Hi all! This is a collective of all the anime I've seen with various scores and comments from myself. Please be respectful of my space if you intend to interact with me.
I consume anime with the intent of understanding the art and finding a throughline to the artist. Sometimes I will not have a clear reasoning to why I didn't connect to one piece or the other, and that's okay, I'm willing to accept that I just will not be able to connect to everything. But that said, I do have particular desires that lead me to give one opinion or the other. I represent that opinion in the form of a score from 1-10 as MAL dictates, and for the most part it helps categorize my feelings into something simple. That said, an arbitrary number doesn't always tell the full story. So to help you understand where I'm coming from, I have a few things worth listing.
I try my best to respect a project even if my sentiments are sour from the experience of watching it. There are genuinely awesome people who create this artform, but it won't always be what I want. That's completely fine.
I have a simple rule about inherent biases surrounding source material. My primary goal is to find enjoyment from anime and that means getting an accurate impression of it's individual merits. I'd much rather judge a product for what it is rather than what it could have been. Source material comes second.
I base all my scores on the level of connection I felt toward the piece and the elements that make it shine or fail. I experience every project differently, but connection is one of my most conscious efforts.
This list is a judgment of art. Interpreting art is just a basis of opinion, not bound to the depth of one's intelligence. I am honest about my feelings here. Although some of my comments are outdated, so please take them with a grain of salt.
I started watching anime when I was 15 years old and my first show was Sword Art Online. Considering it sparked a years-long interest, I recognize it proudly. Even if I don't like it anymore it's special to me. I began watching seasonals in Fall 2017 when the Blend S OP was a meme. I would be watching popular shows like FMAB and Death Note during that time. The point of no return for me was Winter 2018 when Darling in the FranXX made headlines in the mainstream. DITF led me to become more critical of the projects I was watching, for better or worse, that's how we get to today.
Where did the time go...
~All friend requests are welcome~
Problem with my scores? I refer you to this.
https://youtu.be/Ih6jcKd7VwU
All Comments (19) Comments
Either way even IF he only watched 17 shows, i have every right to burn him like that when his review is so self satisfied as if he has seen better. so no i don't think it's overkill especially since i can refute all his points
Definitely depends on how much time you have. I'm not the type of person who will go out of their way to message or reach out to a lot of new people, so I mostly stay in my own safe space. Doesn't mean I dislike talking; I need to do it in order to stay sane, I just struggle with taking the initiative a lot, which is why I like extroverted people so much. They make my life a whole lot better and easier. From the last year or two, I deducted that I can get through about 1,000 anime in a year, with that number fluctuating depending on how many long or short shows I watch. There's obviously still a lot of anime that is lost to time or unavailable anywhere, so I won't ever be able to properly claim to have seen every anime in existence, but this makes it statistically more plausible to have seen at least *most* anime out there. My drive for this partially has to do with bragging rights (it's a big part, just shhh) but another is to find all these hidden gems and say what's the best on a subjective statistical level. I've completed most anime from 2019 and I can safely say that I thought it was a terrible year overall. Not many people can claim to have completed every anime in a year or decade, so I wanna try to be that person and have a more complete perspective. However, I definitely don't blame you for rolling the way you do. It makes total sense why people wouldn't want to throw away literal years worth of time dedicated to shows they feel lukewarm or indifferent to. A critic doesn't have to know literally everything in order to be validated and I think it's silly for people to expect all critics to know literally everything, because chances are these people criticizing them may not know the full picture either. Although that doesn't excuse critics for getting basic facts wrong in a public review or article. I think it's important to keep a healthy standard between knowledge of the industry/history and fair criticism of the show itself, so you don't come off as ignorant. I'm just trying to do things my way because I'm crazy, though; I won't claim to always be the most informed about everything either. But I like to believe I generally know what I'm talking about... probably.
When I see people saying they're not into magical girls, it's usually in the same vein as people who don't like mecha or sports anime. There's a lot of misinformation surrounding the magical girl genre. Just like with sports and mecha, the appeal doesn't come from the fact that the characters play a sport or there is a mecha present in the show, but rather the themes and philosophies those elements help elevate. However, like sports and mecha, it can also be hard to sell these shows to people because of all the stereotypes. One of the thing that draws me to a lot of magical girl and shoujo series is the more relaxed and slower paced nature, a focus on relatable character drama, psychology and philosophy, positive aura, as well as many other aesthetic elements like the fashion sense and the color palette. Cardcaptor Sakura is like an amalgamation of all the things I love. Yes, there are a lot of filler episodes, but those are, like, the best parts! It's a show that you let become a part of you over time as you build strong bonds with the characters and grow up with them, as if they were your actual friends. Think of it like in K-On! in that sense, where you feel like you're as much a part of the group as the characters themselves. I think you would actually enjoy a lot of magical girl shows if you like K-On! because they share a lot of similar aspects. They make you appreciate a lot of the small and special things in life, and it's hard not to be a more happy and positive person as of a result. I could write several more paragraphs going into more nitty gritty details, but I think comparing it to K-On! should probably be enough encouragement to try them out yourself. If you want another series to check out, be sure to look into Petite Princess Yucie. It's got a really childlike and whimsical tone to it, while still having some good character drama. The show is booming with positive messages and had me bawling my eyes out several times seeing these girls try their best to help others in need out and achieving their own goals. I was so happy and proud of everyone by the end, and that's really what it's all about for me.
Give it enough time and you'll get there too, haha. You definitely learn a lot after completing so many anime. I used to drop shows all the time, but now I see dropping as more of a waste of time than anything. Even if I'm watching a show that I don't like, completing it is going to help me reach my eventual goal of having completed every anime in existence, so all anime have some worth to me in one way, shape or form. There are also upsides to that philosophy, such as experiencing certain shows that do actually get a lot better over time, or you find a random anime that completely blows your expectations out of the water. I've had both happen to me several times. Obviously not everyone is going to have the same sort of enthusiasm, but I guess I can always tell people who resonate with me my own perspective and let that be the deciding factor to whether they check out that show or not.