Beautiful Romance/Slice/Drama Anime
Anime
Not all of these shows have romance, but all of them I found to have beautiful production/soundtrack/story/themes/characters etc. A lot ARE romance but in general they all focus on characters navigating life and developing further. These made me feel some typa way emotionally, as I found them relatable/realistic or just feel good.
(If I added 1 season from a series onto this list, assume that the whole series should be on here) (EXCLUDING MOVIES)
(If I added 1 season from a series onto this list, assume that the whole series should be on here) (EXCLUDING MOVIES)
TV, 2018,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:8
My all-time favorite comfort show. The age-gap romance is mostly just used as a plot device and the show doesn't entertain any weird shit. About two people of different ages find mutual friendship and connection as they grow and learn more about themselves. Hella beautiful soundtrack and animation, PLEASE give this show a chance.
TV, 2020,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:9
Take the title of this show literally. A romantic comedy that isn't as straightforward as it sounds. The dialogue and subtext in between the lines shine giving the characters and plot emotional depth. I had to look at Reddit discussions to understand what was going on in a given scene. The animation and atmosphere of this show are so beautiful, I've never seen a romance drama like this before.
TV, 2017,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Just finished this show as I am creating this stack, but good lord this show hit me hard. Seems like a boring middle school romance but the show portrays very realistic and relatable coming-of-age romance, like the emotions and thoughts of 15-year-olds in a relationship. Concludes beautifully and is so simple that it works so well. Had me feeling so many emotions by the end.
TV, 2006,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:10
As someone who just graduated college, this show resonated with me hella. Tackles a lot of the highs and lows of your early 20s. From finding purpose in one's life to dealing with unrequited love, the characters have great character development that I could relate to. Another show with moving atmosphere and beauty in the most simple things. Starts slow at first but once you really stick with it for like 10 episodes, the plot falls into place. I slept on this show for hella long too.
TV, 2011,
11 eps
Me:-
Author:10
The epitome of wholesome. The little girl Rin is the definition of "protect-at-all-costs". This will be your comfort show fr (NOT MANGA PLS NO)
TV, 2016,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:10
A historical tragedy drama. The animation and soundtrack really made this show immersive, felt like I was in 40s-80s Japan throughout the show. Tackles a lot of heavy topics such as grief and guilt, but definitely important ones that adults will relate to.
TV, 2012,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:10
While this show is in HS, this show is definition of slice of life drama. 3 HS students find friendship through jazz music in 1960's Japan, and the show follows them as they navigate their friendships and relationships with one another. This show was so emotionally engaging that I binged in a night.
TV, 2020,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:8
Despite the lower MAL rating, I found this show to be so simple but also really realistic. Follows a group of characters 6 months after graduating college, as they deal with the reality of moving on from youth into the real world. The show is slow and can be kind of boring at times, but I think it does a good job of showing the simplicity of life and how people in their early 20's adjust to the mundane routine as they balance personal problems with their relationships.
TV, 2024,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Wholesome wholesome wholesome !! The animation is so pretty, deserves the high MAL rating 100%. Don't let the first episode deter you please
TV, 2023,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:9
Stories about friend groups dealing with personal aspirations and friendships as they grow closer >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> READ THE MANGA TOO
TV, 2018,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:8
I've never been interested in yuri, but I'd say this is one of the best, if not the best, realistic romance drama. The atmosphere is very serious and puts heavy focus on both the romance and characters. Not completed but the manga is also great. Lots of emotions in this one, can be kinda heavy at times.
TV, 2011,
11 eps
Me:-
Author:9
Pain but make it hopeful pt. 2
TV, 2009,
25 eps
Me:-
Author:8
Wholesome cute shit, protect Sawako at all costs!!!!! Another great friend group slice/romance. SOme of the drama was infuriating tho lmao
TV, 2014,
11 eps
Me:-
Author:8
I was mesmerized watching the ping pong matches, very unique animation and story. Heavily relatable if you're an athlete.
TV, 1999,
43 eps
Me:-
Author:10
GOAT GOAT GOAT this show is both hilarious and so inspirational. Made me want to be a teacher fr
TV, 2017,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:7
Like Tsukigakirei but definitely not as good imo, but still great calm slice/romance
TV, 2014,
22 eps
Me:-
Author:9
Pain x7000000000. If you're a sucker for beautiful orchestral OSTs, WATCH
TV, 2021,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:8
Super trippy metaphorical take on the transition from youth to adulthood. You won't know wtf is going on until you do, just trust. Hits hella hard, I still think about this show.
TV, 2018,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:7
Hella underrated, definitely need a rewatch but i remember this show instilling a major sense of melancholy and nostalgia. Beautiful story and the character development was really good. Also the artwork bruhhhh so pretty
TV, 2008,
25 eps
Me:-
Author:8
If you still haven't watched this and you like romance anime, wyd??
TV, 2021,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:7
Another show that should not be judged by the cover. The first 3 episodes go in a sus direction but trust me, it does not. Loved the characters and the show has a great message. About a 27? year old that takes in a HS runaway and shows her her self worth as they grow closer. Takes more of a sibling-relationship. Hits hard if you have a little sister
Special, 2018,
4 eps
Me:-
Author:8
Desperately need a rewatch but I remember this show being so good.