New
Mar 15, 2009 5:00 PM
#1
My Top 10 Favorite English Dubs (In no Particular Order): 1.) Naruto (Viz Media). 2.) Rurouni Kenshin (Media Blasters?). 3.) Case Closed (FUNimation Entertainment). 4.) One Piece (FUNimation Entertainment). 5.) Bleach (Viz Media). 6.) Code Geass Lelouch of the Rebellion R1 (Bandai Entertainment). 7.) Code Geass Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (Bandai Entertainment). 8.) Dragon Ball Z (Original) (FUNimation Entertainment). 9.) Fullmetal Alchemist (FUNimation Entertainment). 10.) Dragon Ball GT (FUNimation Entertainment). |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 5:02 PM
#2
1.)None 2.)None 3.)None 4.)None 5.)None 6.)None 7.)None 8.)None 9.)None 10.)None Edit: The Nerima Daikon Brothers dub is alright |
-moJun 18, 2009 7:39 AM
Mar 15, 2009 5:04 PM
#3
Mar 15, 2009 5:07 PM
#4
Mar 15, 2009 5:12 PM
#5
mschea said: 1.)None 2.)None 3.)None 4.)None 5.)None 6.)None 7.)None 8.)None 9.)None 10.)None This. I dont watch dubbed animes. |
Mar 15, 2009 5:16 PM
#6
No order - Cowboy Bebop - Fullmetal Alchemist - Wolf's Rain - Mushishi - Jungle Emperor Leo: The Movie - Detective Conan (Case Closed) - Pokemon (Because it's my childhood) - Dragon Ball - Spirited Away - Howl's Moving Castle Edit: Forgot FLCL. That was an awesome dub too. |
Gin-iroMar 15, 2009 10:21 PM
Mar 15, 2009 5:17 PM
#7
aero said: I'm sorry but if you're going to just list and not discuss then this will go into spam. Ermm umm, so why havent you listed your top 5 or 10 faves? |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 5:55 PM
#9
Kira01 said: Does Persona 4 count? That's a video game isn't it? |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 6:04 PM
#10
Mar 15, 2009 6:05 PM
#11
My favorite dubs would be -Cowboy Bebop -The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya |
Mar 15, 2009 6:11 PM
#12
I really like Air's dub, that would be my favorite dub. Misuzu's voice isn't an annoying attempt to pass as cute, and Yukito is voiced by that Vic fool <3 Haruhi Suzumiya's was great, and Samurai Champloo is definately up on my top 5. Code Geass is a dubbed anime I don't mind at all, and I don't know about you all but Lucky Star in dub to me was 10x funnier, because I hardly laughed in the Japanese one at all. |
Mar 15, 2009 6:12 PM
#13
If I have to discuss to keep this thread alive, I would have to say Rurouni Kenshin, cuz the voices just fit perfectly for all of the characters. After that, I'd go with Cowboy Bebop, Spike's english voice=WIN. |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 6:29 PM
#14
5 Centimeters Per Second {Bang Zoom! Entertainment] That's all I care about. <3 I only watch dubs of my favorite anime anyways... |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Mar 15, 2009 6:39 PM
#15
I only really liked the FMA dub, it's about the only one that didn't make me want to kill kittens. |
Mar 15, 2009 6:46 PM
#16
FMA, Ghibli movies and Steam Boy were the only ones for me. Also, it'd be weird for me to watch Digimon, Pokemon and Yu-Gi-Oh! in Japanese because I'm so use to seeing the DUBS on TV, so those too. Here's the top 3 list: 1. FMA 2. Ghibli movies 3. Steam Boy |
Mar 15, 2009 6:48 PM
#17
1. FLCL 2. Girls Bravo 3. Cowboy Bebop 4. Fullmetal Alchemist 5. R.O.D. The TV |
My first novel, Kardia has been published! Click here to read! |
Mar 15, 2009 6:50 PM
#18
Splitter said: 1. FLCL 2. Girls Bravo 3. Cowboy Bebop 4. Fullmetal Alchemist 5. R.O.D. The TV I've only seen episodes 1-2 of FLCL dub, is it worth to continue watching? Also, R.O.D. the TV, it is an ok dub? Cuz if it isn't, I won't watch it. |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 6:53 PM
#19
1. Fullmetal Alchemist 2. Dragon Ball Z 3. Saiyuki (before they changed company's) 4. Case Closed 5. Cowboy Bebop 6. FLCL 7. Zatch Bell 8. Pokemon (Before they changed the voice actors for D&P) 9. Digimon 10. Inuyasha |
|
Mar 15, 2009 7:01 PM
#20
I haven't watched enough english dubbed anime to make a relevant top ten list. From what I have seen though, I would say Cowboy Bebop was probably the best. |
Mar 15, 2009 7:05 PM
#21
Syb3rStrife said: 1. Fullmetal Alchemist 2. Dragon Ball Z 3. Saiyuki (before they changed company's) 4. Case Closed. 5. Cowboy Bebop. 6. FLCL. 7. Zatch Bell. 8. Pokemon (Before they changed the voice actors for D&P). 9. Digimon. 10. Inu-Yasha. 3.) They changed companies? Never knew that O_O. 4.) Have you watched episodes 80-105 of the dub yet? 7.) I am still so mad that Viz Media stopped dubbing Zatch Bell! after episode 104 (Episodes 105 and up not dubbed). 8.) Actually, they changed the voice actors right before Battle Frontier. 9.) Have you seen Series/Seasons 4 & 5 yet? Kabutodude said: I haven't watched enough english dubbed anime to make a relevant top ten list. From what I have seen though, I would say Cowboy Bebop was probably the best. The Topic Title is "What are your Top 5 or 10 Favorite English Dubs?". |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 7:09 PM
#22
Mar 15, 2009 7:14 PM
#23
Mar 15, 2009 7:14 PM
#24
Mar 15, 2009 7:18 PM
#25
Sheesh, does nobody watch Ghibli movies? Those are the best dubs ever... |
Mar 15, 2009 7:22 PM
#26
astronomical said: Sheesh, does nobody watch Ghibli movies? Those are the best dubs ever... I must agree with you, they are. My fave is Spirited Away, what about you? |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 7:30 PM
#27
Baby_Naruto said: Same, Spirited Away is my numero uno. Then it's Howl~astronomical said: I must agree with you, they are.Sheesh, does nobody watch Ghibli movies? Those are the best dubs ever... My fave is Spirited Away, what about you? |
Mar 15, 2009 7:32 PM
#28
astronomical said: Baby_Naruto said: astronomical said: I must agree with you, they are.Sheesh, does nobody watch Ghibli movies? Those are the best dubs ever... My fave is Spirited Away, what about you? Same, Spirited Away is my numero uno. Then it's Howl~ My 2nd best/fave would actually be Naussicca of the Valley of the Wind. |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 7:33 PM
#29
Baby_Naruto said: I actually haven't seen that one, but I plan to watch it sometime.astronomical said: My 2nd best/fave would actually be Naussicca of the Valley of the Wind.Baby_Naruto said: astronomical said: I must agree with you, they are.Sheesh, does nobody watch Ghibli movies? Those are the best dubs ever... My fave is Spirited Away, what about you? Same, Spirited Away is my numero uno. Then it's Howl~ |
Mar 15, 2009 7:33 PM
#30
Mar 15, 2009 7:34 PM
#31
Kyora said: Steam Boy is in England or a country similar to England and it has the accent.The only dub I've heard that I've somewhat enjoyed was Hellsing's. Being in England with British accents? Fuck win. The movies itself wasn't the best, but the dubs were super good. |
Mar 15, 2009 7:35 PM
#32
astronomical said: Baby_Naruto said: I actually haven't seen that one, but I plan to watch it sometime.astronomical said: My 2nd best/fave would actually be Naussicca of the Valley of the Wind.Baby_Naruto said: astronomical said: I must agree with you, they are.Sheesh, does nobody watch Ghibli movies? Those are the best dubs ever... My fave is Spirited Away, what about you? Same, Spirited Away is my numero uno. Then it's Howl~ WATCH IT RIGHT NOW, it's f***ing AWESOME! RAWR!!! |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 7:35 PM
#33
1. Fullmetal Alchemist 2. Cowboy Bebop 3. Samurai Champloo 4. Ghost in the Shell series 5. Tekkonkinkreet 6-10. Miyazaki |
Mar 15, 2009 7:37 PM
#34
gr33nhippo said: 3. Samurai Champloo I read the manga of this, is the anime series & the dub of the anime series as good as the manga? |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 7:42 PM
#35
Baby_Naruto said: astronomical said: WATCH IT RIGHT NOW, it's f***ing AWESOME! RAWR!!!Baby_Naruto said: I actually haven't seen that one, but I plan to watch it sometime.astronomical said: My 2nd best/fave would actually be Naussicca of the Valley of the Wind.Baby_Naruto said: astronomical said: I must agree with you, they are.Sheesh, does nobody watch Ghibli movies? Those are the best dubs ever... My fave is Spirited Away, what about you? Same, Spirited Away is my numero uno. Then it's Howl~ Baby_Naruto said: I never read the manga, but the anime was great.gr33nhippo said: I read the manga of this, is the anime series & the dub of the anime series as good as the manga?3. Samurai Champloo |
Mar 15, 2009 7:47 PM
#36
astronomical said: Baby_Naruto said: astronomical said: Baby_Naruto said: astronomical said: Baby_Naruto said: astronomical said: I must agree with you, they are.Sheesh, does nobody watch Ghibli movies? Those are the best dubs ever... My fave is Spirited Away, what about you? Same, Spirited Away is my numero uno. Then it's Howl~ My 2nd best/fave would actually be Naussicca of the Valley of the Wind. I actually haven't seen that one, but I plan to watch it sometime. WATCH IT RIGHT NOW, it's f***ing AWESOME! RAWR!!! ASAP, when finish procrastinating. Promise~ Okies ^_^. astronomical said: Baby_Naruto said: gr33nhippo said: 3. Samurai Champloo I read the manga of this, is the anime series & the dub of the anime series as good as the manga? I never read the manga, but the anime was great. I'll take your word for it then :D. |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 7:55 PM
#37
Baby_Naruto said: Syb3rStrife said: 1. Fullmetal Alchemist 2. Dragon Ball Z 3. Saiyuki (before they changed company's) 4. Case Closed. 5. Cowboy Bebop. 6. FLCL. 7. Zatch Bell. 8. Pokemon (Before they changed the voice actors for D&P). 9. Digimon. 10. Inu-Yasha. 3.) They changed companies? Never knew that O_O. 4.) Have you watched episodes 80-105 of the dub yet? 7.) I am still so mad that Viz Media stopped dubbing Zatch Bell! after episode 104 (Episodes 105 and up not dubbed). 8.) Actually, they changed the voice actors right before Battle Frontier. 9.) Have you seen Series/Seasons 4 & 5 yet? 3. They changed from ADV to Geneon right after they made the Movie. I literally could not stomach the new voice actors they got. XP 4. No, unfortunately I haven't. I've only seen up to 51 of the dub that was shown on Adult Swim and I bought one of the DVD's that had 59-61 on it. I was extremely upset when Adult Swim stopped showing it. 7. Yeah, me too. Waited like 2 years just to have them drop it completely. Don't they think the fans are going to wonder "WTF?!" 8. Oh yeah, your right. ^^* 9. I tried to watch season 4 but I just didn't like the whole character digivolving into a digimon instead of actually getting a digimon thing. As for Season 5, I haven't seen it but I plan to sometime soon since it doesn't seem to be like Season 4. |
|
Mar 15, 2009 8:48 PM
#38
Syb3rStrife said: Baby_Naruto said: Syb3rStrife said: 1. Fullmetal Alchemist 2. Dragon Ball Z 3. Saiyuki (before they changed company's) 4. Case Closed. 5. Cowboy Bebop. 6. FLCL. 7. Zatch Bell. 8. Pokemon (Before they changed the voice actors for D&P). 9. Digimon. 10. Inu-Yasha. 3.) They changed companies? Never knew that O_O. 4.) Have you watched episodes 80-105 of the dub yet? 7.) I am still so mad that Viz Media stopped dubbing Zatch Bell! after episode 104 (Episodes 105 and up not dubbed). 8.) Actually, they changed the voice actors right before Battle Frontier. 9.) Have you seen Series/Seasons 4 & 5 yet? 3. They changed from ADV to Geneon right after they made the Movie. I literally could not stomach the new voice actors they got. XP 4. No, unfortunately I haven't. I've only seen up to 51 of the dub that was shown on Adult Swim and I bought one of the DVD's that had 59-61 on it. I was extremely upset when Adult Swim stopped showing it. 7. Yeah, me too. Waited like 2 years just to have them drop it completely. Don't they think the fans are going to wonder "WTF?!" 8. Oh yeah, your right. ^^* 9. I tried to watch season 4 but I just didn't like the whole character digivolving into a digimon instead of actually getting a digimon thing. As for Season 5, I haven't seen it but I plan to sometime soon since it doesn't seem to be like Season 4. 3.) Oh I see.... 4.) There are 4 Season Box Sets of Case Closed out at the moment, covering episodes 1-105. 7.) Most of the fans are kids, so they think no one will notice or remember. 8.) Of course :P. 9.) I actually didn't really mind Season 4, but it was disappointing that there were no digimon partners. As for Series/Season 5, Digimon Savers (aka Digimon Data Squad) is a lil cliche, I only watched it cuz it was Digimon. |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 9:46 PM
#39
Here's my top 5 so far...Before, i used to like Eng. Dub but now i prefer Japan's voice. 1. Chobits 2. Ai yori Aoshi 3. Full Moon wo Sagashite 4. Girls Bravo 5. Spirited Away |
Mar 15, 2009 9:49 PM
#40
Yu-gi-oh the abridged series. If that counts. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Mar 15, 2009 9:57 PM
#41
MaiNoog said: Here's my top 5 so far...Before, i used to like Eng. Dub but now i prefer Japan's voice. 1. Chobits 2. Ai yori Aoshi 3. Full Moon wo Sagashite 4. Girls Bravo 5. Spirited Away Really? Chobits? I'm not liking the dubbed voices so far..... Siing said: Yu-gi-oh the abridged series. If that counts. It has to be a real anime, so no it doesn't count. |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 11:16 PM
#42
In no particular order: - Girls Bravo - Cowboy Bebop - Gankutsuou - Samurai Champloo - Great Teacher Onizuka - Spirited Away + Princess Mononoke + Howl's Moving Castle - Black Lagoon - Full Metal Panic - GitS (movies + series) - Ghost Stories - Hellsing + Ultimate - Planetes - Mushishi - Fafner - POKEMON |
Mar 15, 2009 11:27 PM
#43
Mehsi said: Dragonball Z? :pSeeing I live in Holland, and if we get anime (almost never ) on TV it is dubbed in Dutch. So no favourites for me. That's my only Top English Dub. :) |
Mar 15, 2009 11:31 PM
#44
Baby_Naruto said: The Topic Title is "What are your Top 5 or 10 Favorite English Dubs?". Okay, fine. :p Top 5: Cowboy Bebop Spirited Away Princess Mononoke Castle in the Sky Howl's Moving Castle |
Mar 15, 2009 11:34 PM
#45
Kabutodude said: That's pretty much 2... because 4 of them are Ghibli....Baby_Naruto said: Okay, fine. :pThe Topic Title is "What are your Top 5 or 10 Favorite English Dubs?". Top 5: Cowboy Bebop Spirited Away Princess Mononoke Castle in the Sky Howl's Moving Castle |
Mar 15, 2009 11:36 PM
#46
Err let's see.. Cowboy Bebop The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Rahxephon Spirited Away Hellsing In no particular order |
Signature |
Mar 15, 2009 11:38 PM
#47
BigSimo said: In no particular order: - Girls Bravo - Cowboy Bebop - Gankutsuou - Samurai Champloo - Great Teacher Onizuka - Spirited Away + Princess Mononoke + Howl's Moving Castle - Black Lagoon - Full Metal Panic - GitS (movies + series) - Ghost Stories - Hellsing + Ultimate - Planetes - Mushishi - Fafner - POKEMON Why did you list 15? |
My Anime List | My Video Game Collection Discord ID: KidRyan89 | Telegram ID: KidRyan |
Mar 15, 2009 11:58 PM
#48
1. Full Metal Panic 2. Girls Bravo 3. Dragon Balls 4. Laputa: Castle In The Sky 5. Pokemon |
Mar 16, 2009 12:01 AM
#49
Baby_Naruto said: BigSimo said: In no particular order: - Girls Bravo - Cowboy Bebop - Gankutsuou - Samurai Champloo - Great Teacher Onizuka - Spirited Away + Princess Mononoke + Howl's Moving Castle - Black Lagoon - Full Metal Panic - GitS (movies + series) - Ghost Stories - Hellsing + Ultimate - Planetes - Mushishi - Fafner - POKEMON Why did you list 15? I couldn't pick just 10, so I listed all the excellent dubs I've encountered. |
Mar 16, 2009 12:12 AM
#50
01. Cowboy Bebop - I remember once I popped in one of the DVDs and selected Japanese track by accident. I have a habit of defaulting to that for most series but I can't do that for Bebop. The second I heard the Japanese VAs I had to immediately change it back. The entire cast did an awesome job on this dub. 02. Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex - While I can watch the series either subbed or dubbed, I prefer the dub by far. This is another show where every voice fits just right and makes english the first choice when watching. 03. Beck - Another amazing dub which is more impressive considering some of the VAs had to actually sing. Other than some Ghibli works like Princess Mononoke, nothing else comes to mind to list. |
More topics from this board
» Does femdom ruin romance anime for you?Sanjay63773 - Today |
35 |
by GateofDestiny
»»
9 minutes ago |
|
» who do you think is the best isekai mc and who is the worst ?ame - Today |
25 |
by ShatteredSans
»»
9 minutes ago |
|
» Who are your allies in the anime industry/community?Catalano - Today |
25 |
by Vendicator
»»
11 minutes ago |
|
» When was the last time you felt happy/satisfied after watching an anime episode? :)Rinrinka - Mar 27 |
44 |
by ShatteredSans
»»
13 minutes ago |
|
» What does it mean when you rate an anime 6?Akuya - 7 hours ago |
47 |
by TitanInsane
»»
17 minutes ago |