Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 165.0
Mean Score:
9.00
- Watching21
- Completed444
- On-Hold0
- Dropped28
- Plan to Watch402
- Total Entries895
- Rewatched8
- Episodes9,359
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 6.7
Mean Score:
9.00
- Total Entries16
- Reread0
- Chapters1,087
- Volumes134
All Comments (437) Comments
ASMR is like relaxing music and voices that got popular recently, I don't like people talking near my ear so I'm not into it, but even my mom uses it to sleep sometimes, it's new but not really something only the kids got behind. That's probably true to all the classics that stand the test of time, there's no date to messages that speak to the soul.
I live in a small city, so it wasn't that bad here exactly, but the country suffered a lot as the countermeasures were in low supply for the longest time.
Was it the way it ended, with everyone dying and the universe resetting? I don't dislike that ending, but I know it's a controversial one. Emporio using Weather's stand to finish the job is one of my favorite in the series, I can't deny.
Nowadays the kids have their ASMRs to relax and all, but me personally, when I want to be soothed I always play Votoms' next episode previews, they didn't need to be that poetic with them, but I love that they did. One that is unforgettable to me and I don't even need to look at the base anymore is for the final episode of Shining Heresy, "If you will ask me, I'll answer. What I want isn't much, just a dream I can hold in my arms, just a truth I can carry in my chest: Fyana is her name. She is my life, she is my destiny! Votoms Shining Heresy Final Episode -The Untouchable One-. Aah, how fitting that title is..."
Another one that grew on me as I listened over and over to the previews "Yesternight, I lost everything and was drenched in the acid rain. Today at noon, I put my life on the line to get some coins to afford my dream. Tomorrow morning, with a bit of faith and a little benevolence, we sow money on the ruined city. Woodo is Pandora's Box, created by the 100-year war. If you don't care about quality, you'll find anything in it. Next Episode, -The Rescue-. The day after tomorrow? I can't see that far ahead." Mostly I love the "The day after tomorrow? I can't see that far ahead."
And I was busy for about two of those years, not only work, but life also wasn't going very well. Two years after that we had covid and the world pretty much stopped, and 2023-24 things improved and I'm better in many ways.
It's like that legend of galactic heroes quote about how you can't abandon a friend (in regards to drinking alcohol), but for me it's anime. It's a part of me now I can't stop. But I watched Argento Soma this week, first time in a long while I stopped to watch something on my backlog, and it really reinvigorated in me the feeling that I do love anime. Watching something with substance really hits different.
I watched the first two parts of Stone Ocean and never bothered with the last one, I must have been telling myself I'll get to it for a year now and still havent even downloaded it. I blame Netflix for releasing all episodes at once, if it were weekly I wouldn't have forgotten.
It was already pretty surprising that for some three years after your casual message about "hey we're both watching votoms" we were still talking but, 6 year gap aside, who'd imagine 10 years later we'd still be at it? You really can't predict what will happen when you do things
There's also a river here, and I've seen some guys fishing in it, but the water is allegedly dirty and it's better to not eat your catch, it's another place for sport fishing. My dad bought a home near the sea now that he's retired and I think there's fishing platforms there, when I visit I'll try for sure.
Cheers to life turning out well, then! I used to worry about the future, thinking I'd die if I didn't get a job fast enough, now I get to actually wait for work to show up or someone invite me to a project. Life really made me learn how to be patient.
from these recent years, I'd recommend Back Arrow, Migi to Dali and Paripi Koumei (in order of best to least best). Sometimes I watched a bunch of stuff and nothing really moved me, but these were good and memorable. I played a bit of witcher 3 in a friends house, but never had a PS4 myself to play it properly. I didn't even advance in consoles since the PS2. Life lets you choose to be either a gamer or an anime watcher and I picked watching anime, I suppose
I want to try fishing, but it's hard to find where to fish here. I need to go search for it better. I dream about fishing a lot, which is what made me want to fish IRL too. A few places I found are hobby fishing, catch and release, but what I want is to catch cook and eat, so not ideal.
I'm surprised you remember, yeah, I graduated, worked as a chef for a few years in a few restaurants, then got a job offer as a translator (did it as a hobby at first, then caught someones attention and was hired) and the pay was better for an easier load, leaving time for more personal stuff and I ended up leaving my other career. Never expected my hobby to take off, but life can't be predicted huh?
sometimes i think about updating again but after so many years, thinking about all the old things id need to say i watched demotivates me
and things do have been pretty well, when i imagined the future i didnt imagine things would be this alright. sometimes i work as a translator for games even (mostly mobile games i dream of getting a console game job) sometimes im just chilling, its a comfortable life.
GTO's one of my fav anime, read the manga which has good art but i prefer anime
I have Captain Taylor in ptw
I came here from your review on Kyou Kara Ore Wa
I like that anime a lot
Read a comment from your friend Hilda here
I just wanna say i feel you guys
I am depressed myself, nothing really matters lol
Suggest me some hidden anime if you want to
I am a NEET if you know what that means and my worry is when my dad passes away, i might not survive lol
- Just passing by
Ys is The Legend of Zelda on steroids with way better lore and i highly recommend the franchise, you can finish the game in less than 20 hours, this is how you play it in order.
Ys 1 & 2 Chronicles ---> Ys Origin ---> Ys 3 Oath in Felghana ---> Ys 6 Ark of Naphishtim ---> Ys 7
You can get those games on Steam, the one and only best part in the entire franchise is Ys 8 Lacrimosa of Dana but the game wasn't out on steam yet unless you have Playstation 4 since it's recently out.
You should check out Space Cobra, it had tons of similarities but Space Cobra is less episodic.