My taste in anime is so unusual because I am very smart and intellectual and my world view is unusual as well. I see some of these shows differently from other people.
Watching this season :
Shit I really like that couldn't be included in the favorites. (Doesn't include sequels, prequels etc.)
Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 87.1
Mean Score:
2.62
- Watching15
- Completed439
- On-Hold18
- Dropped44
- Plan to Watch221
- Total Entries737
- Rewatched55
- Episodes5,651
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 61.3
Mean Score:
2.88
- Reading10
- Completed151
- On-Hold26
- Dropped31
- Plan to Read218
- Total Entries436
- Reread20
- Chapters8,506
- Volumes964
All Comments (249) Comments
It's been marinating pretty well in my head and I revisit scenes several times because of how HARD they hit, the ending, again, in particular. I've been having that issue as well, though, where my attention span has been really bad lately. Surprisingly, though, it hasn't affected my manga reading so I've been taking advantage of it and revisiting things. Quite cool.
Sunny definitely hits hard given how grounded and realistic it is, with their circumstances and emotions being visualised and exemplified by the usual high quality (and admittedly off-kilter) Matsumoto art. Ping Pong's manga is also great though my memories of it are overriden by the incredible anime adaptation so I need to reread that too. But yeah, they're mostly great. One of the most consistent mangaka out there, imho but I'm sure you've noticed from my excessive appraisal, lol.
You get it. The ending lives in my head rent-free, it's crazy. Needs a re-watch on my end at some point but holy shit is it good. Incredibly interesting study into suburban violence, policing, delinquency, etc.
Oh shit, lmk what you think of Sunny. I actually started reading my physicals as well at some point but I never got around to finishing them, sadly. This is a re-read so I'm taking my time. It's not the Taiyo Matsumoto I praise the most -- that would be Ping Pong and Takemitsu Zamurai -- but it's still fantastic.
La Haine is too good, man. It's a ticking time bomb throughout and the ending is nigh on perfect (whole thing is, really, but it seals the deal.) Need to rewatch it to appreciate it better but it was such a thrill. Sent a follow. Don't have a backloggd since I don't think I remember enough to justify. Lily Chou-Chou is based, btw. I've been obsessed with the OST of that and Blue Spring which I revisited the manga for and found to be a whole lot better, another Taiyo Matsumoto rec if you don't mind.
It was close to a fav, but regardless it's really cool. It's very expressive though that's just the man's schtick.
It's a bit of a struggle, lmao. Last half year or so, I've been trying to get into more things in any medium. Films and vidya in particular capture my interest with the likes of Ozu, WKW, Yang for film. The usual Asian cinema affair I've been diving into, really. Have been eyeing others after La Haine however; it was so peak. I'm sure there's been a Castlevania Switch port or something, no? Out of curiosity, you got a Letterboxd? Would be cool.
The panel is from Zero by Taiyo Matsumoto. It's quite a simple read but it really excels in its study of the MC and its theatrics; kinda sorta similar to Joe if speaking a bit broadly (boxing and my personal takeaway from it.) I can see it being quite whatever, tbh, but if you resonate with its imagery and the like, it's pretty damn cool.
NMH on the other hand is far more lively, upbeat and straightforward with an eccentric otaku of a lead, though I'm not done so I'll reserve on saying anymore. It's also pretty cool, though, and encourages me to continue his catalogue as well as the sequels.
The retro grind sounds pretty cool. Way, way, way too many things I've been meaning to get to, classic or otherwise. I haven't played many Castlevanias or whatever, actually. Weird but it's completely untapped territory for me.