Howdy, Welcome to my profile!
Also available at:
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCK8spdL1M_J-z0vO2C7jPLw
Twitter: https://twitter.com/APolygons2
***********************************
Favourite genres:
1. Mystery
2. Thriller
3. Sci-fi
4. Psychological
***********************************
Extended favourites in no particular order:
Anime:
The Original Top 10 + 1.Gamers, 2.Beastars, 3.Dragon Maid S, 4.Nichijou, 5.a Silent Voice, 6.Princess Principal, 7.id:Invaded, 8.ACCA 13, 9.Attack on Titan (season 3 part 2), 10.Assassination Classroom, 11.Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai, 12.Fruits Basket, 13.Highschool of The Dead, 14. Perfect Blue , 15. Jojo's bizzare adventure (stone ocean was my favourite part), 16. Mob Psycho 100, 17. Konosuba, 18. Monster, 19. The Promised Neverland (Season 1), 20. Heavenly Delusions, 21. Boccchi the Rock, 22. The First Slam Dunk, 23. Frieren, 24. Delicious in Dungeon, 25. Fullmetal alchemist 2003, 26. Pluto, 27. Jujutsu kaisen (season 2),
Characters:
The Original Top 10 + 1.Izumi, Shinichi(parasyte), 2.Tokisaki, Kurumi(date a live), 3.Kyon(the melancholy of haruhi suzumiya), 4.Sakurajima, Mai (bunny girl senpai), 5.Megumin(konosuba), 6.Legoshi(beastars), 7.Otus, Jean(ACCA13), 8.Akemi, Homura (madoka magica), 9. Maomao (The Apothecary Diaries) , 10.Odokawa, Hiroshi(Odd Taxi), 11.Isabella (the promised neverland), 12.Decim(death parade), 13.Ishida, Shouya(a silent voice), 14.Light yagami (Death note), 15. Bondrewd (made in abyss), 16. wolfgang grimmer (Monster), 17. Rebecca (Cyberpunk edge runners), 18. Endeavor (My hero academia), 19. Chihaya (chihayafuru) 20. Koro-Sensei (Assassination Classroom) , 21. Bocchi (Bocchi the rock), 22. Roy Mustang (Both FMA 2003 and FMAB),
***********************************
Here's an app that gives you money (a few cents a day) by using a few megabytes of your internet to use for file sharing.
I'm not sponsored or anything, they just would give both of us a bonus if you got the app using my referral link, which is this: https://r.honeygain.me/ARSHIA7942
A few cents is not anything really, but free money is free money, it doesn't hurt to have.
***********************************
Random meaningless 6 digit numbers:
274494 343243 247775 404223 341805 267352 350537
***********************************
Guilty Reflection || a short horror story that I wrote: https://youtu.be/cWaOqsyAOlY
***********************************
Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
- Watching11
- Completed390
- On-Hold14
- Dropped27
- Plan to Watch738
- Total Entries1,180
- Rewatched106
- Episodes5,359
All Comments (657) Comments
Oh ok xD yep makes sense, also great anime
I still rec you Banana Fish, not to change your mind, but just to see a different perspective and get the answers to why certain views form
Oh really? That's super surprising, I would never guess that when it comes to a live action series based off Parasyte. Most live action series I see news about are still adaptions of the source material, I thought Odd Taxi's was really unique by taking an alternative approach. I may need to check out Parasyte's too then after I re-watch the anime.
You're right about thrillers losing that element when you already know how it goes. My recent re-watch of Steins;Gate (after having already re-watched it once in the past to pick up on details with full context) didn't hit as hard for that reason.
However, I honestly think I've forgotten enough about Parasyte to the point that I won't be affected in that same way. It's been so long since I've seen it. In terms of story beats, I only really remember the details surrounding what happened to the girl with the ear muffs and then the final fight. I'm sure that many things will feel familiar to me as I watch it and I might remember some more things, but it really seems as if I'd be going into a new series with just a couple of major spoilers.
Would that show just be the same as the anime, but live action? If so, this Odd Taxi one definitely interests me more, it's always super cool when media provide an alternate view with additional context to how mysteries played out.
I do really need to re-watch Parasyte though. It's one of my favorite anime too but I haven't seen it since around 2016.
Parasyte, Your Lie in April, and Assassination Classroom are the 3 series I considered among my favorites and rated them 9 when I was way younger (2015-16), but that I want to re-watch to see if I still agree with the scores. Both my tastes and rating methodologies have changed since then, so I'd be interested in learning what I think now. There are a few 7-8s that I've wanted to do that with too.
It's hard to force myself to re-watch something just for that purpose though. Is it really worth spending that many hours watching something just so I can reduce a score on one of my favorite childhood shows by 1, when I could watch something new instead?
Parasyte's a case where I do want to genuinely re-watch it though since I realized I forgot lots of details in the show. Your Lie in April / Assassination Classroom would be re-watches purely for potential re-scoring.
Ohhhh I'd seen that in my recommended but I didn't know it had a special element like this. I just watched it, it was really nice. Apparently, the main character of it has a sister that's a character in the new Phantom Liberty DLC for Cyberpunk 2077.
My backlog of games is ridiculous too, I'm never going to get through it. I just went through a phase in 2019-2020 of buying lots of games on sale (like that cyberpunk game Va11 Ha11-a I mentioned) that I thought I would want to play, but since then I've played more multiplayers and I never factored in how new releases would delay playing them. We'll see if I actually keep playing lots of Cyberpunk or if I get distracted with other games. It looks so beautiful though, I got it on my new PC with really good specs (and the ability to use mods if I want to) rather than on my ps5.
No need for epic fights; it's just that Defrot watches from the side of the ship as Rufus drowns.
It's been a while since I've seen an anime this good. The last time I've felt this unique experience was when I watched Perfect Blue. It's a show that does a lot of story-telling through subtleties. Mars Red episode 1 was still the best episode I've seen so far.
I didn't notice that until you brought it up, lol. The scientist really got the short end of the stick. Considering that there were only 13 episodes, it makes sense that we won't be able to get much.
I agree with the animation; it really captures the dark, moody tone of the series; however, there are some wonky fight scenes at times.
I'm still skeptical about these two shows, Kino's Journey and ID Invaded. However, since you gave it an S and SS tier, I'll give these two a shot.
Hopefully it's a 1 hour long video. I'm just kidding, lol. It's okay; take your time making it. I'm looking forward to your video, though.
Edit: I just saw your YouTube channel. Any plans to do analysis videos for Mars Red or Sonny Boy?
I'm even more excited about the movie now. It's got perfect animation in the exact style I love (and accurately brings Fujimoto's style to the big screen) plus the movie could be even greater than the manga due to potentially giving the story more time to breathe.
I really hope that the team behind Edgerunners makes another Cyberpunk anime following a completely different cast (with a couple of easter eggs, of course). I can easily envision it as an anthology series telling different stories of people who tragically gave themselves to Night City.
I do wonder if I could actually like the dub more... For me, that kind of thing is pretty universally untrue. In the past, the only anime I've preferred the dub for are Cowboy Bebop and Space Dandy.
For real. I think that they did a good job with the sudden time skip, but it could have been even better with more time to develop through that point. I also thought he and Lucy's relationship could have used a little more development before they got together. But from the point of them getting together onward, that was handled extremely well and produced all of the best moments in the anime.
I'm guessing that the team just couldn't reasonably request much of a longer season from Netflix, so they concluded that the end result was their best option narratively to fit everything.
Edgerunners is honestly having a serious effect of scenes sticking with me, probably moreso than any other anime I've rated an 8 or lower. It's not at the level that Sonny Boy is for me in that regard, but a few of those David/Lucy moments really were just so beautiful, moving, and impactful.
And thank you for the link lmao, I'll be sure to check out the blueray version instead if it's a solid step up. I'll probably watch it really soon tbh.
Is there a way to watch the blue-ray version you're talking about online? Or did you actually go out and buy the physical blue-rays for it?
Sidenote, while Edgerunners is on my mind, I really think it could have been an easy 9 minimum if it just had maybe 15 to 16 episodes to develop David and his relationship to both the city and the characters a little more gradually.