Hi, I'm Liz
General nerd and occasional sad panda.
I've devoted myself to anime probably more than is necessarily healthy. I love all genres; dark, intellectual stuff, science-fiction and fantasy. Stylistically original works also appeal to my animation nerd. ^_^
Am also partial to mecha, though I prefer designs that take a realistic approach or at least attempt to be original.
I try to avoid harem shows, or shows that take the 'moe' and 'tsundere' stuff too far. But have opened myself up to the shoujo genre and have yet to burst into flames. Huzzah.
Sometimes I read manga. My favourite genre is the 'Boy's Love'. I also really enjoy horror. My manga list is probably never going to be updated since I bulk update when the mood strikes.
My fav mangaka are Asumiko Nakamura (
Doukyuusei,
Sotsugyousei) and Yamamoto Kotetsuko (
Honto Yajuu) (aka, the healthiest relationship ever)
On the western shores, my fav animators are Genndy Tartakovsky (
Samurai Jack, Dexter's Lab, Star Wars: Clone Wars) and Matt Stone & Trey Parker (
South Park) and Rebecca Sugar (
Steven Universe)
I'm addicted to Adult Swim and love "
Metalocalypse", "
Robot Chicken", "
Boondocks" and "
Aqua Teens Hunger Force".
Stephen Universe is my jam and I pretty much sing along to the soundtrack to raise my power levels.
Love comics as well and am a fan of "Sandman" (anything Neil Gaiman), "Lucifer" and "Deadpool"
TV wise I really love "Supernatural" (Oh Dean~), "Modern Family", "Sherlock", "True Detective" and "The Killing", "Endeavour" - <3 (a lot of BBC supernatural shows and comedies)
I enjoy books and most of my music perished when my pc met it's untimely death, (
am slightly addicted to last.fm).
All Comments (200) Comments
Anyway, I hate a lot of anime tagged as harem too and a lot of guys my age would rather watch Playboy or X-rated stuff on cable TV instead. Japan may not have age barriers over entertainment, but I see Japan airing too many shounen anime these days, which are as predictable as Saturday morning cartoons. Like my older friend Megane on AP, I also have a love-hate relationship with the shounen demographic. Besides! I want more of manly action anime, not battle shounen (do I look like I'm 10?). Animation on average may be funny, but I want more of that dark or vulgar humour.
How long have you been watching anime for? Your overlap with mine tells me you have nice taste but I'm a pleb compared to you, so maybe it's meaningless haha.
Thank you for acknowledging OG FMA as superior to FMA:B. :D
Yeah Tada-kun is a pretty straight forward rom-com with not too much melodrama. Good practice for Japanese language I've been practicing with. I've also taken a back seat anime wise, Steins;Gate 0 was the only thing I watched last season. Violet Evergarden and Wotaku are also up there for good watches.
Still have to sit through the original Gundam series to check out the rest of the series, been trying to check out more space genres and this is my wall to the rest of an otherwise more realistic approach to space operas.
Which one are you favorite psychological anime?
CCS is such a classic! I never get tired of it!
Are you reading CCS Clear Card-hen?
I am awesome? OwO? lmaoo yeah shoujo always end up with annoying and frustrated feeling in the middle of manga XD hmm why did I feel like I watch the kdrama from this plot? I hope korean didnt adapt this manga right?
lmaoo well the ending quite similar :3 let just enjoy the movie later :3
same D: right now im trying to marathon all anime I on-hold.. I still feel soo many anime I havent watch yet D: many things to do QAQ