If you're going to send a friend request, attach a message or strike up a conversation first.
Rest in Peace, Toriyama. Thank you for everything.
10: Either life-changing, profound, intimately poignant works of art, utterly unmatched in the medium (Eureka Seven, The Sky Crawlers, Texhnolyze), or complete, perfect, intellectually stimulating, flawless, immersive dramas, fashioned in the exact way I want an anime to be constructed (Stand Alone Complex, Seirei no Moribito). 9: Anything scored a 9 is, ostensibly, a perfect show, and in any other list, would score a 10. A 9 is held back from a perfect score simply by virtue of the few 10s on my list existing, and as such, the criteria for a 9 are exactly the same as a 10. A 9 must be complex, faultless, inspired and unique (Higashi no Eden, Real Drive, Psycho-Pass, Patlabor), or aesthetically and emotionally distinctive in a way that incites the impassioned, sentimental part of my heart I thought lost (Ponyo, K-On!, A Letter to Momo, Overman King Gainer, Golden Boy). Criteria are obviously interchangeable and often interact with one another (Kill la Kill, Innocence, Turn A Gundam, Jin-Roh, Evangelion). 8: As with most individual rating systems on MyAnimeList, an 8 is the lowest an anime can be scored to qualify as a favourite. An 8 still must have profound emotive qualities, but, for one reason or another, simply doesn't reach me the same way a 9 might. An 8 can be objectively flawed, but, whether it be nostalgia (Dragon Ball, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, FLCL, Mushishi, Kiki's Delivery Service), or sheer, distinctive, one-of-a-kind, auteurist quality (G no Reconguista, Gosenzo-sama Banbanzai, Mobile Suit Victory Gundam, The Big O, Gasaraki), it must be capable of subverting its perceived flaw. 7: The criteria for a 7 is a bit more nuanced, and as such, is hard to define. A 7 is an anime I considered to be, "indicative," of the medium at large, and the best an anime can be without being considered a favourite. This may be because—while it could have an excellent script or jaw-dropping production—it's lacking in that profound, emotional quality I associate with an 8 (Nadesico, Escaflowne The Movie, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, Zettai Shounen, Kizumonogatari, Die Neue These). Furthermore, a 7 can appeal to me on purely arbitrary measures of aesthetics, sentimentality, or nostalgic value, irrelevant of how they stack up against other 7s (Parasite Dolls, Spirit of Wonder, Muumindani no Suisei, Kaze no Tairiku, Unico). Regardless, a 7 will almost always bring something new to the table (Cross Ange, Ping Pong, Otaku no Video, Ergo Proxy, Panty & Stocking, Ghost in the Shell), and those that don't, have most likely mastered the tropes, motifs and ideas of the previous works they draw inspiration from, but with their own added twist (Mushoku Tensei, Bounen no Xam'd, Princess Tutu, War in the Pocket). 6: A 6, in my eyes, is a quintessential "good" anime. Yes, it has evident flaws, but it is still far above your average, run-of-the-mill, flavour-of-the-month bullshit. What separates a 6 from a 7 is that, while a 6 will typically go above and beyond the baseline level of entertainment (Tachiguishi Retsuden, Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood, Valverave, Hi-Evolution 2, Babylon), often pushing its ideas, concepts and themes past the standard, with varying degrees of execution, it is simply lacking that personalised element I seek from media (Attack on Titan, Gantz:O, Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn, Occult Academy, Trigun). Again, this doesn't make a 6 a "bad" anime; it's just not intimate. Those that possess, and sustain, that particular intimate quality (Ichigo Mashimaro, NieA Under 7, Malice@Doll, MiniPato) may just be lacking in technical proficiency, and vice-versa (Le Chevalier De'on, Orbital Children, Patlabor WXIII). 5: This is likely where my rating system differs from most. Where most people might define a 5 as average and middle-of-the-road, I define a 5 as above-average—a show with a lot of merit, intrigue and intent, usually held back by an incompetent script (Hi-Evolution 3, Mardock Scramble, Phantom, Geneshaft, Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ) or insufficient creative direction, whether that be due to lack of funding, passion, manpower, a decent source material, or what have you (Speed Grapher, Kodomo no Jikan, Utawarerumono, Juuni Kokuki, 009 Re:Cyborg). 4: If a 5 is above-average then, you guessed it, a 4 is average. A 4 isn't necessarily bad, nor is it necessarily good either (Kampfer, Mirai Nikki, Your Name, Hellsing Ultimate, Koukaku Kidoutai: Shin Movie). There are no outstanding elements to a 4, but in the odd chance there is something special about a 4, it's dragged down and hampered by pure, unfiltered mediocrity, in a way that legitimately annoys me (Soukyuu no Fafner, Heat Guy J, Fruits Basket, Eureka Seven AO, Devilman Crybaby, Escaflowne). 3: Just like how a 6 is a quintessential "good" anime, a 3 is a quintessential "bad" anime. These are shows that I think are legitimately not good, in any way. A 3 can have something genuine to say, but has most likely offended my sensibilities to such an extent, that it overrides my ability to appreciate its themes, ideas and concepts in earnest (Mobile Suit Gundam F91, Cat Soup, Welcome to the NHK, Gantz, Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2, Kuzu no Honkai). A 3 can also gain its rating by means of sheer mediocrity, similar to a 4, just without any enjoyable elements to counteract its mundanity (Mobile Suit Gundam NT, Noragami, Kuroshitsuji, Uchuu Senkan Yamamoto Youko). 2: A 2 is interesting, because it is, more often than not, an intriguing, unique show in the grand scheme of the medium, with plenty of redeemable elements. However, because of certain unforgivable aspects that squander its potential, ruin the show, and elicit genuine emotions of frustration, anger, or disgust from me, I'm forced to give it a 2 instead of a 3 (Blue Gender, Sword Art Online, Genocyber, Evangelion 3.0, Deadman Wonderland, Another, FLCL Alternative). 1: Here it is, the worst of the worst. Anything scored a 1 is genuinely fucking awful, reprehensible, irredeemable garbage, which "usually embodies a larger issue I have with the medium as a whole." A 1 either legitimately offends me (Getsuyoubi no Tawawa, FLCL Progressive, Persona 3 the Movie 3: Falling Down, Eureka Seven: Pocket ga Niji de Ippai), or is simply the most worthless, bland, ugly thing you've ever seen (Highway Jenny, Tsui no Sora, Shin Megami Tensei: Tokyo Mokushiroku, Tokyo Ghoul √A, Dragon Ball: Episode of Bardock).
Real. He is the ideal
Eureka Seven man
Intellegentsia fans
The real deal, so real
Feel like understanding
Nope, cope, won't misunderstand you
The real deal with the feel
Of a man holding hands
A girl in distress jumping into the man
Eureka Seven man
Yeah I'm glad I've seen it all now. Take that God damn 10 year PTW burden off my conscious and can now say I fucking watched lol. Charles is my favorite character. Eureka bitch slapping one of the kids early on brought the show up a single grade for me all on its own because I fucking hate them. Episode 39 is one of the worst, ugliest and most retarded single anime episodes I've ever seen. Brought it down a whole grade =_= . Eureka's voice actress is in my top 5 favorite of all time now.. and uhhh yeah. Pretty decent summary of my thoughts. I'd say.
HI Evolution 1 and 3 I liked. 2 was ok. I thought AO was good not great. Over all package I really enjoyed. My friend who's watching it too though. He's on the movies right now and finishing AO after. He's the calmest dude I know. And he fucking HATES the films lmao. I've never had him call me about a show and vent his frustration like this before x) but he's excited for AO. I'm all done tho. ONA specials movies all that shit
That 80s fucking mic quality and the constant popping during his fuckin screaming in a cacophony of brain cancer it gave me lol. So are the movies just like retelling the series in an alternate plot or something?
OH is that what I heard? I was gonna watch those too. But ok cool that still makes me excited to watch AO though. I want Renton to get that pussy. Also I'm missing the first ED :/ I'm on 20 now. Finally Renton getting some fuckin respect! :D fuck those little annoying kids. Speaking of Kasha . Fun fact my least favorite anime character of all time is Piper from ideon xD
That much I've gathered luckily. I love all the characters except the fucking kids. My buddy in Jamaica is rewatching along side me and we are texting about it. He's rewatching from like 12 years ago so we can both finish around the same time and see what all the rumors about AO are. He's never seen that nor have I. So were binging it all right now
I just finished episode 17 and I'm gonna take a break to eat. As a Big bones fan. God even for 2005 it's so crisp. I fuckin love it. Only problems if you wanna call them that, that I have so far is I want someone to throw those 3 kids into a fucking volcano. Also I'm still confused about the thing that gave them weird dreams and what the seven light thing is. Also the Mecha not connecting with Eureka. I know I'm not even half way through. But I was kinda spacing out and having a hard time grasping all that uWu 🤧 *Generic background girl #23 is best girl so far just because of this fucking face
Fuck yeah she was. Kasha is Bae. I made a video reviewing every gainax anime. It's kinda weepy and cringe. But since they're basically dead.. and my favorite studio. I was a sad boy xD
All Comments (367) Comments
Eureka Seven man
Intellegentsia fans
The real deal, so real
Feel like understanding
Nope, cope, won't misunderstand you
The real deal with the feel
Of a man holding hands
A girl in distress jumping into the man
Eureka Seven man