New
Jan 24, 2015 4:58 AM
#1
Skip to the bottom of you don't want to read my rant. I'm fed up of watching and reading manga where the female characters are being treated as being weak and vulnerable for the male MC to save/protect. It was something I didn't mind at first but it didn't take me long to notice the same consistent pattern. It's not that it's a bad thing but it seems really overused to the point I've become irrated and stop watching anime for a time . I guess a lot of what I've read and watched is shounen and they tend to be based of lots of light novels which places the female character into this insignificant tsundere role or exist mearly to make the male MC look better or as fanservice l. I tried reading a few Josei and shoujo as well, but most I have seen/watched involve the female fawning over a guy or somehow meets this ideal guy out of nowhere like some whiteknight and only shows their flaws/ weaknesses when the plot deems it convenient as a method of getting sympathy from the female MC. When I say strong female lead, I mean someone who isn't a pushover, someone who doesn't just suddenly falls in love within 10 chapters or 5 episodes, none of this childhood friend bullshit and, a lead who is generally likeable who has quirks and flaws like anybody else and grows as the story progresses further. Of course there are times when the MC is vulnerable but I want to see it used well and appropriately. Obviously preferring a romance/slice of life to be in the genre but I wouldn't mind if it was just a sub plot, as long as the story is good. I'd prefer if the romantic interest isn't someone who's not too much of a whiteknight. As a frame of reference here are some manga which I've started reading and are not that bad Kono oto tomare Again!! Parts of it were annoying but I could live with it Noragami. I like yato and yuki' character developments Koe no katachi. Strong pair of MC's it's nice to see their interactions and behaviour with one another to see the male character's inner monlogues. Shigatsu wa kimi no uso. Personally not my thing with the art but I've been reading and th story so far is good. Ao haru ride. Decent, there were parts which I found extremely annoying. Any suggestions are fine and I'll take them in consideration. Thnx in advance |
Jan 24, 2015 5:07 AM
#2
Anime: Cross Game Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 |
Jan 24, 2015 5:18 AM
#3
manga: Last Game GE: Good ending Orange Marmalade anime: i cant think of any to hit the requierenments |
My favorite quotes from animes: Those who seek miracles will never experience one. The hand of salvation only extends to people who try to make miracles happen. - Ef a tale of melodies. I destroy worlds. I create worlds. - Code geass We are humans. - Shinsekai yori 100 push-ups, 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, and a 10km run EVERY SINGLE DAY!!! - One punch man |
Jan 24, 2015 9:02 AM
#4
Saiunkoku Monogatari Seirei no Moribito - not much romance though Claymore Shion no Ou Nijuu Mensou no Musume |
Jan 24, 2015 11:26 AM
#5
dream_eater1012Jan 24, 2015 11:31 AM
Jan 24, 2015 11:28 AM
#6
Cant believe ghost in shell hasn't been mentioned. Watch the movies first IMO. They're so great. The show is good, but the first movie imo is sugoi |
Jan 24, 2015 11:35 AM
#7
Maybe Angel Beats. It's not perfect, but it has very strong female characters who don't take shit from anyone. And Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica is an artsy psychological "magic girl" anime where strong female characters take center stage. |
Jan 24, 2015 12:13 PM
#10
+1 Seirei no Moribito +1 Claymore |
Tehqo said: I have no clue what The Devil is a Part-timer. But I'm guessing it has to do with a devil, being a part timer. xd You can watch Hataraku Maou-Sama! It's about the devil Satan, who is a part timer in Mcdonald... |
Jan 24, 2015 1:05 PM
#11
Jan 24, 2015 1:26 PM
#12
Chihayafuru-strong female character with a lot of willpower, while being quirky as well. Bamboo Blade-another sports anime (kendo) with a very strong main character I agree: I don't like anime (or western movies) in which a woman just exists for romance. Even more annoying are films/anime with a female main character that starts promising, but gets dragged down by an obligatory romance plot. I'd rather have no romance than that. |
Jan 24, 2015 1:40 PM
#13
Maid-sama |
Jan 24, 2015 2:14 PM
#14
The strongest female leads (In my opinion at least) that I have come across actually don't usually come in the "romance" genre. Their is actually probably a very simple reason for this but not going to make an assumption since it could just as well be very wrong. So with that being said I'll try and give a few romance with "well-developed" female leads (they aren't push overs atleast). Anime - Kemono no Souja Erin (By the same author as Seirei no Moribito, now should start by saying this has pretty much no romance to speak of. However having said that, the female lead in this series is one of my favorites of all times. The series itself is more childish than Seirei no Moribito however it has a strong plot. The other rather nice aspect of this series is it starts with the female lead around the age of 10 and kind of follows her life from that point until she is around 18) - Nodame Cantabile (Josei, This series has romance in it (although not too much for the first season), however . . . Well the female MC is Strong, I want to start with that, but she also instantly falls for the male lead. She isn't your stereotypical female lead though, not by the standards of any demographic, she is sort of whimsical and very high energy, so while she falls for the lead immediately (and is spurned continuously for it), she just keeps trying which serves more as comedic relief throughout the first half of the first season. Overall I really liked this series, I liked the refreshing personality the female lead has as well as the series itself, it's actually one of my favorite romance anime) Manga - Basara (Shoujo, This is actually an adventure series with a romantic subplot (Too be honest, my favorite of these would be Red River but I won't list it here since the female MC isn't too independant, or rather can be but has no desire to be), anyways this series starts off with the female MC being anything but strong. Suddenly thrust into the role of "the savior foretold by prophecy" in place of her brother who was killed along with the rest of her family, she now has to try and lead the scattered tribes against an oppressive and highly imperialistic nation. This series has a rather nice romantic subplot as well as quite a bit of character growth, by the end of the series she is no longer the girl asking "why me?" or "what should I do?".) - Gokusen (Josei, this is a romantic comedy focusing heavily on slice-of-life and comedy as opposed to romance, now the main character is actually a male student, who is a pretty original character. The female lead is the teacher and daughter of a Yakuza Boss (who is heavily influenced by the environment she grew up in, she really won't take @#$% from anyone). So in a sense you could call her a "strong female lead", however I wouldn't call her the best developed lead.) - Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä (By far the strongest female lead I have come across. Miyazaki's films actually quite often feature rather strong female leads (which I always enjoyed), and this series is no exception. Now their is a movie for this series, however it basically covers the first of 7 volumes and then goes for an original ending . . . Long story short, it really can't compare to the manga. This is an extremely good as it stands, however Nausicaa truly is a great character and a very strong and independant female lead, both mentally and physically. I highly recommend reading this one, although the one hitch . . . Their is no romance.) - Kimi wa Pet (Josei, One of my favorite romance manga. This kind of has everything you are looking for. We have a very dependant and strong female lead who at the same time is very realistic, so no, she doesn't just have this "love at first sight" phenomenon go on or anything like that. She is a very competent, career oriented woman, who goes through a few unfortunate turning points in her life. It is then she stumbles across the male lead (who by the way also has a very whimsical and unique personality, kind of one of those people who plays the fool but is actually very smart), living in a cardboard box and decides to provide him shelter. His job is sort of like her "pet", I should note at this point this is not meant to be "twisted" or "sexual", he is sort of like her emotional support after very stressful days at work. This is kind of like the opposite of probably most of the series you have seen, we have an extremely competent female lead, who is rather weak on the inside at times but will not show this to anyone.) - Koukou Debut (Shoujo, The female lead isn't all that strong in this series, or rather, she is trying to become the more stereotypical girly girl at the beginning of the series after deciding she doesn't want her highschool life to be like her middle school life, dedicated purely to softball. I am recommending this more as just a romance in general. It is a good romance series, and kind of breaks the from the "stereotypical shoujo" to a smaller extent, but rather than having a unique set-up, what it does is tell the set-up well which is rather rare in shoujo, especially in longer series like this one) - Mars (Shoujo, My favorite romance of all time, manga or anime. This series does A LOT of things well, and wins quite a few points in my books for certain things. But I will first address the main issue. This author, decides to take two of the most stereotypical shoujo leads and turn them into deep characters. So we have a very shy and quiet female lead and a very rowdy/delinquent/player male lead. Very cliche archetypes, but this series probably has the best character depth I have ever seen in a series, the characters in this series were phenomenal. So while the female lead is "weak", especially about certain things, their is a reason. She isn't introverted just because the author says so. Besides the characters I also loved the plot, it is a rather long series which tends to kind of become too "episodic" at some point for most longer running romances where the couple hook up earlier on in the series (forgot to mention, they do go out pretty early in the series, although I wouldn't call their initial feelings "love") however in this series their is always development and it isn't just "random" like all of a sudden a love rival appears. In fact it kind of cuts out cliche methods of drumming up drama altogther. And lastly I love the maturity level, it kinds of delves into topics usually not covered in romances, and not just sex but things like their futures together, parents, society, etc.) - Momoiro Heaven! (Josei, This is definitely a hit or miss type of manga. So I like the female lead, she isn't "strong" as in everyone sees her as being some competent student, but I would say she has an extremely strong sense of responsibility and is able to maintain a rather upbeat look on life despite the situation. Now their are two off-putting aspects to this series, first has to do with her job. She is a writer for adult books, so during class you will see her thinking of what to write next and my advice would be skip those text bubbles, they are so cheesy it is painful to read. The other factor is the male lead, he is kind of your stereotypical Shoujo male lead, a player who is somewhat of a douche, the romance between the two is okay, but the male lead is kind of . . . I will say though that their is no "all of a sudden in love" bit (as of yet, scanlations are super slow/dropped and she has a crush on him at best). Overall just an okay series but the female MC does have something, whether you like it or hate it though is another story.) - Saruyama! (Shoujo, Somewhat similar to Koukou Debut, this is a rather stereotypical Shoujo that tells the story well as opposed to having some elaborate twist to it. I will say though that the characters are rather interesting to see in a shoujo. The male lead is very easy-going, upbeat, kind of like a class clown, as well as being very short and not exactly "popular with the girls", although he is popular with the class but more as a "friend". On the other hand, the female MC comes into this class as a transfer student at the beginning of the series after her dad had some sort of scandal, she had been teased out of her previous school and while being very pretty is rather distant with everyone. She is very much an "ice-queen". The male MC is rather refreshing for the demographic, however the female MC you really couldn't call "strong". I mean she is competent, smart, not clumsy or anything like that. But she isn't really what I think of when I think "strong female lead" either, since her school self, more than anything is just a facade.) My two favorite female leads out of the series I recommended were Erin from Kemono no Souja Erin and Nausicaa from Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä, however since neither of those have romance, I would say the most likely one for you to like out of the ones I listed would be Kimi wa Pet. |
Jan 27, 2015 1:04 PM
#15
Definitely Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World. |
Jan 27, 2015 7:26 PM
#16
Beagoodsport said: Chihayafuru-strong female character with a lot of willpower, while being quirky as well. I didn't mention Chihayafuru before because it involves childhood friends. I don't like that trope either, but I didn't care about it in the case of this show. It's still terrific. |
Feb 16, 2015 1:38 PM
#17
May 30, 2015 5:56 AM
#18
Hot blooded woman, he's dedicated to roses, basara, Tokyo crazy paradise, the one I think these manga fits you because we are both looking for the same kind of manga too. |
Jun 2, 2015 9:20 AM
#19
Whoa, whoa. It's been a few months but tell me you've read Oresama Teacher, 1/2 Prince, and Song of the Long March?! |
Jul 18, 2015 12:12 PM
#20
I have watch several anime with a strong female lead. Last game- the girl is a bit superior than the boy. It has good romance. If you want a cool and smart female lead you should definitely watch this. Saiunkoko Monogatari- a historic anime. This anime also has a smart female lead. It also has love triangle that makes you enjoy and look forward for the next episode since the girl is picky or didn't want to decide. Kaichou Wa Maid Sama- a good anime although the boy is a bit superior than the girl. It has a nice plot and she didnt fall in love with him easily. |
bea_marie_alejoJul 18, 2015 12:15 PM
Jul 29, 2015 1:45 PM
#21
Boys over flowers she gets saved sometimes but she is strong and knows when to fight. |
Jul 29, 2015 2:38 PM
#22
Ghost In The Shell Stand Alone Complex series + movies Black Lagoon Canaan Elfen Lied Kara No Kyoukai movies Senjou no Valkyria: Gallian Chronicles Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster (if you don't mind old anime this came out in 1989) |
Jul 29, 2015 6:59 PM
#23
I'm not sure if she counts as a lead, but Revy from Black Lagoon is one of my favorite female characters in anime/manga. She technically isn't the protagonist, but there's a huge amount of the content that revolves around her, and she's very much a main character. She's just amazing and is someone you don't want to mess with. She isn't a pushover by any means and does much of the saving for the male MC. In this series, the guy ends up being the damsel in distress, and as a guy, I find that to be sexy as hell. Claymore maybe? Series revolving around a female warrior. Unfortunately, I'm not too knowledgeable about this. |
Jul 29, 2015 11:26 PM
#24
Have you seen Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha series? Really strong, charming, dense, ''befriending" MC. |
befriend (v.): To violently attack someone with very dangerous and extremely powerful blasts of magical pink light until your target sees the validity of your viewpoint. |
Jul 30, 2015 12:11 AM
#25
Smooki said: manga: Last Game +1 |
Aug 18, 2015 3:01 PM
#26
OP, your rant is spot on. I like shoujo manga but am often frustrated by the weak female MC. I can vouch for some of the recommendations here, as well as add some of my own: - Twelve Kingdoms (Juuni Koku)! The female lead started out weak but throughout her journey she became AWESOME :D - Psychopass also has a female MC that grew strong over the course of the series. - AnoHana: normal female MCs that are thankfully not push-overs (she's meek, but not weak). - Chihayafuru (so great!! one can argue that her actions are motivated by romance, but she by no means lets the romance interferes with her dream), - Skip Beat (fantastic, independent main girl), - Cross Game (or anything by this mangaka; his female characters are always very down to earth and spunky), - Madoka Magica (strong-willed, brave girls, somewhat typical personality but thankfully no romance so no push-overs here), - Boys over flowers (she's outwardly defiant and spunky but sometimes she can be really dumb -_- still better than loads of girl MCs out there though), - Saiunkoku monogatari: really fun female MC who's smart and determined; only a tiny bit of romance - Seirei no moribito: strong (physically and emotionally) female MC who's a badass! - Nodame Cantabile: I love this series to pieces, although Nodame (the main girl) is not so much strong as extremely weird hahaha but she is definitely not weak! - Akatsuki no yona: lots of character growth here too! she's strong in her own ways :) Thanks to others for their own recs, off to read some more mangas with strong female characters! |
nhynAug 19, 2015 2:24 PM
Aug 18, 2015 3:02 PM
#27
+1 Akatsuki no Yona |
The world shall know the truth soon. |
Aug 18, 2015 5:51 PM
#28
Cross Ange: Tenshi to Ryuu no Rondo http://myanimelist.net/anime/25731/Cross_Ange:_Tenshi_to_Ryuu_no_Rondo A lot of the females in this anime are no pushovers; while the MC does fall for a guy, and while she does have her weaknesses, she has a strong character which develops over the course of the anime. Kill la kill: http://myanimelist.net/anime/18679/Kill_la_Kill My very first anime, so it holds a special place in my heart. Can't believe no one mentioned this one yet :p But anyway, the MC is one of the best IMO. There is that right balance between comedy and action, so it's pretty much enjoyable. My words will not do justice as to how she grows over time, so it's best to watch it yourself =) OP: Thanks for this post, I'm also quite sick of females being portrayed as being needy and weak :) |
AnyhowclickAug 18, 2015 5:58 PM
Aug 18, 2015 5:59 PM
#29
claymore jormungand kill la kill medaka box michiko to hatchin vividred operation |
save all the cute girls from ntr manga |
Aug 18, 2015 6:12 PM
#30
Mirai Nikki is pretty much centered around a girl. |
souda is life |
Aug 18, 2015 6:18 PM
#32
+1 Kill la Kill Fate/Zero and Fate/Stay |
|
Nov 10, 2015 10:17 PM
#33
Chang Ge Xing (a.k.a. Song of the Long March): Chang An in the Tang Dynasty of China (618-907): The demon star is passing through the sky, calamity is about to befall the Tang Dynasty - because of a woman. Saver: Lena Ha is a beautiful and tough girl who is the captain of the kendo team. After falling into a strange body of water, she finds herself in a strange kingdom... and learns that she may be its only hope. Left with few options, Lena is forced to disguise herself as a man. Toshokan Sensou: Love & War: During the 31st year of Seika, the battle between the Library Force and the Media Improvement Committee reached a new level of violence. Each group has armed itself for either the freedom of expression or the "protection" of society from the bad influences of media. Kasahara Iku joins the Library Force with the intent of finding her "Prince" who helped her during a censorship exercise by the Media Improvement Committee and with her strong will of protecting books. Ciel ~ The Last Autumn Story: A beautiful girl named Yvienne Magnolia flees to Lowood Institution for wizardry and witchcraft she would have never thought about going to, leaving behind her family. She never knew what her future would be, since it is destined too high to even imagine... Basara: Born under a prophecy that will liberate and unite Japan, Sarasa has had to take her brother Tatara's place as the "Boy of Destiny." Fighting for the oppressed, Sarasa journeys across Japan to gain allies and defeat her enemies--all while keeping her identity a secret! Qishi Huanxiang Ye: Lin is just an ordinary high school student. But on the day she transfers to a new school, she gets a video game, which sends her to the world of King Arthur. There, she meets a mysterious wizard who tells her that her mission is to find and gather the Knights of the Round Table. Sengoku Strays: Kasane is your average kendo-obsessed girl, when a brush with a mysterious sword sends her back in time to the Sengoku Era. Stuck in an unfamiliar time and place, Kasane also has the poor luck of winding up right in the middle of the turmoil that surrounded Oda Nobunaga's rise to power! Absolute Witch: Skyla is a young witch in a world where witches no longer exist. On her way to meet her husband she is picked up by an easily bored old woman and her servant, and a mysterious alchemist. Joou no Hana: Princess Aki is banished to her mother's home country, Kou, after outshining the prince in a hunting contest. Along with her foreign slave, Hakusei, she vows to return to the Kingdom of Ah for revenge in the near future. |
Nov 10, 2015 11:32 PM
#34
Watch Lovely complex It's the best romcom there is and Koizumi is great! Forget the shonen genre if you want romance but it's got good action anime with female leads like Claymore or Black Lagoon. |
Nov 11, 2015 7:21 AM
#35
Strong female leads from various genres, containing both old and new anime: -Snow White With the Red Hair -Hell Girl -Slayers -Vampire Princess Miyu -Ronja the Robber's Daughter (needs rescuing occasionally because she is a small child, but is still strong and independant) -Katri Girl of the Meadows (also needs rescuing occasionally because she is a small child, but like Ronja is still strong and independant) -Yona of the Dawn (starts out weak and helpless, but grows into a fighter in her own right and the journey is worth watching) Shakugan no Shana (this one is geared towards males so there's some fanservice, although not from the female lead) |
Nov 11, 2015 8:16 AM
#36
Nov 11, 2015 12:57 PM
#37
Kara no Kyoukai. Shiki Ryougi is one of the best developed characters imo, and she's a badass as well. |
Nov 11, 2015 1:33 PM
#38
Top wo Nerae 2 Diebuster. Nono and Lal'c are the most powerful female characters |
Nov 11, 2015 1:38 PM
#39
Chihayafuru |
Nov 11, 2015 1:43 PM
#40
Yona of the Dawn, Michiko to Hatchin, Gunslinger Girl, Black Rock Shooter, Seirei no Moribito, Psycho Pass and Hell Girl. Definitely Hell Girl. |
Nov 11, 2015 1:53 PM
#41
Rose of Versailles |
Nov 11, 2015 8:29 PM
#42
Kaichou wa Maid-sama - Misaki Soul Eater - Maka Gurren Lagann - Yoko Modoka Magica - all of the girls Angel Beats - multiple chars Skip Beat - Kyoko High School of the Dead - Saeko And let's not forget the obvious - Sailor Moon |
Nov 12, 2015 6:45 PM
#44
YONA from YONA of the dawn |
Nov 24, 2015 10:59 PM
#45
Oresama Teacher Takane to Hana Akagami no Shirayukihime Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Nekota no Koto ga ni Natte Shikatanai Mizutama Honey Boy Ookami-heika no Hanayome Akatsuki no Yona I loved the heroines in all of these, they weren't weak or needed to save all the time |
Dec 29, 2015 6:08 AM
#47
no idea if the TS still following this thread, but the latest reply are just yesterday, and frankly, this is also a good source of information for me when i'm looking for something new to watch/read so i'll help add more suggestion, lets see... so, we looking for strong female character, preferably a lead, romance related, and no Childhood friend tag, this is quite hard actually, considering most anime today only span 1 season (12 Episode) (M) Manga (A) Anime (MA) Both (MA) Magi - Morgiana, it took more than half the series for her to start dealing with romance (MA) Prison School - Midorikawa Hana, maybe if you like weird kinky violent girl that have no idea how to deal with her first romance (M) Tokyo ESP - Urushiba Rinka, lead, total badass, more ocused on the action than the romance though (MA) Silver Spoon/Gin no Saji - Mikage Aki, strong willed, not wimpy, hard worker, late romance, not a childhood friend, i think this one fit the criteria the most (MA) Bakuman - Azuki Miho, another strong willed hardworker character, not a childhood friend, i don't know if her romance can be called "fall in love within X episode" because her romance story span for the whole series without an exact "fall in love scene" (MA) Binbougami Ga - Sakura Ichiko, lead, strong willed, not perfect, late romance, fun as hell (A) Kill la Kill - Ryuko Matoi, a story about a total badass girl, no romance though (A) Tengen Toppa Gurren lagann - Yoko Littner, strong badass sniper girl with romance coming later in the stories (A) Oda Nobuna no Yabou - Oda Nobuna, Lead, female warrior, late romance (MA) Durarara Celty Sturluson, lead (arguably, the title Durara come from Dullahan, that's her), nice story, badass, confusing storytelling though (A) Kokoro Connect - Inaba Himeko, Strong willed, Late romance, Nice Story (A) Oregairu - 2 Female lead, strong solid personality, Had the best character progress in my opinion (MA) Soul Eater - Maka Albarn, Lead, Strong, epic story, Nice Romance, Full Action not including overhyped Big anime like Fate Series, SAO, Tokyo Ghoul or AoT, even if there's nice strong female character there, chance are people already know them anyway |
Jan 9, 2016 9:05 PM
#48
Suna no Bara - Although there's no romance in it, the female characters are badass women who show that they are way better than the men who underestimate them. |
More topics from this board
» Anime where guy hits girl backBorito_Uzumaki - May 6, 2017 |
47 |
by BroDa2545
»»
9 minutes ago |
|
» Almost cyberpunk sci-fi animeEternal-Destiny - 2 hours ago |
1 |
by Ohayotaku
»»
24 minutes ago |
|
» Similar animes to Tengoku Daimakyou ( 1 2 )Salvaged - Apr 21 |
72 |
by traed
»»
2 hours ago |
|
» Girls with guns and knivesLoveYourEyes - Apr 22 |
5 |
by Deserada
»»
2 hours ago |
|
» Anime male character not abused by female charactersEleganteX - Aug 15, 2015 |
21 |
by mo_lave
»»
4 hours ago |