou really make me inspired to became better person. |
Feb 14, 2022 4:41 AM
#12
Copypaste from similar thread: Symphogear 5: Terrorists murdered 100k innocent people, children even for shits and giggles. What our sorry excuse for a protagonist does the very same moment she gets informed, that this tragedy took place? She literally tells her traumatized friend, who survived the event and had all of her fans butchered in front of her, that "We should befriend them". Yup. Literally the very first thing she says without knowing who, how and why. It's an obvious muscle memory, because she Talked no Jutsu villains numerous time before, so obviously she can again. This is supposedly noble and virtuous heroine, who in that moment exposed herself as an utter repulsive sociopath, who only pretends to care about others and does all that for her own sick and twisted desire of self gratification. Even worse, in the first season she literally drove said friend into suicide attempt by disrespecting her recently deceased soulmate, who's death impacted her hard, which gave us a serious red flag about her not caring about anyone. Four seasons later we get to see, that she has grown not a little bit. I literally have never been so invested into hating a fictional character. It's been over two years and I am still pissed whenever I think about it. |
Feb 14, 2022 4:43 AM
#13
Evangelion Out of the ones I have seen Original TV series of Evangelion really stands out. Watching it during one of the most depressing times in my life last year, really pushed and motivated me to do better and try harder to make things right in my life rather than sitting duck and awaiting doom, thinking I can't change anything. |
Feb 14, 2022 4:51 AM
#14
Nothing Anime is not that impactful and the idea of an entertainment medium changing one’s life is mind boggling to me. |
Feb 14, 2022 4:53 AM
#15
For the better Eizouken is what provided me with the pfp I expect to be using for a very long time. For the worse Rent a Girlfriend showed me something I didn't realize I hated so much up until that point. Escaping into anime never worked well to get through actual hardships for me. If anything it usually makes things worse, which is why I try my best to watch stuff because I like it rather than to avoid being alone with my thoughts or whatnot. And regrettably I can't say I've ever went through any eye opening moments while watching anime, but I'll try a place further than the universe. |
Feb 14, 2022 4:54 AM
#16
Feb 14, 2022 5:16 AM
#17
Not to be that type of person, but I've really learned lots of things from Hunter x Hunter. |
Feb 14, 2022 5:31 AM
#18
I found My Roommate is a Cat to be very relatable to what I dealing with at the time I watched it. I saw some of myself in the MC and found encouragement that it ended with things moving in a positive direction for him. The series I got the most emotional about is definitely the Fruits Basket remake (2019 - 2021). Even though I couldn’t relate to the specific situations the psychological & emotional struggles repeatedly seemed to hit me in very personal ways. And the original Star Blazers will always hold a very special place as that was my introduction to anime. |
Feb 14, 2022 5:45 AM
#20
Steins;Gate not only did it blow my mind it also shattered what I though anime was. Steins;Gate made me fall in love with anime and I have been obsessed ever since. |
Feb 14, 2022 6:07 AM
#21
Natsume Yuujinchou, but rather than call it as an anime that impacted my life the most, I'd rather call it as my life saver. And I will never stop being grateful for its existence. :) |
Feb 14, 2022 6:15 AM
#22
Sword Art Online. Got me into watching Anime, got me into reading Light Novels. |
Feb 14, 2022 6:28 AM
#23
Grendizer_ said: Captain Harlock (various shows) + anything by Leiji Matsumoto Armored Trooper VOTOMS Hokuto No Ken GRENDIZER All for different reasons. OH I see. Which one had the most impact on you? |
Feb 14, 2022 6:28 AM
#24
Dare I say, Shin Chan was the anime I coped with during the lowest point of my life. Apart from that Tatami Galaxy, The Anthem of the Heart and A silent voice would be some I would treasure in my life forever. |
Feb 14, 2022 6:29 AM
#25
roscelsavery said: Rurouni Kenshin made me curious about anime, the reason I started watching. Hunter x Hunter made me fall in love with anime. My all time fav. Haikyuu and Gintama helped me cope in a really bad time. So I would say those 4 Oohhh yesss same here. Forgot to mention about Rurouno Kenshin.. So much Nostalgia |
Feb 14, 2022 6:31 AM
#26
All animes in my favourites has impacted my life in different ways. That's why they are my favourite. I am really picky, critical and skeptical whilst choosing an anime as my favourite. So yeah |
Feb 14, 2022 6:35 AM
#27
It's probably a boring answer, but I would say My hero academia, because it's the anime that made me start watching anime independently of specific recommendations from close friends, and constantly seek out more anime to consume As honorable mentions I would say Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryouko, because it introduced me to the iyashikei genre Blue Beriod, because it introduced me to inspirational anime Mushoku Tensei, because it's my favorite anime so far, and I'm really invested in it (bad reason, I know) |
"What the hell did I do wrong? All I did was skip out on my parents' funeral to jerk off to uncencored loli porn." - Rudeus Greyrat |
Feb 14, 2022 6:36 AM
#28
Kinda generic, but my first anime, naruto, it took me a long time to finish it and I started watching it when I was really young so it easily had the most impact on me. |
Feb 14, 2022 6:45 AM
#29
This may sound funny but Food Wars. I don't know how to cook but it inspired me of the fact the anyone can cook, as long as you're interested. I was like I know how to eat, so I should know how cook. After that, I practice cooking haha. |
Feb 14, 2022 9:25 AM
#30
kono oto tomare made me look at music and drama in another way, the last chapter of the second season of the anime left me in shock after the final scene |
Feb 14, 2022 12:15 PM
#31
dbz was pretty much my entire childhood until like 4th grade |
Feb 14, 2022 12:35 PM
#32
Chimmichandesu said: Grendizer_ said: Captain Harlock (various shows) + anything by Leiji Matsumoto Armored Trooper VOTOMS Hokuto No Ken GRENDIZER All for different reasons. OH I see. Which one had the most impact on you? Out of the ones listed it have to be the Captain Harlock stuff, and rather than re-write everything I posted in a different thread (about if we felt we were destined or fated into stumbling on an anime), I'm just going to re post that slightly tweaked, in my elaborated answer to you here. Leiji Matsumoto's brand of story telling and the characters from Harlock himself, were more like entertaining morality tales, and promoted being the best flawed human being possible, and fighting for what you believe in and relishing in the adventure that life should be while being a REAL friend to people. Facing Adversity head on and hoping to triumph even after the human race was defeated (in Arcadia of my Youth movie and SSX sequel series)... or not forgoing one's humanity to become an augmented human or complete machine like in the Galaxy Express 999 movies and Tv series. That one makes the most of the time given to them and you live forever in the heart's and minds of those you made an impact on after you're gone. A lot of that is missing in modern anime. It's now mostly just showy stuff purely for entertainment. Not saying there ain't modern anime that can or does do this, but it's few and far between. And Matsumoto's stuff is deffo paced out and is about something. Today a lot of people find his works corny or cheesy or both. I for one still abide by the captain. 30 years ago it pulled me through (Captain Harlock film) and 30 years later it was ironic that I finally got to see and finish SSX and all those same feelings came back. So for me Matsumoto's works were destined for me. and how does one not get hyped up and want to go off on an adventure in life set to some song like this from the sequel??? even the original 1978 series from the year I was born STILL holds up. It's more relevant now than when it came out as there are so many parallels to what Harlock (in the first Arcadia ship design) is fighting for and against in 2977 where Earth is complacent and everything is in disorder. Kinda' like right now during Covid Variable Era and all the political correctness and stupid Woke stuff destroying our global culture and being offended by everything, few having any real back bone etc. So an outlaw fights for everyone. and the sequel to the 1978 TV series separate from the other version of Harlock |
Grendizer_Feb 14, 2022 12:39 PM
Feb 14, 2022 2:13 PM
#33
-Clannad and Fruits Basket show me the beauty of some amazing relationships and how couples show their love supporting each other in their hardest times. -K-on started my love for J-Pop/J-Rock and japanese music in general. Similar case with LoveLive and Idol music. Now I even have some of their cds. -Gochuumon and Anne Happy made me realize I should start enjoying the little and simple things in life, with a cup of coffee or tea. Also, my love for entusiasthic/genki girls. -Uma Musume season 2, to remember me that I should never give up. Even when everyone is saying that is impossible, even when you are not believing in yourself anymore. If there is at least one person believing in you, you should try. this was longer than I thought it would be |
Feb 14, 2022 4:06 PM
#34
Yugioh, easily. It literally got me into anime. It introduced me to my favorite franchise, i genuinely owned every figure i could, dvd's, every game, the cards. It affected my tastes and helped me develop a love for fantasy and rpg games. |
My waifu is the most wonderful waifu. Mai Valentine. |
Feb 14, 2022 4:22 PM
#35
Mainly, Tokyo Ghoul taught me how to deal with pain and a few other things. I saw it when I was in one of my depression flares which was the exact right time to since I needed something dark. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood is essentially kind of a second home. I know it’s in animation but the world just feels too familiar. Attack on Titan is another sort of home, it was easy for me to watch because the episode settings just seemed so distracting from a modern environment. There are other anime that I am attached to-if I didn’t get to experience watching those and learning about the what the fictional characters go through, I’d be vastly different. |
Feb 14, 2022 7:46 PM
#36
2 animes, Black Clover taught me to be more dedicated and to not give up Gintama taught me to appreciate what I have |
Feb 14, 2022 7:50 PM
#37
LANARp-0470 said: Evangelion Out of the ones I have seen Original TV series of Evangelion really stands out. Watching it during one of the most depressing times in my life last year, really pushed and motivated me to do better and try harder to make things right in my life rather than sitting duck and awaiting doom, thinking I can't change anything. That is so true. Glad it gave you this outlook in life :) |
Feb 14, 2022 7:54 PM
#38
Touch, Kimagure Orange Road, Great Teacher Onizuka, and Maid Sama. |
Feb 16, 2022 12:32 AM
#39
Tendo_GM said: Nothing Anime is not that impactful and the idea of an entertainment medium changing one’s life is mind boggling to me. I beg to differ :P We have our own lives and own opinion. Still thanks for expressing yours. :) |
Feb 16, 2022 12:33 AM
#40
HappyCocoa said: -Clannad and Fruits Basket show me the beauty of some amazing relationships and how couples show their love supporting each other in their hardest times. -K-on started my love for J-Pop/J-Rock and japanese music in general. Similar case with LoveLive and Idol music. Now I even have some of their cds. -Gochuumon and Anne Happy made me realize I should start enjoying the little and simple things in life, with a cup of coffee or tea. Also, my love for entusiasthic/genki girls. -Uma Musume season 2, to remember me that I should never give up. Even when everyone is saying that is impossible, even when you are not believing in yourself anymore. If there is at least one person believing in you, you should try. this was longer than I thought it would be Ah yes. Idk about the others but Clannad and Fruits Basket have characters and story plot that is just so pure and wholesome that refreshed one's soul. :D |
Feb 16, 2022 12:35 AM
#41
TheBlockernator said: Yugioh, easily. It literally got me into anime. It introduced me to my favorite franchise, i genuinely owned every figure i could, dvd's, every game, the cards. It affected my tastes and helped me develop a love for fantasy and rpg games. That's great :> I haven't tried playing the cards but sure enjoyed watching a few of the episodes during childhood. |
Feb 16, 2022 12:37 AM
#42
Grendizer_ said: Chimmichandesu said: Grendizer_ said: Captain Harlock (various shows) + anything by Leiji Matsumoto Armored Trooper VOTOMS Hokuto No Ken GRENDIZER All for different reasons. OH I see. Which one had the most impact on you? Out of the ones listed it have to be the Captain Harlock stuff, and rather than re-write everything I posted in a different thread (about if we felt we were destined or fated into stumbling on an anime), I'm just going to re post that slightly tweaked, in my elaborated answer to you here. Leiji Matsumoto's brand of story telling and the characters from Harlock himself, were more like entertaining morality tales, and promoted being the best flawed human being possible, and fighting for what you believe in and relishing in the adventure that life should be while being a REAL friend to people. Facing Adversity head on and hoping to triumph even after the human race was defeated (in Arcadia of my Youth movie and SSX sequel series)... or not forgoing one's humanity to become an augmented human or complete machine like in the Galaxy Express 999 movies and Tv series. That one makes the most of the time given to them and you live forever in the heart's and minds of those you made an impact on after you're gone. A lot of that is missing in modern anime. It's now mostly just showy stuff purely for entertainment. Not saying there ain't modern anime that can or does do this, but it's few and far between. And Matsumoto's stuff is deffo paced out and is about something. Today a lot of people find his works corny or cheesy or both. I for one still abide by the captain. 30 years ago it pulled me through (Captain Harlock film) and 30 years later it was ironic that I finally got to see and finish SSX and all those same feelings came back. So for me Matsumoto's works were destined for me. and how does one not get hyped up and want to go off on an adventure in life set to some song like this from the sequel??? even the original 1978 series from the year I was born STILL holds up. It's more relevant now than when it came out as there are so many parallels to what Harlock (in the first Arcadia ship design) is fighting for and against in 2977 where Earth is complacent and everything is in disorder. Kinda' like right now during Covid Variable Era and all the political correctness and stupid Woke stuff destroying our global culture and being offended by everything, few having any real back bone etc. So an outlaw fights for everyone. and the sequel to the 1978 TV series separate from the other version of Harlock Wooww! That's amazing. I haven't watched this series yet but hearing you talk, now I'm gonna. I actually like watching classic anime shows although not a lot of sci-fi. Thanks for expressing your thoughts! |
Feb 16, 2022 12:46 AM
#43
Feb 16, 2022 2:39 AM
#44
Chimmichandesu said: Tendo_GM said: Nothing Anime is not that impactful and the idea of an entertainment medium changing one’s life is mind boggling to me. I beg to differ :P We have our own lives and own opinion. Still thanks for expressing yours. :) Well.. yea… The thread is asking what changed one’s life, you can’t give a universal answer. Thanks for pointing out the obvious. |
Feb 16, 2022 2:45 AM
#45
Neon Genesis Evangelion. those dialogue and incidents hit me hard in the soul. |
Feb 16, 2022 4:55 AM
#46
LordPonczek said: What anime impacted your life the most? Great Teacher Onizuka, this show told me to don't take things seriously in life and have more fun from it... cant explain it better lol. LOL sooo true. This show was the first sorta ecchi/mature anime I've watched. But it was still funny. |
Feb 16, 2022 4:58 AM
#47
Tendo_GM said: Chimmichandesu said: Tendo_GM said: Nothing Anime is not that impactful and the idea of an entertainment medium changing one’s life is mind boggling to me. I beg to differ :P We have our own lives and own opinion. Still thanks for expressing yours. :) Well.. yea… The thread is asking what changed one’s life, you can’t give a universal answer. Thanks for pointing out the obvious. Of course. My bad. You're absolutely correct. Have a nice day |
ChimmichandesuFeb 16, 2022 5:15 AM
Feb 16, 2022 4:59 AM
#48
True.. I've only read the Manga yet some dialog yes makes think deep about life. |
Feb 16, 2022 5:07 AM
#49
Welcome to the NHK. Always a grim reminder that being a shut-in NEET with no skills will bring self-harm sooner or later. |
(っ◔◡◔)っ 𝓘 𝔀𝓲𝓼𝓱 𝔂𝓸𝓾 𝓪𝓵𝓵 𝓱𝓪𝓿𝓮 𝓪 𝔀𝓸𝓷𝓭𝓮𝓻𝓯𝓾𝓵 𝓭𝓪𝔂 ♥ |
Feb 16, 2022 5:08 AM
#50
Many Animes have left a deep impact in my life but most of them are given below: 1) Oregairu 2) Code Geass 3) Mushishi |
“Thinking you’re no-good and worthless is the worst thing you can do” |
More topics from this board
» Anime that you started watching because of Social MediaST63LTH - 5 hours ago |
24 |
by BitChilly
»»
56 seconds ago |
|
» Why do people complain about "rapey" characters in anime?Alpha_1_Zero - Yesterday |
33 |
by animegamer245
»»
1 minute ago |
|
» What old anime could become popular today?W3TFT - Apr 18 |
21 |
by Horshu
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
» Is it ok to finish anime you don't enjoy ? ( 1 2 )Alpha_1_Zero - Apr 19 |
78 |
by Horshu
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
» What anime brought you to watch more anime? :)Rinrinka - Yesterday |
35 |
by MogKnight
»»
3 minutes ago |