I started watching anime more often and seriously (as in series back to back) in March of last year and although I did watch the Fruits Basket reboot last year (not until the end of the year though after the first season had already finished airing) and Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san, this is the first year that I actually have watched a larger number of first run/currently airing shows - A few I watched week to week from the beginning, whereas most I still watched a few weeks to months after the season or series ended. So I'll answer this since I have more from the current year than ever before (although I'm sure still miniscule compared to some).
It will be a Top 9 instead of a Top 10 for me, because I've only seen nine which qualify.
1.) Somali to Mori no Kamisama - 7/10 - Like a post-apocalyptic Ghibli series in look and feel (think Nausicaa except less environmental planetary focus and more focus on familial relations and the micro perspective of caring for someone and being cared for in this harsh world, as well as on traveling/the spirit of the journey). Maybe it feels like Kino no Tabi meets Nausicaa meets Usagi Drop. I love traveling/road stories and Slice of Life and inter-generational relationships (not necessarily romantic/sexual, but platonic and wholesome too, like in this) and Coming of Age in confusing or brutal circumstances. Also post-apocalyptic which is always a bonus combined with a very colorful and creative fantasy world. It reminds me of some cartoons I grew up with with anthropomorphic animals and creatures if they had a darker edge and same ambition.
2.) Dorohedoro - 7/10 - Extremely inventive. Happy to have something different that doesn't feel like any other anime in any respect and something with horror elements (although not a primary horror) as a horror fan - the body horror and zany and bizarr-o/absurd comedic horror which feels fresh in anime in its tone and execution. The CGI didn't bother me (it bothers me a lot less in animation, whether anime or cartoons, than in anything live action where it looks more starkly incongruous, fake and intrusive) and I haven't seen anything in anime with its mixture of genres. Could see it developing into something great if it gets more seasons.
3.) Housekishou Richard-shi no Nazo Kantei - 7/10 - The only anime I've seen which I would compare it to is 2018's Kyoto Teramachi Sanjou no Holmes, and I'm also fond of that one. This feels more like an iyashikei though and especially in its first half. Light mystery, some drama, and iyashikei/Slice of Life around jewelry and gemstone appraisal business. So calm and still insightful.
4.) Fruits Basket 2019 reboot - N/A (I haven't rated it yet because it's an ongoing series and I don't rate series until I've completed them - the other series may have future seasons at some point down the line announced, but they're over for now - I rated the first season a 7/10 though and may revise all my ratings of the show as a whole after it's concluded) - This could end up going up a few places, but it's possible the series won't end until next year or a few more years, depending on the scheduling and how long they decide to make it. So far most of the second season is even better than most of the first, but since I'm familiar with neither the 2001 Fruits Basket original anime series nor the manga, I really don't have a clue where the story's going and it's too early to judge.
5.) Id: Invaded - 7/10 - This is like Paprika meets Inception; a kind of science fantasy epic. I'm automatically interested in anything with dream science and exploring dreams, the human consciousness and subconscious, etc. and the police setting a bit like Ghost in the Shell is also nice since I haven't seen many police procedural-type anime. But something that easily could have been an 8 or even a 9 out of 10 based on that strong premise is hurt because I wasn't thrilled by the execution. I felt like this should have been at least double the length.
The characters are underdeveloped - even the main two, but especially the rest of the cast so what could have been interesting characters ends up being pretty flat archetypes because they have to rush through so much information and exposition (which I don't mind dialogue or exposition-heavy series at all since I like all the dense info, but the series didn't have the length to integrate it evenly). The villain's reasons for doing anything they do are extremely poorly explained or justified in the anime.
6.) Houkago Teibou Nisshi - N/A (ongoing; so far in my mind it's between a 6 and a 7 though teetering closer to 7) - I always wanted to see a fishing anime. I haven't seen any other and fishing + iyashikei = glorious. So far though it's only four episodes in because even though it started airing in March or April it was put on hiatus for months due to the global pandemic and just resumed this past week. It's too early to judge based on four episodes. I like the characters, the music, everything about its relaxing atmosphere. Yet it remains to be seen if they do anything more with it and really transcend as an iyashikei similar to I feel something like Yuru Camp did. For now the characters are just your CGDCT archetypes, but it's very serviceable and watchable.
7.) Ishuzoku Reviewers - 6/10 - If I was just rating based on evaluating everything according only to what it's aiming to be, then this would deserve an 8 or perhaps even a 9/10 rather than a 6 as it executes it swimmingly. But what it's aiming to be is a soft/stealth hentai and ecchi and those aren't my genres of choice. Still worth watching though as every so often I like to see something even from my less favored genres when it's something rumored to be done well or with another interesting hook to it. Plus, I am partial to interspecies love (whether platonic, familial, romantic, or sexual) and the hyena girl is fabulous. I was impressed by the sheer number and variety of species they included and didn't take body makeup or size or demeanor as a handicap or hindrance but something to be fun and toyed with and explored.
8.) Eizouken ni wa Te o Dasu na! - N/A - This is over, but I have put it On Hold, because it's a little too self-contained/episodic with easily arrived at resolutions for my tastes even though I like the different art style and some of the look behind aspects of the process in the animation industry - I intend to complete it at some point. - for now it would probably be a 6/10 even though, as said, I haven't actually rated it on its page on the site yet)
9.) Babylon - 5/10 (Yes, I realize this is officially a 2019 anime, but it finished airing in January of 2020, so I'm including it) - So disappointing. I wanted to love this one. Thriller is my most favorite genre, it had Satsuki Yukino the goddess of seiyuu voicing the antagonist, and the direction and sound design in the first half were so strong.
But the plot has no resolution which feels like it's of any consequence, some grandiose concepts are ruined in the second half by extremely shallow and simplistic writing, and there is zero real explanation as to how the antagonist does anything they do either mentioned or depicted on screen. It just kind of fizzles out and feels so anti-climactic, underwhelming, and anemic. It had an intelligent and interesting premise but it's like it chose not to capitalize on it and keep the story at a very superficial and rushed level.
Edit: Apologies - I missed your above stated rule in the OP about only including completed (for now...) shows. If that would be the case, my list would look something like this then:
1.) Somali to Mori no Kamisama
2.) Dorohedoro
3.) Housekishou Richard-shi no Nazo Kantei
4.) Id: Invaded
5.) Ishuzoku Reviewers
6.) Eizouken ni wa Te o Dasu na!
7.) Babylon
|