The beginner's journey
Anime
On this stack , I will attempt to make a newcomer's entrance into the japanese animated medium as smooth as possible. By the end of this stack I'm hoping you will be a well enough rounded anime watcher to understand what you like and what you dislike, as well as having you experience anime that are very good and others not as good, for you to appreciate anime as it is rather than showing off only the gems when the chest is 80% full of rocks.
This stack doesn't have the finest knowledge on everything and there are a fair amount of big types of anime I have no idea how to handle due to my own inexperience, a few big ones being sports shonen, shoujo and older anime. Feedback appreciated.
This stack doesn't have the finest knowledge on everything and there are a fair amount of big types of anime I have no idea how to handle due to my own inexperience, a few big ones being sports shonen, shoujo and older anime. Feedback appreciated.
TV, 2006,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:8
From personal experience Black Lagoon is the anime I would recommend to one who comes from Western series. It just has that American feel. I don't think I can be too detailed on why because I don't understand the reasoning either
TV, 2006,
37 eps
Me:-
Author:7
Way more popular but still shares that dark vibe. If you don't like it, you might want to skip this one and the next on the stack and continue onwards
TV, 2019,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:7
(Optional) If you think you need a more recent anime before digging into the specifics, the Promised Neverland does the job correctly. Just, do yourself a favor and ignore the fact a season 2 exists.
TV, 2016,
25 eps
Me:-
Author:5
From here I will try to branch out into the major types of anime. Which would be easier if I could make a sub-stack but regardless. Re:Zero is probably the best isekai to go through starting from the point you're at. Of course, if you realize early the concept of re-incarnating into another world doesn't please you, feel free to leave this branch and go into another one
TV, 2019,
25 eps
Me:-
Author:6
The Rising of the Shield Hero, while the weakest in the isekai branch, does fit for a while into the edgy vibe these shows have before plunging you more into what the average anime is like, and as a transitional anime it does a very correct job, which is why I believe that even if you don't like isekai, you should give it a chance, if only to have an idea about what "the norm" will be
TV, 2021,
11 eps
Me:-
Author:9
A fair bit more generic, but a great show nonetheless. Mushoku Tensei, despite its generic appearance is a very good anime. Also, it allows you to dip your toes into... those aspects of anime without it being too overt.
TV, 2016,
10 eps
Me:-
Author:10
From Mushoku Tensei, you should watch at least one or two more isekai anime to get more of a feel of what the isekai genre actually is. I'd recommend to pick from those shows tagged isekai ranging from 7 to 8 as that's where MAL's standard is. Afterwards, KonoSuba makes a decent job at parodying the whole isekai thing and is a very solid entry point into the comedy type of anime
TV, 2016,
120 eps
Me:-
Author:9
Comedy is a bit more awkward to recommend than isekai since:
1. Comedy isn't a proper genre but more of a setting. Most comedy anime don't have comedy as their forefront but more as a tone setter.
2. 80% of the comedy anime aren't funny.
So with that logic I will just show off some of my favorite comedy anime.
1. Comedy isn't a proper genre but more of a setting. Most comedy anime don't have comedy as their forefront but more as a tone setter.
2. 80% of the comedy anime aren't funny.
So with that logic I will just show off some of my favorite comedy anime.
TV, 2019,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:9
A Romcom is a good way to transition from comedy to romance right? Well Kaguya Sama is what I would consider a good starter romance anime. Basically baby's first romance. It starts as something more but then evolves into a more classical romcom.
Quick heads-up. I didn't watch season 3 as this stack is created so it might end up being absolutely mind blowing, although I wouldn't bet on it.
Quick heads-up. I didn't watch season 3 as this stack is created so it might end up being absolutely mind blowing, although I wouldn't bet on it.
TV, 2020,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:8
(Optional) Actually superior to Kaguya Sama, don't @ me.
TV, 2018,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:8
More grounded and less quirky than the other two despite the supernatural elements, Bunny Girl Senpai is a step forward towards the "average romance anime"
TV, 2012,
24 eps
Me:-
Author:8
Sakura-sou no pet na Kanojo is another good step towards the more typical romance shows, to the point that from there, pretty much anything goes.
TV, 2008,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:8
(Optional)
Adding in Spice&Wolf because not only is it a good anime, it is probably the best way to ease you into those slow paced shows that are a fair portion of the medium.
Adding in Spice&Wolf because not only is it a good anime, it is probably the best way to ease you into those slow paced shows that are a fair portion of the medium.
TV, 2022,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:-
I haven't watched My Dress-up darling but from what I've seen from the community it seems to be very popular and look like a good entry point for slice of life shows.
TV, 2018,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:8
Another real good transition from romance to slice of life, the reason it's not first is because it's also the first episodic anime (or at least it starts off episodic) in this stack.
TV, 2014,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:7
We stray away from romance to see another type of relationship dynamic. Barakamon may be a hard jump from Takagi san but it's still a worthy watch (Usagi Drop also probably works as a suitable replacement)
TV, 2007,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:7
Not very talked about, but Minami-Ke encapsulates best the typical slice of life show where nothing major happens and the main hurdles are those of an everyday life. Also I simp for that kind of artstyle
TV, 2017,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:8
(Optional)
This is a jump not many want to take. Towards what most people call the CGDCT (Cute Girls doing Cute Things) theme, best represented by Studio Doga Kobo. Wataten can also take this role, that is, if you want to join a type of madness beyond what any sort of sanity can rationalize.
This is a jump not many want to take. Towards what most people call the CGDCT (Cute Girls doing Cute Things) theme, best represented by Studio Doga Kobo. Wataten can also take this role, that is, if you want to join a type of madness beyond what any sort of sanity can rationalize.
TV, 2017,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:9
Call it scuffed, but Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid will be what I'm going to use for a transition from Slice of LIfe to action (those who've seen season 2 will understand)
TV, 2011,
148 eps
Me:-
Author:8
You can take it from Dragon Maid or from Death Note, but my entry point into the battle shounen genre will be Hunter x Hunter. From the few clips I've seen from the end it does follow the edge of Death Note while being a fairly typical (although high quality) battle shounen
TV, 2009,
64 eps
Me:-
Author:7
The highest rated anime on MAL, has been for the better part of a decade, and it's probably a solid second step. I believe it to not be as good as Hunter x Hunter while still holding decently on its own. It's a good anime while entering the slow decent into lesser quality that I'm attempting to pull off here.
TV, 1999,
? eps
Me:-
Author:4
Yeah, it's fairly big but that is the battle shonen type for you. It will try your patience, as a contender for longest anime series of all time, and if you're up to date on One Piece, chances are you have the patience to watch pretty much any anime.
TV, 2016,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:7
(Optional)
My Hero Academia has been the trendsetter for some of the newer tropes in battle shounen, mainly the good boy protagonist, and it's a good exposure to newer shounens. Although I guess Demon Slayer works just as fine, but I can't recommend it as easily due to the top notch animation.
My Hero Academia has been the trendsetter for some of the newer tropes in battle shounen, mainly the good boy protagonist, and it's a good exposure to newer shounens. Although I guess Demon Slayer works just as fine, but I can't recommend it as easily due to the top notch animation.
TV, 2012,
26 eps
Me:-
Author:7
(Optional)
JoJo (mainly part 1-3) is what set the trend for battle shounens. But since I recommend the first 3 parts, might as well watch the rest since it gets better
JoJo (mainly part 1-3) is what set the trend for battle shounens. But since I recommend the first 3 parts, might as well watch the rest since it gets better