New
Jan 18, 2019 7:55 AM
#51
Worst Conclusions Anime Only Endings Fruits Basket where they had an anime only ending with the male god dying of cancer Black Butler 1 Where Victoria turns on Ciel and Ciel dies at the end Full Metal Alchemist Ed exiled to an alternate Weimar Germany |
Jan 18, 2019 9:20 AM
#52
Best: Angel Beats (in terms of emotional) Golden Time (same reason above) Toradora (and again) Katekyo Hitman Reborn (in terms of satisfaction after the long marathon) (if you are thinking of watching this, don't be put off by the subpar quality and the slow start, just a bit of advice) Worst: Danganronpa (1) (in terms of dissatisfaction) Akashic Records of the Bastard Magic Instructor (in terms of.. just a bad ending but don't get me wrong, I did like the anime on the whole) Problem Children Are Coming from Another World, Aren't They? (same reason above) Honorable mentions: Sakurasou no pet na kanojo, Nisekoi, No game no life I could've fitted another hundred more into the best and worst categories, but I wanted to keep this unique for you and anyone else to be interested. Thanks for reading :) |
NitoniJan 18, 2019 9:30 AM
Jan 18, 2019 10:01 PM
#53
Even Kamisama no Memochou had a beautiful ending. |
Jan 18, 2019 10:02 PM
#54
Best FMAB Worst I haven't yet to decide. |
Insert Text Here |
Jan 18, 2019 10:11 PM
#55
Jan 19, 2019 2:50 AM
#56
I feel that even Kimi No Nawa had a fine ending too. |
Jan 19, 2019 5:09 AM
#57
Going with best endings since I want to stay positive and bad endings are a bore to remember anyway because they are bad. Azumanga Daioh With episode 26 being a masterpiece in its entirety, filled with fun and melancholy for the end of one stage in life and the uncertain beginning of another, there is something particularly haunting about its last shots. The close ups, their last shots together, the camera lingering out as we, the audience, leave these girls for good, who are about to finally go to the amusement park together. It's elegant, it's beautiful and it tells something to the audience. You are the one who is leaving. They go on. Your time as an observer has come to an end. And this is so appropriate for a slice of life. Code Geass R2 Code Geass is very flawed as a show and as an overall story, to the point that the second season felt better than the first to me by virtue of seemingly taking itself less seriously, being more bombastic and having more nonsense thrown into with absolutely no regrets. But this conclusion understands this appeal perfectly. It's drastic, it's bombastic, it's memorable. This is the ending that this show deserves, and any lower stakes would be a disappointment. Cowboy Bebop If Azumanga told you that you were the one leaving, not the characters, Cowboy Bebop tells you instead that the story is over once the main character is over. There is not an after scene, there is not a world without Spike. The story and the character are tied together and both end with a bang. That's why I don't like to feed theories on Spike plausibly being alive, it's one of those situations where remaining dead makes the wrap-up of the story so much more significant. Kino no Tabi (2003) How would you end a story with no end, and with a purely episodic vibe? Seems like a nearly impossible task, but then again, maybe the solution was as simple as putting The kind land as its conclusion. Of all the Kino stories I've watched, this is the one that works better as an ending. The MC for once gets something more valuable than usual from their journey, is nearly tempted to break their rule and finds their own place. And then, everything is gone. Everything except Hermes and their will to keep travelling around the world. It's an open ending, but what an absolute beauty of an open ending it is. Konohana Kitan Simple, but very elegant; the whole structure of the show is remarkably beautiful with its episodic nature, its traditional folktale aesthetics and the nice addition of endings that reflect the passing of seasons, but ending it with a Christmas tale was just the icing on the cake. It's not even a closure, it's just another perspective of the world that we knew about through 11 episodes, with a funny and intricate time travelling twist. And that, alone, has so much meaning in a series like this. Lucky Star I will always be amazed at how a series that didn't really give me enough reasons to be emotionally invested during its run could nail in its final episode the feelings that it was desperately trying to evoke throughout. The feeling of passing time and transience, the end of a stage, in a similar vein to what Azumanga did but with an added quirk: self-awareness. And this is so meaningful for a series like this. That last conversation between Kagami and Konata ("-It's always like this, right? -We were never really serious") and then, the curtain rises for the last time. Only yesterday A wonderful conclusion for this story of self-discovery. Taeko had spent the entire film evoking her past, trying to find herself through her own backstory. What she wanted to be, what she gave up as she aged, her change in values and now her inability to follow her impulses and reaffirm herself in a restrictive social environment. The final push had to be given by no other than child Taeko herself. And this is how it ends, in an allegorical turn of roles. Now her past observes her present, and is there to make sure that she is going the path she wants to embrace. Porco Rosso It's sort of remarkable how Miyazaki, the guy who tends to screw up endings of otherwise fantastic movies trying to reach a closure, had his best effort on this department with a truly open ending. Porco has seemingly found some peace of mind, but we don't know to what extent. It's not a cliffhanger, because cliffhangers tell you to wait for the conclusion. This one tells you, explicitly: find it on your own. Welcome to the NHK! Open endings are difficult to nail because they are not concluding anything. This one shouldn't have worked, in principle. What the show was set to do with its main character is not solved, after all. And yet, it works. And it does because it feels like a new beginning while not actually being a beginning, just a time-out. Satou and Misaki will keep trying, but this time in a better condition for both, with another mindset. They are still losers, and they still have a long way, but they are going to take their time, because they can and they want, and they are together in this. Yama no Susume: Third Season Not mentioning the very last scene -a heartwarming birthday party anyway- but just a little before that, the conclusion to the conflict of Aoi and Hinata. In a season that had become so uncomfortable with Hinata's doubts on her relationship with Aoi, this reconciliation was not only welcome, it was healing. This series is not always great at making its dialogue feel natural, but this season managed to do so, and this scene in specific did in a way that truly got me in its mundane simplicity. Yuru Camp If deciding to focus the last two episodes on the Christmas camp wasn't an excellent choice alone, then we had that epilogue. I only wonder if the production committee anticipated that the show would be successful enough to get a second season, because this conclusion is open enough to admit more content, but on the other hand, it's a memorable closure by itself, in case it never had the chance to have a continuation. Nadeshiko going to the very first campsite again, as a solo camper, in a collection of shots that mirror Rin's journey. And their casual encounter, and Mt. Fuji showing for the last time in all its majesty because it's so good that the weather is clear today. It brings back to the first episode in an effective way, it highlights the mutual growth and influence by perfectly capturing its own moral approach, and it's executed in such a marvelous, tightly calculated and yet natural way. |
jal90Jan 19, 2019 5:15 AM
Jan 19, 2019 5:14 AM
#58
Best = probably Code Geass or Your lie in april Worst = Erased |
Evangelion is shit |
Jan 19, 2019 5:17 AM
#59
I'm just going to go off of what I've seen recently cause I'm lazy. Best: Banana Fish Worst: No. 6 |
Jan 19, 2019 5:22 AM
#60
best: ansatsu kyoshitsu, shigatsu wa kimi no uso, asagao to kase-san, kimi no na wa, k-on, kill la kill, kimi no suizou wo tabetai, ore monogatari, mahou shoujo madoka magica, serial experiments lain, evangelion (the series, not the movie), shoujo kakumei utena, versailles no bara, yoru wa mijikashi arukeyo otome worst: fukumenkei noise, koi to uso, kanojo to kanojo no neko (both the short animation as well as the ova) |
[url=https://myanimelist.net/profile/mifti] [/url] |
Jan 19, 2019 5:30 AM
#61
The best: Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann, Katanagatari The worst: Clannad After Story, Mirai Nikki |
Jan 19, 2019 5:40 AM
#62
The worst: Big Order (2016) Aldnoah Zero (2014) Soul Eater (2008) Oreimo (2010) Mirai Niki (2011) School Days (2007) - try not to watch, believe me) Erased (2016) love the anime but the ending was... Soul Eater(2008) Deadman Wonderland (2011) Elfen Lied(2004) continue... Best: Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 (2008) - master piece... But truly emotional to me that final) Death Note (2006) NHK ni Youkoso! (2006) Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) Clannad: After Story (2008) continue... |
KShuXInoriJan 19, 2019 6:29 AM
Jan 19, 2019 5:51 AM
#63
Worst: Ayashi No Ceres (No way do I accept Toya being terminal.) Last Exile (killing off the two best characters in 3 dragging final episodes, one is killed by the woman who loves him, accidentally to boot, after being tortured for like two previous episodes, and the other one just falls out of a plane all of a sudden. Wtf. Also no development between the boring male main character and his suffering female co main. BS. Ergo Proxy just a big ol wtf ending. and also rather non conclusive which just made it worse. Haha Yori Dango yeah, so okay. I have so many issues with it. After finally, FINALLY resolving the melodramatic misunderstanding between them, the already semi unlikable female lead breaks up with the male lead to satisfy his abusive mom, with ONE episode left. And during the entire last episode it's just one big add monologue about how she's moved on and wants to see other people (lol like she was the victim here), and she acts like she doesn't care that the guy she liked is getting married that day in an arranged marriage. Shows up at the dock as he's about to sail away on his honeymoon, totally okay with all of this. But then like. She thinks that he's going to not treat his new bride right or something??? So she gets onto the ship, to scream at him. Again. And then he's like oh hey there u are. And his 'wife' (who was kinda wanting to marry him for reals) is all 'it's a fake wedding to fool his mom! Run away together and be happy!' Fake wife jumps off of ship. Main characters stare at each other. Guy wants to make a try at it again, girl is stubborn and like n oOOO. But then he's like pls?????? And she's like oh u. And then it ends with them eating an apple. The end. All in one episode. My GOD. I just pretend that the final episode doesn't exist. Kokoro Connect OVA Way to make me hate a show I liked. Who cares if the couple we were all rooting for got together? The whole thing stank and made me dislike them. Not to mention that 3rd wheel girl who kept being dramatic and horrible. Ugh. Macross Delta bland, embarrassing, stupid. I couldn't believe that it was macross. Just... I hate Freyja. Ok. I do. Seed Destiny ...this anime has a lot of issues, but it's ending didn't fix anything that this disastrous 2nd season made. They broke up the best couple, hamfisted a gross ass harem onto the best character, and had the gall to end it with said best character sad, seperated from his girl, and stuck with that pink lil clone bitch tagging after him like a poodle in heat. RAGE. The Perfect [pretentious nihilist bullshit] Insider I hate this anime, but I hate the ending most of all. I hope magata shiki chokes to death on lego pieces. :) Uh.. I'll do a different post for best. |
Jan 19, 2019 5:57 AM
#64
AngelicTotoro said: Haha Yori Dango yeah, so okay. I have so many issues with it. After finally, FINALLY resolving the melodramatic misunderstanding between them, the already semi unlikable female lead breaks up with the male lead to satisfy his abusive mom, with ONE episode left. And during the entire last episode it's just one big add monologue about how she's moved on and wants to see other people (lol like she was the victim here), and she acts like she doesn't care that the guy she liked is getting married that day in an arranged marriage. Shows up at the dock as he's about to sail away on his honeymoon, totally okay with all of this. But then like. She thinks that he's going to not treat his new bride right or something??? So she gets onto the ship, to scream at him. Again. And then he's like oh hey there u are. And his 'wife' (who was kinda wanting to marry him for reals) is all 'it's a fake wedding to fool his mom! Run away together and be happy!' Fake wife jumps off of ship. Main characters stare at each other. Guy wants to make a try at it again, girl is stubborn and like n oOOO. But then he's like pls?????? And she's like oh u. And then it ends with them eating an apple. The end. All in one episode. My GOD. I just pretend that the final episode doesn't exist. Is it bad that I laughed so much at this that now I feel the urge to watch this show? This is like The graduate gone horribly wrong. |
Jan 19, 2019 7:08 AM
#65
Worst: Gantz 2nd for the last 2 or 3 episodes of introducing random ppl and changing the mc's personality Best: Inuyasha for complete happy ending, School Days as the only reaosn anyone watches that boring show is for the ending, Maji de Watashi ni Koi Shinasai! for the hilarious fu harem choice he makes He picks his hermit crabs and starts a speech about it |
Jan 19, 2019 7:10 AM
#66
Off the top of my head The best: Code Geass or Kinos Journey The worst: Parasyte |
Jan 19, 2019 7:11 AM
#67
jal90 said: AngelicTotoro said: Haha Yori Dango yeah, so okay. I have so many issues with it. After finally, FINALLY resolving the melodramatic misunderstanding between them, the already semi unlikable female lead breaks up with the male lead to satisfy his abusive mom, with ONE episode left. And during the entire last episode it's just one big add monologue about how she's moved on and wants to see other people (lol like she was the victim here), and she acts like she doesn't care that the guy she liked is getting married that day in an arranged marriage. Shows up at the dock as he's about to sail away on his honeymoon, totally okay with all of this. But then like. She thinks that he's going to not treat his new bride right or something??? So she gets onto the ship, to scream at him. Again. And then he's like oh hey there u are. And his 'wife' (who was kinda wanting to marry him for reals) is all 'it's a fake wedding to fool his mom! Run away together and be happy!' Fake wife jumps off of ship. Main characters stare at each other. Guy wants to make a try at it again, girl is stubborn and like n oOOO. But then he's like pls?????? And she's like oh u. And then it ends with them eating an apple. The end. All in one episode. My GOD. I just pretend that the final episode doesn't exist. Is it bad that I laughed so much at this that now I feel the urge to watch this show? This is like The graduate gone horribly wrong. Oh my God. Maybe that's what they were going for... (nothing makes sense anymore. ugh.) I mean, it's actually a nice little melodrama. I like the anime. It starts out rough but gets really good. I just hate that last episode. It's so ridiculous. |
Jan 19, 2019 11:39 AM
#68
Recently , I completed Kakegurui and Gabriel Dropout. However, the endings of both the anime weren't up to the mark. Gabriel Dropout ended with a normal OVA styled episode whereas the Kakegurui's ending was not as thrilling as it had been throughout before the finale. |
Jan 24, 2019 11:49 PM
#69
Fullmetal Alchemist had a really wholesome, full circle ending |
Jan 25, 2019 12:02 AM
#70
best ending: maybe ouran, asassanation classroom, kamisama worst: clannad afterstory and extra episodes (they couldnt decide who he should end up with), akame |
Jan 28, 2019 1:43 AM
#71
Often we forget the short anime series, but I feel that the anime 'Danna ga nani wa itteiru ka wakaranai ken' had a really pleasing and beautiful ending. |
Jan 28, 2019 1:19 PM
#72
Best: Gurren Lagann Worst: School Days |
Jan 28, 2019 1:27 PM
#73
Best : Code Geass s2 Death note School days Ano hana Worst : Clannad after story Erased Rezero Kokoro Connect OVA |
Jan 18, 2021 7:19 PM
#74
best: 1. rainbow 2. kino's journey 3. fate/stay night: fate route last episode ending worst: 1. naruto 2. your lie in april 3. sword art online im being completely honest |
cupcake847Apr 1, 2021 2:26 PM
"Humans are like isolated islands, floating in the sea of fate. Human encounters are like the collision of these lonely islands, and once they touch, there would be an effect. Sometimes, the islands would stick together, in the name of ‘interest’, ‘kinship’, ‘friendship’, ‘love’ and ‘hate’. But eventually, they would separate, walking towards the path of destruction. This is the truth behind life." -Fang Yuan |
Jan 18, 2021 7:46 PM
#75
Jan 18, 2021 7:59 PM
#76
Jan 18, 2021 8:04 PM
#77
I think one of the best conclusions was JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Part 5. The manga’s ending was great, but the way DP intertwined the last few chapters with the epilogue was brilliant. I felt like the realization that there was nothing the boys could have done to change the future (at a certain point) was more impactful and saddening the way it was directed/animated. They fought their asses off, but it didn’t really matter in the end. I love twist endings like that. Fate is a fickle bitch. |
"𝘚𝘰 𝘸𝘦'𝘷𝘦 𝘣𝘦𝘦𝘯 𝘴𝘦𝘭𝘦𝘤𝘵𝘦𝘥 𝘪𝘯 𝘵𝘩𝘪𝘴 𝘣𝘦𝘢𝘶𝘵𝘪𝘧𝘶𝘭 𝘭𝘰𝘵𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘺 𝘞𝘦 𝘴𝘵𝘳𝘶𝘨𝘨𝘭𝘦𝘥 𝘴𝘰 𝘭𝘰𝘯𝘨 𝘣𝘶𝘵 𝘪𝘵 𝘦𝘯𝘥𝘦𝘥 𝘴𝘰 𝘦𝘢𝘴𝘺 𝘐𝘵'𝘴 𝘴𝘵𝘢𝘳𝘵𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘵𝘰 𝘴𝘶𝘳𝘧𝘢𝘤𝘦, 𝘢𝘭𝘭 𝘨𝘰𝘭𝘥𝘦𝘯 𝘢𝘯𝘥 𝘨𝘰𝘥𝘭𝘪𝘬𝘦 𝘛𝘩𝘪𝘴 𝘧𝘦𝘦𝘭𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘸𝘦 𝘩𝘢𝘥 𝘦𝘷𝘦𝘳𝘺 𝘥𝘢𝘺 𝘢𝘯𝘥 𝘦𝘷𝘦𝘳𝘺 𝘯𝘪𝘨𝘩𝘵 𝘐𝘵 𝘣𝘶𝘳𝘴𝘵𝘴 𝘪𝘯 𝘢𝘯 𝘦𝘯𝘦𝘳𝘨𝘺, 𝘢 𝘥𝘰𝘰𝘳 𝘪𝘵 𝘪𝘴 𝘰𝘱𝘦𝘯𝘪𝘯𝘨" ✭ |
Jan 18, 2021 8:09 PM
#78
Jan 18, 2021 8:15 PM
#79
best - mushsishi and natsume yuujinchou worst - my hero academia, mirai nikki and one piece |
bakayarou konoyarou |
Jan 18, 2021 8:16 PM
#80
There are a lot of anime that I can think of. But the anime with the best conclusions that come to mind are Vandread, Yu Yu Hakusho, and Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood. Instead of saying that Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas, Ah! My Goddess, and Ashita no Joe had the worst conclusions, I'll say that they had bittersweet conclusions. |
Jan 20, 2021 2:11 AM
#81
Best : Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood The end is perfect. It's happy , but there is something important that lost. And it's not heroine or what . It's Edward's Alchemy skill. Still amazed with the conclusion till now Worst : Kyoukai no Kanata Kinda asspull when the show decide to revive Mirai in the end of series. It can end like FMAB done but damn it's just a happy show after all |
Хайде, хайде, хайде, това е първата зона, брато, първа зона, първа зона, добре, добре, добре, това става тук горе, отива тук горе, само спокойно, само спокойно... Ха, отдясно е, навсякъде отдясно отдясно къде е дясното ти о да добре добре добре тихо мълчаливо не успях да се съсредоточа върху това ЕХ ТЪПАК КОГАТО СИ БАВНО БАВНО ... ой е путката на моето момиче прасе куче, аз Чувствам се добре, о, мамо, *шамар*, какво е това госпожице татко- |
Jan 20, 2021 2:33 AM
#82
Best series ending: Code Geass Best season ending: AOT 3.5 Worst ending: Tokyo Ghoul season 1 |
Jan 20, 2021 2:33 AM
#83
Jan 20, 2021 2:36 AM
#84
Best ending- FMAB. Worst( by far the worst) - Erased. |
Jan 20, 2021 2:41 AM
#85
SpeedRoidGenm said: what the hell are you talking about. my hero academia is just a ripped shit of Naruto.Esquirtit said: Naruto belongs to the worst all those dragged out episodes and fillers I watched as a child, taking breaks when catching up because it shits more filler in your face,just to watch the last arc as as teenager and it's fucking dbz on steroids + pokemon Bro Naruto is a chessy rip-off outta My Hero Academia. And also Naruto came first you retard |
Life is basically like a soap bubble. It rides on the wind, flying here and there, ...And before you realise it, *pop*! It's gone - Sakata Gintoki |
Jan 20, 2021 2:44 AM
#86
Best ending-codegeass,psycho pass, fate/zero and parasyte had the best ending. Worst ending-Ditf,devilman crybaby and btooom. |
Jan 20, 2021 2:46 AM
#87
Best: FMA:B Worst: THAT PHONE ISEKAI |
Jan 20, 2021 2:48 AM
#88
Best: FMAB, Code Geass Season 2, Toradora, Gatari Series, Steins;Gate, The End of Evangelion, Worst: Charlotte, Franxx, Erased |
"🇮🇹'🇸 🇳🇴🇹 🇱🇮🇰🇪 🇮 🇨🇦🇳'🇹 🇹🇦🇱🇰 🇹🇴 🇵🇪🇴🇵🇱🇪. 🇮 🇯🇺🇸🇹 🇩🇴🇳'🇹 🇮🇳🇩🇺🇱🇬🇪 🇮🇳 🇵🇴🇮🇳🇹🇱🇪🇸🇸 🇸🇲🇦🇱🇱 🇹🇦🇱🇰🇸." |
Jan 20, 2021 3:02 AM
#89
Best endings: 1.Death note 2.Ergo proxy 3.FMA:brotherhood. Worst endings: 1.Angel beats!(maybe a lot of people would disagree,but for me personally it ruined the whole experience and from the high score it went down low just for that.) 2.Bleach.(It had solid good ending,but then they pursued money and ruined whole story.) . |
HaraaJan 20, 2021 3:15 AM
Jan 20, 2021 3:10 AM
#90
Best: The good ending of Steins;Gate (a.k.a 1st season). Worst: Elfen Lied. I think I've never seen so many plot holes, and I watched Rise of Skywalker. |
Jan 20, 2021 3:10 AM
#91
Best conclusion; Symphogear Worst conclusion; OreGairu, go fuck yourself Yukino. |
cunnysseur |
More topics from this board
» What are you watching right now??Nashiro18 - Apr 21 |
41 |
by Horshu
»»
6 seconds ago |
|
Poll: » is anime an escapism for you?deg - Apr 21 |
29 |
by Horshu
»»
44 seconds ago |
|
» Anime Misandry ( 1 2 3 )ColourWheel - Apr 21 |
133 |
by APolygons2
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » Legs or arms?Absurdo_N - 2 hours ago |
16 |
by mentalmondai
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
» Things you are jealous of in animeIpreferEcchi - Apr 20 |
47 |
by Horshu
»»
3 minutes ago |