This was originally a secondary account for tracking manga/anime while my primary was in A-P and what do you know I use it more now. Scoring is mostly based on enjoyment, then consistency and actual production values. Nowadays I watch anime sparsely throughout the year compared to when I started but I kind of use this site daily. If you want any recommendations on anime take a look at the shows that I rate from an 8 to 10 on my list. My tens have their flaws... obviously! Manga tastes are still up for debate. I decided to switch some of my favorites around since that could mean I'm looking for those kinds of shows at the moment. But all of the top 24 hold a place in my heart (corny af). Gn! (I don't count recaps but do fillers. Notes contain spoilers and are cringe-inducing, you can look at all anime extended notes clicking on the '[Check Notes]' tags and then on 'More' in each entry.)
For those who send me requests, remember:
1. We at least need to have talked before, I know I've accepted people who haven't done that but they did respond to my messages. If you can, please state your reasons, I'm open to discussions on shows however if it's just to increase that already massive friend list count me out, unless, of course, you have something to discuss.
2. If you can please send a message in your request, I've done it myself, you'll be doing far better than those who just send it without any context.
Some of them go on to more seasons and I count them as such, nevertheless, there are exceptions for either bad sequels or great seasons (as well as OVAs and Specials) that surpass the original. Honorable Mentions are kind of difficult to properly rank so don't pay much attention to what spot they're in (after the top 24). Currently aiming to do a TOP 100 for recommendation purposes.
#00: ΠΛΑΝΗΤΕΣ
#0: ピンポン THE ANIMATION
1. Kaiji (s1-2)
2. Golden Kamuy (s1-4)
3. One Outs
4. Babylon
5. Hunter x Hunter (2011)
6. Grand Blue Dreaming
7. Welcome to the NHK!
8. Terra Formars (s1)
9. Hi Score Girl (s1-2)
10. When They Cry (s1-2, Gou)
11. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (Parts 2-6, especially Part 4, +Rohan spin-off)
12. The Idaten Deities Know Only Peace
13. Asobi Asobase (+Specials)
14. Hajime no Ippo (s1-2, especially New Challenger, +Specials)
15. Death Note
16. Prison School (+OVA)
17. Bakuman. (s1-3, especially 2nd season)
18. Katanagatari
19. Karakuri Circus
20. The Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (s1-2, +Reawakened)
21. Initial D (s1-4, +Legend Movies)
22. World Trigger 2nd Season
23. Legendary Gambler Tetsuya
24. Blade of the Immortal (2019)
Honorable Mentions:
25. Yakitate!! Japan (Until Ep. 53)
26. Summer Time Rendering
27. Dororo
28. Dr. Stone (s1-3, +Ryuusui)
29. Vinland Saga (s1-2)
30. Attack on Titan (s1-3, +No Regrets)
31. Redline
32. Hellsing Ultimate
33. Magi (s1-2)
34. Children of the Sea
35. Inuyashiki
36. Scissor Seven (s1-2)
37. Food Wars! (s1-3)
38. Ergo Proxy
39. Claymore
40. Welcome to the Ballroom
41. Isekai Ojisan
42. Berserk (s1, +Movies)
43. Steins;Gate
44. Monster
45. Parasyte -the maxim-
46. Now and Then, Here and There
47. Gantz: O
48. Link Click
49. Seven Deadly Sins (s1)
50. Beastars (s1-2)
51. Cowboy Bebop (+Movie)
52. Great Pretender
53. Kaguya-sama: Love is War (s1-3)
54. Tower of God
55. Jujutsu Kaisen
56. My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU
57. Paprika
58. Kakegurui (s1-2)
59. Akira
60. One Punch Man (s1-2)
61. Bokurano
62. Silver Spoon (s1-2)
63. Dragon Ball Z
64. Baki (2018-2023)
To me anime is entertainment, sometimes I get too caught on to it but believe everything I say here is a personal opinion, I'm not shielding my tastes as they're here for the world to see, I still engage in discussions because there's value in doing so and may give me interesting conversation pieces and refreshing takes to listen to. But there's no reason I'd compromise my entertainment by getting sour and down over disagreements, once you take something as an insult, getting defensive as a result, you've lost your senses. You have tastes, do not make something your whole identity, don't make it all about taking a side.
1. Terra Formars
2. ONE OUTS
3. Prison School
4. Gambling Apocalypse Kaiji (Parts 1-5)
5. Ajin
6. Legendary Gambler Tetsuya
7. 81 Diver
8. Parasyte
9. Homunculus
10. Ultra Heaven
11. Blood on the Tracks
12. Gin to Kin
13. World Trigger
14. Azumi
15. Inuyashiki
16. Omoide Emanon
17. Gantz
18. Ichi the Killer
19. Imaginary
Just before you look at this list, I have not played that many games, like, at all. I'm just getting into it and it's not my priority.
1. Cruelty Squad: Took 14 hours to get all endings but now I feel like a C E O.
2. Rock of Ages II & III: Fun and addictive.
3. Half-Life: If you give me the option to quicksave I'm going to do it every 3 minutes.
4. Portal
5. Stardew Valley: At a certain point it became a chore to keep track of what I wanted to do in an in-game day.
6. Tomodachi Life & Miitopia: I have a thing for games with character creation even if it's one of the shittiest RPGs where you can only control one character.
7. The Coin Game: For idle time, I love arcades but barely get the chance to go to one.
8. Guitar Hero: Not like I can play it anymore since I sold the guitar and console.
9. Toy Story 3: Never, not even once, touched the story mode.
"Currently playing": Fear and Hunger, Kenshi, Amazing Cultivation Simulator, Earth Defense Force 5, Sifu.
Yikes! You want a live-action (gross🤮) ranking instead of animuh ranking! At an animuh website! You disgust me.
Anyhow...
1. Cape Fear
2. Uncut Gems
3. Whiplash
4. There Will Be Blood
5. The Truman Show
6. Amadeus
7. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
8. Hateful Eight
9. Minority Report
10. Collateral
11. Forrest Gump
12. 28 Days Later
13. Rango
14. Ratatouille
15. Interstelllar
16. King of Comedy
17. Fantastic Mr. Fox
18. Starship Troopers
19. Heat
20. The Hudsucker Proxy
21. The Insider
22. A Clockwork Orange
23. Casino
24. Captain Phillips
25. Being John Malkovich
26. WarGames
27. Seven
28. Back to the Future (triology)
29. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
30. Baby Driver
31. V for Vendetta
32. The Prestige
33. The Deer Hunter
34. Misery
35. Seven
36. Tenet
37. Midnight Express
38. The Deer Hunter
39. Hardcore (1979)
40. Trainspotting
41. Falling Down
42. The Exorcist
43. Bringing Out the Dead
44. Sorcerer
45. No Country for Old Men
Honorable Mentions: The Incredibles, Catch Me if You Can, Magnolia, Showgirls, The Aviator, Dark City, Dog Day Afternoon, City of God, 12 Angry Men, Magnolia, The Blob, Ghostbusters, TÁR, Inception, Sexy Beast
I have a Letterboxd, very easy to search.
What am I currently focused on reading? Even I don't know! So here's my Manga Plan that I may or may not follow!
Favorite OPs and EDs (Be aware it takes a bit of time to load, sometimes it'll outright freeze)
Edit 2023: I decided to scrap the 'Plan to Watch' list as it usually takes up a large space of my progress bar, you can still look at all the mess in my A-P but basically this is to tidy up the profile, have the shows I prioritize seeing in 'Watching' and counting episodes watched.
Edit 2024: I decided to clean my profile again, this time the 'Plan to Watch' is much smaller and manageable as is the 'Watching' section, if there's a show on dropped it doesn't immediately mean I won't pick it up again though it's on the far end of my priority list, at least with the series in 'On-Hold' it means it piqued my interest one time, though now that I got back into reading more manga that'll be my focus.
Oh I've seen this one lol. What a reference... never watched K-ON so it flew completely under my radar, but I noticed the "Don't say lazy" chapter tiitle since I had it in my mp3 player for years
Well it doesn't look long, that's for sure. Better this way than another 100+ chaps manga. Pretty solid so far. Can't grasp MC's gender, it's a girl, isn't it?
I, on the other hand, absolutely love Sentai. OP/ED are both great (tho BLOCKED IN MY COUNTRY how fucking petty companies must be lmao). I am not even annoyed by CG usage.
It has certain something to it. It's like "The Boys" meeting "Power Rangers". Might as well read the manga because I became quite invested. I like cool underdogs, maybe D is not brightest (wouldn't call him dumb, he's fine), he's against people much stronger than he is.
Yeah Kaju is very VERY cliche, you can predict the entire plot down to the letter. I've read 30-ish chapters and dropped it, it was extremely boring. More surprising it got an anime and spin-off. Shame, I liked the premise about middle age guy wanting to succeed, really wanted to enjoy it but can't
Aside from that, checking on Spice Wolf and Kuroshitsuji. Ninja Kamui is just 2 eps left, can't wait to put it in "Finished"
I highly recommend it, at first it didn't click for me (60 or so chapters), and left it on hold for quite a while but I've recently picked it up and it's some of the best gambling put into manga I've read, just a fun ride in general.
Nice, I did try to get into earlier this year but was busy reading other mangas, but I will try to make time for it sooner or later.
The out of context image is pretty funny though loool.
All Comments (379) Comments
It has certain something to it. It's like "The Boys" meeting "Power Rangers". Might as well read the manga because I became quite invested. I like cool underdogs, maybe D is not brightest (wouldn't call him dumb, he's fine), he's against people much stronger than he is.
Yeah Kaju is very VERY cliche, you can predict the entire plot down to the letter. I've read 30-ish chapters and dropped it, it was extremely boring. More surprising it got an anime and spin-off. Shame, I liked the premise about middle age guy wanting to succeed, really wanted to enjoy it but can't
Aside from that, checking on Spice Wolf and Kuroshitsuji. Ninja Kamui is just 2 eps left, can't wait to put it in "Finished"
They really didn't need to go THAT hard for such a mediocre manga
Nice, I did try to get into earlier this year but was busy reading other mangas, but I will try to make time for it sooner or later.
The out of context image is pretty funny though loool.
Just looked it up and it's actually Usogui lol, looks cool, I might check it out!