I'm an anime enthusiast who enjoys a wide range of genres. I particularly enjoy drama, romance, thriller, comedy, and slice-of-life. On the other hand, I dislike most ecchi/harem and long running shounen shows due to how incredibly predictable they usually are, although there are a few notable exceptions. I also read manga, visual novels and light novels, but not nearly as much as I watch anime. Feel free to make any anime/manga/VN/LN recommendations that you think I will be able to enjoy.
I'm fairly open regarding friend requests; however, I will not accept random requests from strangers I have never talked to before. This means you should try to start a conversation first before sending an invitation. I encourage friendly discussions and debates, so drop me a comment or two if you have something to talk about. If you have any questions about my ratings or anything else on my page, then feel free to ask. Constructive criticism is appreciated; trolling, however, is not.
Visual Novels
Probably my favorite medium in terms of overall immersion and emotional impact. I would encourage any anime fan to give visual novels a try. Some of the highly acclaimed titles may be time-consuming, but the payoff is definitely worth the time investment. Trust me, you won't regret investing your time on this niche medium.
Last Completed: White Album 2 (Introductory Chapter + Closing Chapter + Coda + Mini-After Story)
Time Spent: 90 hours
Comment: Going into WA2, I knew that it would be a depressing title, and possibly leave me feeling empty inside due to its heavy content. The anime adaptation, while not one of my favorite shows, did pique my interest in finding out what fate awaits the trio characters in Haruki, Setsuna, and Kazusa. So, I mentally prepared myself heading in, while also holding optimism that this could be a special work, given its high acclaim. What I got was a godlike drama featuring some of the best character writing I've seen in any fiction. While none of the main characters are what I would call perfect people, they all did the best they could under the unfavorable circumstances they were placed in. And for how realistically flawed they are portrayed, despite how despicable some of their actions were in the story, I could not bring myself to hate any of them. This isn't to say that the work is perfect, as it does have some pacing issues at times, but overall its consistency leaves a lot to be admired. Among the trio, I found Setsuna to be the most interesting and likable character, and in my eyes, her true ending was the best possible ending for all parties involved. Kazusa's true ending, while also wonderfully written, left a bittersweet feeling in my mouth. The Mini-After Story and Extra Chapter did wonders to wrap everything up in a great way.
1) Fata morgana no Yakata - 10/10
2) Muv-Luv Alternative - 10/10
3) WHITE ALBUM 2 - 9/10
4) G-senjou no Maou - 9/10
5) Hoshi Ori Yume Mirai - 9/10
6) Baldr Sky Dive2 “Recordare” - 9/10
7) Ever17 -The Out of Infinity- - 8/10
8) Umineko no Naku Koro ni Chiru - 8/10
9) Rewrite - 8/10
10) Summer Pockets - 8/10
Top 50 Favorite Japanese Fiction
1) Fata morgana no Yakata (Visual Novel) - (10/10)
2) Muv-Luv Alternative (Visual Novel) - (10/10)
3) Utsuro no Hako to Zero no Maria (Light Novel) - (10/10)
4) Steins;Gate (Anime) - (10/10)
5) Clannad: After Story (Anime) - (10/10)
6) WHITE ALBUM 2 (Visual Novel) - (9/10)
7) G-senjou no Maou (Visual Novel) - (9/10)
8) Hoshi Ori Yume Mirai (Visual Novel) - (9/10)
9) Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 2nd Season Part 2 (Anime) - (9/10)
10) Baldr Sky Dive2 “Recordare” (Visual Novel) - (9/10)
11) Fate/Zero (Light Novel) - (9/10)
12) Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (Anime) - (9/10)
13) Monster (Anime) - (9/10)
14) Oyasumi Punpun (Manga) - (9/10)
15) Hunter x Hunter (2011) (Anime) - (9/10)
16) Fate/Zero 2nd Season (Anime) - (9/10)
17) Fruits Basket: The Final (Anime) - (9/10)
18) Vinland Saga Season 2 (Anime) - (9/10)
19) Sousou no Frieren - (Anime) - (9/10)
20) Ever17 -The Out of Infinity- (Visual Novel) - (8/10)
21) Nigeru wa Haji daga Yaku ni Tatsu (Manga) - (8/10)
22) Something About Us (Manhwa) - (8/10)
23) Umineko no Naku Koro ni Chiru (Visual Novel) - (8/10)
24) Rewrite (Visual Novel) - (8/10)
25) Summer Pockets (Visual Novel) - (8/10)
26) Subarashiki Hibi ~Furenzoku Sonzai~ (Visual Novel) - (8/10)
27) 20th Century Boys (Manga) - (8/10)
28) Link Click (Anime) - (8/10)
29) Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu Season 2 (Anime) - (8/10)
30) Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Ultra Romantic (Anime) - (8/10)
31) Seishun Buta Yarou wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai (Anime) - (8/10)
32) Chikan Otoko (Manga) - (8/10)
33) Onanie Master Kurosawa (Manga) - (8/10)
34) Ase to Sekken (Manga) - (8/10)
35) Bastard (Manhwa) - (8/10)
36) Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen (Manga) - (8/10)
37) Chihayafuru 3 (Anime) - (8/10)
38) Toradora! (Anime) - (8/10)
39) NHK ni Youkoso! (Anime) - (8/10)
40) Sakamichi no Apollon (Anime) - (8/10)
41) Cross Game (Anime) - (8/10)
42) Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai (Anime) - (8/10)
43) Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou (Anime) - (8/10)
44) Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu (Anime) - (8/10)
45) My Girl (Manga) - (8/10)
46) The Friendly Winter (Manhwa) - (8/10)
47) Watashitachi no Shiawase na Jikan (Manga) - (8/10)
48) Grisaia no Kajitsu -Le Fruit de la Grisaia- (Visual Novel) - (8/10)
49) Sharin no Kuni, Himawari no Shoujo (Visual Novel) - (8/10)
50) Hoshi no Samidare (Manga) - (8/10)
MAL Status
I don't think I'll be active on this site anymore, due to work life getting busier than ever before. I'll probably only be around to update the shows I watch/read until I find more time for online activities. Until then, I won't be replying to comments regularly. Hope you guys understand.
Recent Thoughts
Unnamed Memory has my attention. Already loving the chemistry between Oscar and Tinasha. And Tinasha's giving Holo strong competition for best girl of the season.
How I Rate Stuff
My rating system takes account of four main categories (Story, Character, Enjoyment, and Significance), and uses them to calculate a cumulative average. I put more weight on the Story and Character sections because I deem them to be the most important aspects in evaluating a work, while Enjoyment and Significance are given less weight since they're more personal and subjective. Note that this system is far from objective, as every score is ultimately influenced by my own subjective take on the subject, and is primarily there to give me a more balanced approach of doing ratings. For the sake of consistency, I use the same guidelines for anime, manga, light novels, and visual novels.
Story (Presentation, Theme, and Pacing) - 30%
Character (Development, Interaction, and Characterization) - 30%
Enjoyment (Consistency, Anticipation, and Impact) - 20%
Significance (Memorability, Value, and Nostalgia) - 20%
Rating Scale
1/10 = Atrocious: An utter waste of time. Something that is so bad, that its very existence is a joke. Hilarious for all the wrong reasons.
2/10 = Awful: Terrible show with countless flaws that is difficult to like or appreciate in any manner, save for perhaps a few occasional moments.
3/10 = Bad: A poor show that is riddled with questionable writing and cliches, but can still be amusing to watch at times. Nonetheless, it is far from a worthwhile experience.
4/10 = Subpar: A mediocre series which may have more negatives than positives, but thankfully has some redeeming qualities that makes it worth watching to the end. A guilty pleasure.
5/10 = Average: An enjoyable series with plenty of good points, but is hindered by an equal amount of bad points. Typically a work that is subjectively entertaining, but lacks any real significance that makes it stand out from the rest of its peers.
6/10 = Decent: A solid work that is not only consistently enjoyable to watch, but also offers something unique to the viewer. It is not without its own share of flaws, although the overall experience should be considered as a success.
7/10 = Good: A very strong work that provides both quality writing and impact. Something to be praised and respected.
8/10 = Great: An excellent work in all categories that easily stands out from the rest of its peers. Whether it's in the story or characters, the show brilliantly nails them down, and presents a thoroughly engaging experience that will be remembered for a long time.
9/10 = Amazing: An absolutely fantastic ride that delivers impeccable writing, presentation, significance, and enjoyment. Virtually impossible to forget, and leaves a huge void upon completion. Truly an extraordinary experience to behold.
10/10 = Masterpiece: What I regard as the pinnacle of the medium. This is a work with an unforgettable story and an exemplary character cast. And, most of all, this is a work that speaks to me on a personal level - a feat that simply cannot be replicated in other titles. Masterful writing agglomerated with sentimental fulfillment, make it the closest thing to perfection. Simply awe-inspiring.
It is good to know the anime is doing a good job, I had good impressions from S1 myself, when comparing to the manga.
But since I started with the manga, way back before the anime came out, it just feels wrong to have not read stuff first, versus watching the anime.
I suppose that if I caught up with the anime, and want to see what comes next right away, I will just go back to the manga (and probably do a quicker read, to catch up where the anime ended), and then go from there, reading at my pace.
As an old timer here, I just feel it is wrong to switch from one source to another, like from anime to manga, and dont start from the beggining, or from where you left off, just feels wrong you know.
I heard this were about become dark towards the end of S2, but then fans said it will be that on season 3 instead.
I think we are getting one, has a fan of the mangaka, I should be following the manga more closely, but I m more caught up with the anime instead. O.O
Nowadays it is harder to focus on one thing, so many ones distracting you, and I don't keep up with airings either, wait for most to end.
Any idea if the mangaka will take much longer to finish Kawaii? Or are we looking to a serialization as long as Hayate's?
As I mentioned before, I wanted 2024 to be the year I started working on my VN backlog. This month I was able to read my first VN in a long time, and I chose Aiyoku no Eustia, which has recently gotten a leaked translation in English, which was perfectly readable from start to finsih, with only a handful of untranslated/poorly translated lines. I won't dive too much into specifcs because it's hard to avoid spoilers in a story like this, but my opinion is that it was a great low-fantasy story, with an amazingly developed setting and a good, diverse character cast. As with many other works, its main theme concerns the purpose of one's life, and I feel like it gives many possible answers, as every character is connected with that theme in some way or another. I had some gripes with the final chapter and with the overall pacing of the story (a common criticism I have with VNs), but I would say it's definitely something I'd recommend if you find the time to read it.
Its structure is exactly like Devil on G-String's, where the plot is linear but in every chapter you can choose a heroine and you get her ending. Unlike Devil on G-String though, the actual heroine routes are very short, with the focus being just on the actual chapters themselves. There's no need for a walkthrough, as the choices for each heroine are sekf-explanatory, and the game doesn't have that many choices to begin with. Also, there's something to be said about the production values: the artwork, CGs, voice acting and OST are amazing, especially for the year it was made.
Now let's see if I can get to WA2 CC before the winter ends.
Thank you Dashi! Happy New year for you and your family as well, hope everything goes well in 2024!
Yeah, I can imagine. In my case, I go to Uni and work by foot since they're both close to my apartment. It's still an hour and a half in each direction, but I hike in my free time so my legs are used to walking a lot, and I can save some money of having to buy a bus/subway pass every month. Plus I don't drive, I don't have neither a car nor a driver's license, so it's a good alternative that also lets me get some nice exercise in. It's fortunate for me that Lisbon is designed in such a way that you can get anywhere by foot relatively quickly if you live in the right place.
Indeed, it's definitely better to be physically there whenever possible. Though, I think hybrid work (like going 3 times to the office per week and working the other 2 days remotely) also has many advantages, and I wish I had that option. For Uni, I really need to always be there though, it's part of the experience, especially when it comes to the Humanities due to how integral it is to discuss and debate things. It also gives me access to my advisor whenever I need, and sharing my thoughts with my peers is better in person.
Thank you! I wish you good luck with your exam as well, let's hope 2024 brings good news for both our personal and professional lives.
Thank you! Initially I was going to start my PhD right after I finished my Masters degree, but the pandemic got in the way, the whole "learning from home" isn't my type of thing, I like physically going to University so I can debate and ask questions, it's how I thrive. It's difficult to do that with Zoom classes. Plus, the archives were all closed or severely restricted in 2020/2021, so it would be difficult for a Historian to do proper research. I feel like now is a good time to resume my studies, with the goal of eventually becoming a professor and researcher, which has been my objective for several years now.
Right, Muramasa is also another one I have on my radar, but I'm leaving it for after I read my priority visual novels, namely WA2 CC, Eustia, Witch on the Holy Night and Summer Pockets. Hopefully, by this time next year, I'll have read all of them, so I can get to the rest of my backlog. I suppose it would at least be fitting to read WA2 CC this Winter, and then Summer Pockets in the Summer.
I've been good too, mostly focusing on my History PhD since October, as well as playing some games and reading some manga.
Not really, the last visual novel I completed was White Album IC in January 2022, it's been a long time. I have a large backlog of VNs to read, including White Album CC, Summer Pockets, Aokana, Sakura no Uta (same author as Subahibi, has a Spanish translation that I can read, even if I have to do it slowly, due to Portuguese being quite similar to Spanish), Seabed, Fata Morgana, Cyanotype Daydream... and two weeks ago, they released an official english translation of Witch on the Holy Night, which has a great reputation among Type Moon fans. There has also been a leak of the Eustia translation; the translation itself seems to be pretty damn good from what I heard, though the editing still needs work. I'll probably end up reading it if the actual translation hasn't been finished by the time I feel like getting into Eustia. Those are just a few of them, too. It's not so much due to lack of time, since despite working and takling a PhD, I can afford at least 2-3 hours per weekday and more on the weekends, due to me not being married or having kids (nor am I planning on either). It's just that reading VNs has always required me to be in the right mood. But I really want to catch up on my backlog, and I think I want 2024 to be the year I do it. I recently had to acquire a laptop, haven't had one in a long while. Since it's much more comfortable to read VNs on a laptop than having to sit at my desktop, it might make it easier for me to read them. Hopefully I'll be able to read the ones I prioritize within the next year.
The only anime from the season I'm currently watching Kimi no Koto ga Daidaidaidaidaisuki na 100-nin no Kanojo & Hikikomari Kyuuketsuki no Monmon, though I do have Frieren on my my ptw list since I heard it was good. It's 28 episodes long so I'm waiting for it to finish before I watch it while I clear out my list.
On that note one thing I'm also doing is putting every anime that I only watched dubbed on my ptw list since I exclusively watch things subbed nowadays.
given you expressed certain displeasure/disinterest in this author, I'll conclude the topic by saying about a quarter way into reading Aku no Hana is I'm convinced shuzo oshimi is writing in his personal fetishes before conveying any moral or message lol. About five different manga in, I feel confident saying that.
Like this manga absolutely does not break the status quo of prior works, it's kind of shocking I had the impression it'd be something scary based solely on what I remembered of its surreal anime adaptation.
All Comments (7151) Comments
But since I started with the manga, way back before the anime came out, it just feels wrong to have not read stuff first, versus watching the anime.
I suppose that if I caught up with the anime, and want to see what comes next right away, I will just go back to the manga (and probably do a quicker read, to catch up where the anime ended), and then go from there, reading at my pace.
As an old timer here, I just feel it is wrong to switch from one source to another, like from anime to manga, and dont start from the beggining, or from where you left off, just feels wrong you know.
I think we are getting one, has a fan of the mangaka, I should be following the manga more closely, but I m more caught up with the anime instead. O.O
Nowadays it is harder to focus on one thing, so many ones distracting you, and I don't keep up with airings either, wait for most to end.
Any idea if the mangaka will take much longer to finish Kawaii? Or are we looking to a serialization as long as Hayate's?
As I mentioned before, I wanted 2024 to be the year I started working on my VN backlog. This month I was able to read my first VN in a long time, and I chose Aiyoku no Eustia, which has recently gotten a leaked translation in English, which was perfectly readable from start to finsih, with only a handful of untranslated/poorly translated lines. I won't dive too much into specifcs because it's hard to avoid spoilers in a story like this, but my opinion is that it was a great low-fantasy story, with an amazingly developed setting and a good, diverse character cast. As with many other works, its main theme concerns the purpose of one's life, and I feel like it gives many possible answers, as every character is connected with that theme in some way or another. I had some gripes with the final chapter and with the overall pacing of the story (a common criticism I have with VNs), but I would say it's definitely something I'd recommend if you find the time to read it.
Its structure is exactly like Devil on G-String's, where the plot is linear but in every chapter you can choose a heroine and you get her ending. Unlike Devil on G-String though, the actual heroine routes are very short, with the focus being just on the actual chapters themselves. There's no need for a walkthrough, as the choices for each heroine are sekf-explanatory, and the game doesn't have that many choices to begin with. Also, there's something to be said about the production values: the artwork, CGs, voice acting and OST are amazing, especially for the year it was made.
Now let's see if I can get to WA2 CC before the winter ends.
Yeah, I can imagine. In my case, I go to Uni and work by foot since they're both close to my apartment. It's still an hour and a half in each direction, but I hike in my free time so my legs are used to walking a lot, and I can save some money of having to buy a bus/subway pass every month. Plus I don't drive, I don't have neither a car nor a driver's license, so it's a good alternative that also lets me get some nice exercise in. It's fortunate for me that Lisbon is designed in such a way that you can get anywhere by foot relatively quickly if you live in the right place.
Indeed, it's definitely better to be physically there whenever possible. Though, I think hybrid work (like going 3 times to the office per week and working the other 2 days remotely) also has many advantages, and I wish I had that option. For Uni, I really need to always be there though, it's part of the experience, especially when it comes to the Humanities due to how integral it is to discuss and debate things. It also gives me access to my advisor whenever I need, and sharing my thoughts with my peers is better in person.
Thank you! I wish you good luck with your exam as well, let's hope 2024 brings good news for both our personal and professional lives.
Right, Muramasa is also another one I have on my radar, but I'm leaving it for after I read my priority visual novels, namely WA2 CC, Eustia, Witch on the Holy Night and Summer Pockets. Hopefully, by this time next year, I'll have read all of them, so I can get to the rest of my backlog. I suppose it would at least be fitting to read WA2 CC this Winter, and then Summer Pockets in the Summer.
I've been good too, mostly focusing on my History PhD since October, as well as playing some games and reading some manga.
Not really, the last visual novel I completed was White Album IC in January 2022, it's been a long time. I have a large backlog of VNs to read, including White Album CC, Summer Pockets, Aokana, Sakura no Uta (same author as Subahibi, has a Spanish translation that I can read, even if I have to do it slowly, due to Portuguese being quite similar to Spanish), Seabed, Fata Morgana, Cyanotype Daydream... and two weeks ago, they released an official english translation of Witch on the Holy Night, which has a great reputation among Type Moon fans. There has also been a leak of the Eustia translation; the translation itself seems to be pretty damn good from what I heard, though the editing still needs work. I'll probably end up reading it if the actual translation hasn't been finished by the time I feel like getting into Eustia. Those are just a few of them, too. It's not so much due to lack of time, since despite working and takling a PhD, I can afford at least 2-3 hours per weekday and more on the weekends, due to me not being married or having kids (nor am I planning on either). It's just that reading VNs has always required me to be in the right mood. But I really want to catch up on my backlog, and I think I want 2024 to be the year I do it. I recently had to acquire a laptop, haven't had one in a long while. Since it's much more comfortable to read VNs on a laptop than having to sit at my desktop, it might make it easier for me to read them. Hopefully I'll be able to read the ones I prioritize within the next year.
On that note one thing I'm also doing is putting every anime that I only watched dubbed on my ptw list since I exclusively watch things subbed nowadays.
Like this manga absolutely does not break the status quo of prior works, it's kind of shocking I had the impression it'd be something scary based solely on what I remembered of its surreal anime adaptation.