New
May 22, 2013 7:45 AM
#1
Since there is a thread in this club for Literature, I figured that it wouldn't hurt to make one for movies as well. Basically, what is some of your favorite films and what are some of your least favorite films? What are some movies you'd recommend to other members of this club? I know it's a pretty generic choice at this point, but my favorite film is probably The Godfather. It's a superbly acted movie, with some of my favorite actors like Al Pacino and Robert DeNiro (Part II). Some very iconic scenes, such as the restaurant shoot out and the line "I'll make him an offer he can't refuse". But, more than anything The Godfather is an excellent story of family and a good man's descent into darkness. I would talk about the third film, but it's honestly been ages since I saw it so I can't speak for or against it. Other films I like are: Taxi Driver Blade Runner (Director's Cut/Final Cut) Yojimbo The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Once Upon a Time in the West Barton Fink Dr. Strangelove Silence of the Lambs Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back Big Lebowski Schindler's List Twelve Angry Men Unforgiven To Kill A Mockingbird Beauty and the Beast Pulp Fiction There are probably more but for brevity's sake I'll stop there. Sadly, I haven't broaden my horizons into very many non-American films, with the only foreign made films on the list mainstream ones like the Dollar's trilogy and Yojimbo. Also, I did not include any of my favorite anime films because of the obvious reason that Anime is talked about extensively in this club anyway, so I wanted to exclude it here. Otherwise, you can bet End of Evangelion would be on the list. Then again, I suppose it wouldn't hurt to get a perspective of what the members of this club think of anime films in relation to live action films. |
Ston3_FreeN7May 22, 2013 8:02 AM
"Yes, I have been deprived of emotion. But not completely. Whoever did it, botched the job." - Geralt of Rivia |
May 22, 2013 8:00 AM
#2
Finally, thanks for creating this thread insan3! ^^ As far as my favorites go: Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back Terminator 1 & 2 Malcolm X Back to the Future Part II The Last Samurai Kill Bill Vol 1 & 2 Kick Ass War Games Book of Eli 12 Angry Men Scot Pilgrim vs the World Capitalism: A Love Story (can a documentary count?) Matrix Trilogy Groundhog Day Deju Vu Duel Those are the ones off the top of my head and may add more depending on other responses that'll make me go, "OH! Totally forgot about that one" That movie "Duel" I found to be the most unique for its simplistic storytelling that's very effective at the same time. Really encourage anyone to give it a try. |
Just this once, I'll fulfill whatever your wish is. |
May 22, 2013 8:06 AM
#3
Tavor said: That movie "Duel" I found to be the most unique for its simplistic storytelling that's very effective at the same time. Really encourage anyone to give it a try. Yeah, the Dennis Weaver film where he's being chased by the Truck? I remember really liking it, but it's a film I saw as a kid so I don't remember a whole lot. Here is all the movies I've seen, well the ones I could remember:http://www.criticker.com/profile |
Ston3_FreeN7May 22, 2013 8:16 AM
"Yes, I have been deprived of emotion. But not completely. Whoever did it, botched the job." - Geralt of Rivia |
May 22, 2013 8:13 AM
#4
insan3soldiern said: Yeah, the Dennis Weaver film where he's being chased by the Truck? I remember really liking it, but it's a film I saw as a kid so I don't remember a whole lot. Here is all the movies I've seen, well the ones I could remember: http://www.criticker.com/?fl&view=prs&filter=&page=1 Yep, that's the one! I haven't seen it in awhile myself, but I also found it to be intriguing for being minimalistic and yet...it was a great ride indeed~ Hm, that link seems to be the wrong one? Thanks for that website however, I'll start listing my watched films there! |
Just this once, I'll fulfill whatever your wish is. |
May 22, 2013 8:18 AM
#5
Tavor said: insan3soldiern said: Yeah, the Dennis Weaver film where he's being chased by the Truck? I remember really liking it, but it's a film I saw as a kid so I don't remember a whole lot. Here is all the movies I've seen, well the ones I could remember: http://www.criticker.com/?fl&view=prs&filter=&page=1 Yep, that's the one! I haven't seen it in awhile myself, but I also found it to be intriguing for being minimalistic and yet...it was a great ride indeed~ Hm, that link seems to be the wrong one? Thanks for that website however, I'll start listing my watched films there! Ah, I think I linked to my personal user thing or something. I changed the link, so hopefully it works. If it doesn't I'm under Insan3. It's a pretty good site, there isn't much for discussion though, but the ability to do mini-reviews makes me prefer it over IMDB. |
"Yes, I have been deprived of emotion. But not completely. Whoever did it, botched the job." - Geralt of Rivia |
May 22, 2013 8:27 AM
#6
Oh wow seems like forever since the last time I watched a movie I think I mainly stopped because I got into anime, that and the movies on the box office keep getting shittier and shittier. From the top of my head: - The Dark knight (R.I.P Heath) - The Hangover ( Zack and Ken are the best ) - Scoot Pilgrim vs the world - No Country for Old Men - Good Will Hunting - Million Dollar Baby - Se7en - Inception - The social network - The Shawshank Redemption - The bucket list - X men : First class |
tsudecimoMay 22, 2013 8:31 AM
May 22, 2013 8:27 AM
#7
insan3soldiern said: Ah, I think I linked to my personal user thing or something. I changed the link, so hopefully it works. If it doesn't I'm under Insan3. It's a pretty good site, there isn't much for discussion though, but the ability to do mini-reviews makes me prefer it over IMDB. Does indeed seem rather useful. Weirdly it doesn't automatically include your profile name in the link (does this for me as well). Found you however: http://www.criticker.com/profile/Insan3/ |
Just this once, I'll fulfill whatever your wish is. |
May 22, 2013 8:35 AM
#8
My favorite movies are as follows: Spirited Away The Shining WALL-E Pulp Fiction Cloud Atlas No Country for Old Men Pan's Labyrinth The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Taxi Driver The Big Lebowski Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind In Bruges Moon GoodFellas Children of Men Boogie Nights Blazing Saddles 2001: A Space Odyssey Master of the Flying Guillotine Dr. Strangelove Seven Samurai Moon is the one I saw most recently. It's kind of like 2001: A Space Odyssey, since it only has 3 characters, one of whom is a computer. 2 of them are played by the same actor. Dark City immediately made me think of two movies when I saw it: Inception and Matrix Revolution. I guess it's sort of a precursor to both those movies. |
PopkaMar 14, 2014 8:54 AM
May 22, 2013 8:47 AM
#9
I've made it a point to watch most of the movies on IMDb's top 250 list. I'm not anywhere close to done yet, but this is the best I've got. Fight Club Pulp Fiction Clockwork Orange Goodfellas The Godfather The Matrix Se7en The Big Lebowski Casablanca La Vita E Bella The Great Dictator Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Oldboy Monty Python and the Holy Grail Blade Runner V for Vendetta Apocalypse Now For pure subjective love, Scott Pilgrim vs The World is a movie I've watched 32 times. The comic has a better story, but the movie is just so goddamn funny. I also love Cloud Atlas (even though the book has much more substance). I plan to watch both Donnie Darko and Requiem for a Dream tomorrow so I might add them too. |
Ducat_RevelMay 22, 2013 8:51 AM
May 22, 2013 9:05 AM
#10
All Time Favorite: The Godfather I-II Recent Favorites: Silver Linings Playbook, Tree of Life Obviously: (Taxi Driver, Pulp Fiction, Schindler's List, On the Waterfront Apocalypse Now yada yada...) More Obscure Favorites: Army of Shadows Vivre sa Vie The Network Hotel Rwanda Departures Farewell My Concubine The Maltese Falcon All About Eve The Conversation Eternal Sunshine Amores Perros Magnolia The Lives of Others Oldboy Memento No Country for Old Men The Twilight Samurai Any Kurasawa Film Persona Touch of Evil City of God Lost in Translation Volver Any Sergio Leone Film so on and so on |
May 22, 2013 9:56 AM
#11
My top 10 favorite movies are these: *10 Wall-e *09 Toy Story 3 *08 Eyes Wide Shut *07 2001: A Space Odyssey *06 Spirited Away *05 Watchmen *04 The Dark Knight *03 Back To the Future Trilogy *02 Lord of the Rings Trilogy *01 A Clockwork Orange Other favorites of mine are, without any order: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, District 9, Sweeney Todd, Reservoir Dogs, The Wolf Children, Scott Pilgrim VS the World, Grave of the Fireflies, Fight Club, The Shawshank Redemption, Cloud Atlas, The Secret of N.I.H.M, Blade Runner (Director's Cut), The Star Wars Original Trilogy, The Great Dictator, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, The Shining, Fantasia, The Social Network, Spartacus and Spider Man 2 Please keep in mind I haven't seen The Godfather, Citizen Kane, Apocalypse Now, Oldboy, any Kurosawa film and many other films considered "One of the Best of All Time" |
May 22, 2013 10:06 AM
#12
Yeey, movie thread! :3 Personal holy trinity: - Clockwork Orange (God-tier without a question), - Jacob's Ladder, - Requiem for a Dream (DAT MUSIC and dat everything else). Honorable mentions: - Bruce Almighty (One of the most entertaining movies ever created.) - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, - 1408 |
JunchiMay 22, 2013 10:26 AM
Use your brain before using your keyboard! |
May 22, 2013 10:11 AM
#13
Hmm...favorite movies: The Seven Samurai 2001: A Space Odyssey Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Seventh Seal The Passion of Joan of Arc Mulholland Drive Stalker The Rules of the Game Ikiru A City of Sadness Late Spring Gone With the Wind My Darling Clementine Raging Bull Au Hasard Balthazar Sunrise The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly The Godfather Pt. II Last Year at Marienbad Yi Yi: A One and a Two |
removed-userMay 22, 2013 10:15 AM
May 22, 2013 11:11 AM
#14
May 22, 2013 11:38 AM
#15
In a somewhat correct order; 2001: A Space Odyssey Pulp Fiction Stalingrad Life of Brian Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas A Bridge Too Far Goodfellas Fight Club Shaun of the Dead Burn After Reading Monty Python and the Holy Grail Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Moon Inception Hot Fuzz Scarface Requiem for a Dream Eraserhead |
May 22, 2013 11:44 AM
#16
In terms of X-men: First Class I didn't think it was nearly as good as the first two X-men movies, namely because it didn't feel like a comic book. It felt like a typical pretentious Hollywood movie and I know that's EXACTLY the reason it got such high praise from critics. Also, lack of Ian McKellen made me sad. My personal favorite movie, however, is Stardust. andguesswhothenarratorwasomigawd. |
May 22, 2013 12:02 PM
#17
My list of favourites in an approximately accurate order. 1. Hard Candy (2005) 2. Requiem for a Dream (2000) 3. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996) 4. The Prestige (2006) 5. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) 6. Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along-Blog (2008) 7. The Princess Bride (1987) 8. The Truman Show (1998) 9. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) 10. Groundhog Day (1993) 11. Rear Window (1954) 12. Toy Story Trilogy (1995-2010) 13. 12 Angry Men (1957) 14. It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010) 15. The Professional (1994) 16. The Illusionist (2010) 17. Swing Time (1936) 18. Inception (2010) 19. Balto (1995) 20. The Time Machine (1960) Favourite Actors Including: Ellen Page, Fred Astaire, Jimmy Stewart, Jack Nicholson, Bill Murray, Jennifer Connelly, Joseph-Gordon Levitt, Jason Batemen, Christian Bale, John Hamm, Kathy Bates. Favourite Directors Including: Alfred Hitchcock, Darren Aronofsky, Christopher Nolan. Favourite Composers Including: Clint Mansell, Hans Zimmer. |
May 22, 2013 12:24 PM
#18
Amberleh said: My personal favorite movie, however, is Stardust. andguesswhothenarratorwasomigawd. Amber, you might want to stay away from my favorite bad movies list. There's no telling what other movies you might find in there. Just yo set the record straight though before you do it anyways. These are not necessarily the worst movies out there, but just the ones on the lower end of the spectrum that I get the most enjoyment out of watching. |
May 22, 2013 12:27 PM
#19
I'm honestly trying to figure out WHY it's on there, especially considering it's company. I honestly thought Stardust was really great and I've watched it several times. My parents loved it too as do most of my friends. =/ |
May 22, 2013 12:30 PM
#20
Amberleh said: I'm honestly trying to figure out WHY it's on there, especially considering it's company. I honestly thought Stardust was really great and I've watched it several times. My parents loved it too as do most of my friends. =/ Like I said, its not that they're horrible. I mean Starduct is not that bad of a movie, but its just an easy target. When my friends and I first saw it in theaters we were the only ones there and we had full freedom to make as many jokes as we wanted, and we ripped it apart, and it was one of the best movie theater experiences I've ever had. |
May 22, 2013 12:32 PM
#21
DrunkenBlowfish said: Amberleh said: I'm honestly trying to figure out WHY it's on there, especially considering it's company. I honestly thought Stardust was really great and I've watched it several times. My parents loved it too as do most of my friends. =/ Like I said, its not that they're horrible. I mean Starduct is not that bad of a movie, but its just an easy target. When my friends and I first saw it in theaters we were the only ones there and we had full freedom to make as many jokes as we wanted, and we ripped it apart, and it was one of the best movie theater experiences I've ever had. I think what maybe throws people off is that the movie doesn't entirely take itself seriously, which is one of the reasons I love it. Like, bad stuff happens, but it still feels light and silly throughout. It also had such a great cast. But to each their own =) |
May 22, 2013 12:43 PM
#22
Guess I'll join in. Top ten, in alphabetical order: - 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick) - 8½ (Federico Fellini) - Le Samourai (Jean-Pierre Melville) - Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov) - Mulholland Drive (David Lynch) - Pierrot le Fou (Jean Luc Godard) - Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky) - Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman) - The Big Lebowski (Coen Brothers) - The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola) I guess the top for me would be Mulholland and Synecdoche. Other stuff that I can't quite fit or need a rewatch would be: Persona, Brazil, M, Pulp Fiction, Rules of the Game, Amour, Fight Club, Eternal Sunshine, Chungking Express |
opernliedMay 22, 2013 12:46 PM
"I may be liberal arts to the core, but I am capable of thinking logically." |
May 22, 2013 12:46 PM
#23
Amberleh said: I think what maybe throws people off is that the movie doesn't entirely take itself seriously, which is one of the reasons I love it. Like, bad stuff happens, but it still feels light and silly throughout. It also had such a great cast. But to each their own =) Yeah, and ya know we may not like it for the same reasons, but if you throw it on I will sit down and thoroughly enjoy myself, and that's all that matters. ...that and watching bad movies for the sake of enlightenment, like Super Baby Geniuses 2. There is no enjoyment there, just pain and suffering. |
LittleCaesarsMay 22, 2013 12:56 PM
May 22, 2013 12:58 PM
#24
Amberleh said: In terms of X-men: First Class I didn't think it was nearly as good as the first two X-men movies, namely because it didn't feel like a comic book. It felt like a typical pretentious Hollywood movie and I know that's EXACTLY the reason it got such high praise from critics. Also, lack of Ian McKellen made me sad. Why :/ ? I actually loved it and mentioned it here because I thought it was way better than the X men trilogy and I just loved Magneto younger self and actor. But I never read comic books so I wouldn't know if it felt like a comic book or not, so did you dislike anything else in it ? I was looking forward to Magneto the movie and got really pissed off when it got cancelled I much prefer it over the upcoming Wolverine movie, well at least I have Deadpool to look forward to next year :3 |
May 22, 2013 1:04 PM
#25
opernlied said: Guess I'll join in. Top ten, in alphabetical order: - 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick) - 8½ (Federico Fellini) - Le Samourai (Jean-Pierre Melville) - Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov) - Mulholland Drive (David Lynch) - Pierrot le Fou (Jean Luc Godard) - Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky) - Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman) - The Big Lebowski (Coen Brothers) - The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola) I guess the top for me would be Mulholland and Synecdoche. Other stuff that I can't quite fit or need a rewatch would be: Persona, Brazil, M, Pulp Fiction, Rules of the Game, Amour, Fight Club, Eternal Sunshine, Chungking Express Your books list was much more 2deep4u. |
May 22, 2013 1:20 PM
#26
The american version of The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo was awful. |
May 22, 2013 3:06 PM
#27
Zerkalo said: Your books list was much more 2deep4u. I'm not saying it's just Gravity's Rainbow and Ulysses, but it's just Gravity's Rainbow and Ulysses (and I mostly like Joyce for his prose, anyway). A related question for the thread: What do you people think of The Tree of Life? |
"I may be liberal arts to the core, but I am capable of thinking logically." |
May 22, 2013 5:22 PM
#28
opernlied said: A related question for the thread: What do you people think of The Tree of Life? I think it is great movie. Yeah, it's very weird, slow paced and tries to ask all sorts of deep philosophical questions, and I get that those things are things that push 99% of people away from it. But for me? I thought it was fascinating. It is perfectly directed, the script is never becomes (too) pretentious, the visual effects are unbelievable, the score is gorgeous and Brad Pitt's acting is really good. That being said, I would never put it in a Top 10 Favorites list, because while I think it is great, I'm not crazy over it, it's not something I end up falling in love with it after I finished watching. Also, speaking of recent movies that ask big questions and created a lot of debate and opinions that are complete opposites from each other, what do you guys think of Cloud Atlas? |
May 22, 2013 5:44 PM
#29
I watch too many movies, so here's what I can remember, in no particular order: Favorite Good Movies -Pulp Fiction -Fight Club -Inglorious Basterds -Who Framed Roger Rabbit -Back to the Future (all of them) -Blade Runner -It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World -A Clockwork Orange -Taxi Driver -Reservoir Dogs -Chinatown -The Godfather (I and II) -Die Hard (all of them, fuck you) -Dr. Strangelove -One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest -American Graffiti -Heavy (fucking) Metal Favorite Bad Movies -Tank Girl -Sucker Punch -The Decline of Western Civilization -Fritz the Cat -Cool World -Rock N' Rule |
I'm dead. Don't come looking for me. |
May 22, 2013 6:29 PM
#30
Matthew-san said: Also, speaking of recent movies that ask big questions and created a lot of debate and opinions that are complete opposites from each other, what do you guys think of Cloud Atlas? I loved it. From a presentation standpoint, it's wonderful. The transitions between timelines are never random. They always follow a pattern but variate enough to keep things fresh. There's also a lot of quirk into some of the timelines so it doesn't feel like they're all telling the same stories (Cavendish's timeline was a personal favorite of mine). Compared to the book, it looks like the movie went for a bit more flare and a bit less substance (as the movie can't have all the 1st person POV monologues nor can it show the linguistic idiosyncrasies [Isaac being the only exception]) but it still tied itself up very well and didn't disappoint with its ending. It bothered me that it didn't get as much critical raving as it deserved, but this has happened to some of the best movies of all time too (Vertigo, Citizen Kane, Shawshank Redemption, Fight Club, etc.) |
May 22, 2013 8:26 PM
#31
Ducat_Revel said: Matthew-san said: Also, speaking of recent movies that ask big questions and created a lot of debate and opinions that are complete opposites from each other, what do you guys think of Cloud Atlas? I loved it. From a presentation standpoint, it's wonderful. The transitions between timelines are never random. They always follow a pattern but variate enough to keep things fresh. There's also a lot of quirk into some of the timelines so it doesn't feel like they're all telling the same stories (Cavendish's timeline was a personal favorite of mine). Compared to the book, it looks like the movie went for a bit more flare and a bit less substance (as the movie can't have all the 1st person POV monologues nor can it show the linguistic idiosyncrasies [Isaac being the only exception]) but it still tied itself up very well and didn't disappoint with its ending. It bothered me that it didn't get as much critical raving as it deserved, but this has happened to some of the best movies of all time too (Vertigo, Citizen Kane, Shawshank Redemption, Fight Club, etc.) Couldn't have said it better myself. |
May 23, 2013 5:45 AM
#32
Finally watched The Evil Dead (1981) that was pretty awesome. It was campy as all hell and some of the effects were kind of badly done, but the movie legitimately creeped me out at points and Bruce Campbell does a great job in the latter half of the film. It was strange how wooden his acting in the beginning was when he did the scenes where Ash was terrified and pretty much going crazy so well. |
"Yes, I have been deprived of emotion. But not completely. Whoever did it, botched the job." - Geralt of Rivia |
May 23, 2013 6:03 AM
#33
insan3soldiern said: Hah yea it is pretty cool.Finally watched The Evil Dead (1981) that was pretty awesome. It was campy as all hell and some of the effects were kind of badly done, but the movie legitimately creeped me out at points and Bruce Campbell does a great job in the latter half of the film. It was strange how wooden his acting in the beginning was when he did the scenes where Ash was terrified and pretty much going crazy so well. It's too bad 2 was just a remake of the first one and the third didn't even bother hiding that it was really a comedy. |
May 23, 2013 6:19 AM
#34
Watched Requiem for a Dream. Damn that was heavy. Beautiful film. Petrifying with its greatness. And who makes a game show that screams "Juice!" Wth. Now time to watch Eraserhead. Lynch time! |
Ducat_RevelMay 23, 2013 6:27 AM
May 23, 2013 7:39 AM
#35
Requiem for a Dream struck me as one of those great movies you never want to see again, like the Seventh Continent or, to a lesser extent, Grave of the Fireflies. |
May 23, 2013 7:44 AM
#36
I think I could handle another round of Requiem for a Dream. But only when I have nothing left to watch. It's rewatch value isn't that demanding nor that appealing. |
May 23, 2013 7:46 AM
#37
It's been years since I saw Requiem for a Dream, so I could see myself re-watching it sometime. I pretty much remember nothing about the film except for a few scenes. |
"Yes, I have been deprived of emotion. But not completely. Whoever did it, botched the job." - Geralt of Rivia |
May 23, 2013 7:51 AM
#38
You should definitely watch it. It's really good. Worth it. Haunting and disturbing. Can anyone tell me how good City of God is? I've been putting it off for half a year now. Need to know if it should garner a high priority with me. |
May 23, 2013 8:33 AM
#39
Ducat_Revel said: Watched Requiem for a Dream. Damn that was heavy. Beautiful film. Petrifying with its greatness. And who makes a game show that screams "Juice!" Wth. Now time to watch Eraserhead. Lynch time! I still haven't gotten around to watching Eraserhead yet, but as for Requiem, love it, love Darren Aronofsky's movies and I may not like his music, but for some reason Jared Leto is in so many good movies. Its re-watch value is alright. Obviously its not going to be as good as the first watch, but its a good re-watch every few months. I can't wait for Darren Aronofsky's next movie, Noah to come out. I'm not a religious person or anything, but I'd like to see what he does with it. Plus, its dedicated in memory to Satoshi Kon, so I plan to fund the crap out of it in the box office, assuming its good. |
May 23, 2013 8:34 AM
#40
Black Swan was already a shout out to Kon. |
May 23, 2013 11:30 AM
#41
Are there any good movies in the cinema this year? I've only seen The Master, Springbreakers and The Hobbit but they were good. |
May 23, 2013 12:20 PM
#42
Not in any particular order- Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs Fight Club Scarface The Godfather trilogy Gran Tarino No Country for Old /men Lord of War 28 Days Later Predator (The first one, no one else can replace Arnold and his one liners) The Thing (The 80s John Carpenter version) Lord of the Rings trilogy The Dark Knight Watchmen Sin City Crash Traffic Falling Down There Will Be Blood Sling Blade Forrrest Gump The Shawshank Redemption American History X Death Sentence Jurassic Park (The first one) Alien Aliens Sweeny Todd These are the movies I've enjoyed enough to own. The Godfather, 28 Days Later, Fight Club, Jurassic Park, and Predator being my favorites. |
ShrabsterMay 23, 2013 12:29 PM
May 24, 2013 12:20 AM
#43
Just out of curiosity, did anyone else find American Psycho to be hilarious? I don't mean that in a derogatory way, I think it was intentional. I laughed really hard at that movie. |
May 27, 2013 11:03 AM
#44
American Psycho was a dark comedy, so yes, it was intentionally funny. I also quite liked it. |
May 27, 2013 1:10 PM
#45
I watched it with some friends a while back, and they thought I was being weird since I was pretty much on the floor laughing. We watched it again later on, and I think they found it funnier the second time. |
May 27, 2013 8:05 PM
#46
I recently watched Trainspotting for the first time due to my man-crush on Johnny Lee Miller. It was like Dazed & Confused had a bizzare love-child with Requiem For A Dream. It has the most horrifying, uncomfortable detox scene I've ever seen in a movie. Very funny moments, also some very disturbing ones, it's probably the best PSA against drug-abuse. I also watched a canadian low-budget cult-horror film called Cube for the first time. Holy shit this film was awesome. It's kind of like Saw without the mastermind pulling the strings, meets the claustrophobic psychological horror of John Carpenter's The Thing. If you have any taste for horror you should see this movie. Also if you like Pulp Fiction, you need to see a little 90's gem called 'Go' starring a very young Katie Holmes, and very sexy Sarah Polly. It's an awesome little spin on the Pulp Fiction format, is hysterical, and has a perfect ending. Lastly, if you haven't already, you should really watch Stanley Kubrick's Dr. Strangelove. It's the best comedy film of all time. The performances are just... well, just watch it. Before I steal your precious bodily fluids. |
Ooo, what a lovely tea party. |
May 28, 2013 8:14 AM
#47
Oh, I've seen Cube. I was actually just thinking about rewatching it recently. I've heard good things about Trainspotting as well, though I have a hard time seeing how it could beat Requiem for best anti-drug movie. |
May 28, 2013 8:42 AM
#48
Maybe i'm a little bit excessive, but i saw a lot of pulp fiction, fight club, space oddysey, godfather and so on.. somehow most of the list looks exactly like something you will find if you type "BEST MOVIE OF ALL TIMES" on google >:) *mocking evil laughter* |
May 28, 2013 9:26 AM
#49
Maybe. But there's a reason they're considered the best. And I'm glad to see Cloud Atlas mentioned a decent number of times. |
May 28, 2013 9:32 AM
#50
I didn't fill out my list with the best movies I know, but rather my own personal favourites. I was pleased to find Requiem for a Dream and 12 Angry Men on a few other people's lists. I don't generally encounter many people who have seen them. Aside from those, though, I find much of my list is absent from any others here. |
More topics from this board
Sticky: » The New Manga Enlightenment Camp - All plebes and Untermenschen MUST attendExinqt - Aug 21, 2015 |
31 |
by Ducat_Revel
»»
Apr 2, 6:33 PM |
|
» 10 Steps to Becoming an Anime ElitistDeago - Jun 2, 2023 |
2 |
by AaronRRedfield
»»
Jan 11, 3:52 PM |
|
» Winter 2024 OverviewDeago - Dec 20, 2023 |
0 |
by Deago
»»
Dec 20, 2023 8:24 AM |
|
» Anime/Manga Recommendation Thread Based on Your List ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )TrishaCat - Jan 25, 2013 |
1161 |
by GanXWeed69o7
»»
Aug 19, 2023 12:15 PM |
|
» Summer 2023 OverviewDeago - Jun 14, 2023 |
0 |
by Deago
»»
Jun 14, 2023 7:48 PM |