If you liked
Digimon Adventure: 20-shuunen Memorial Story
|
...then you might like
Poketoon
|
Short stories from franchises about monster proxy battles that shows the people and the creatures in more laidback, daily life fashin rather than the usual action.
If you liked
Z no Jikan
|
...then you might like
Zom 100: Zombie ni Naru made ni Shitai 100 no Koto
|
A protagonist in zombie apocalypse who wasn't exactly successful when the society still worked as a normal gets a sort of 2nd start. Both combine some action and drama elements with overall campiness vibe.
If you liked
Koukaku Kidoutai
|
...then you might like
Human Lost: Ningen Shikkaku
|
In both of those movies, human enhancement in a cyberpunk setting is used to philosophise about what it means to be a human.
If you liked
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
|
...then you might like
Honzuki no Gekokujou: Shisho ni Naru Tame ni wa Shudan wo Erandeiraremasen
|
Isekai covering protagonists life from the 2nd birth (in the new world) to their adulthood. If you enjoy long novel series with big cast of interesting characters and in which the protagonist grows and has long lasting influence on the world setting, check those out.
If you liked
Hyouge Mono
|
...then you might like
Chiisakobee
|
Eccentric protagonists and their life philosophies for going through life. Interestingly, Chiisakobee was originally also a historical drama same as Hyouge Mono, through the manga adaptation shifted it to contemporary times.
If you liked
Hyouge Mono
|
...then you might like
Hidamari no Ki
|
Set in feudal japan, those manga not only bring the reader to see people's lives in that period, both of those titles also feature intruguing human drama with great writing. Some part of the story also feature Japan's contact with western culture, and also how the protagonist goes through surviving social life and intricacies. Both appeal to mature audience - not because of content warnings, but because of content depth.
If you liked
Cesare: Hakai no Souzousha
|
...then you might like
Hyouge Mono
|
Intricate historical manga featuring big cast of interesting and charismatic characters, their growth and centering on politics and philosophies.
If you liked
Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
|
...then you might like
Guin Saga
|
Classic novels that combine action, warfare and politics with in depth worldbuilding and significant character growth. Both follow a large cast of characters and are huge in scale.
If you liked
Kodomo no Jikan
|
...then you might like
Ore wa Lolicon ja Nai!
|
Raunchy romcom between a school teacher and a very young schoolgirl, with some drama underneath it. Certainly enjoyable read for lolicon audience.
If you liked
Oyasumi Punpun
|
...then you might like
Watashi ga 15-sai dewa Nakunattemo.
|
Damaged and hurt people damage and hurt other people. Also, artistic depiction of emotions the characters are having.
If you liked
Ura Account Joshi
|
...then you might like
Watashi ga 15-sai dewa Nakunattemo.
|
The pitfalls of modern society for young naive girls.
If you liked
Dungeon Meshi
|
...then you might like
Dosukebe Elf no Ishukan Nikki
|
Comedies about eccentrics in fantasy world not bound by the common sense of the world they reside, instead just doing what they find interesting. The difference is that one is about cooking, and the other one is about sex - however, expect crazy combination and monster biology fun facts from both.
If you liked
Hololive Alternative
|
...then you might like
Phase Connect Nihon Jouriku!! Phase KALEiDO Debut!
|
Short introduction animations made as a promotion of a vtubing company, showcasing a group of fantasy girl.
If you liked
Ouran Koukou Host Club
|
...then you might like
Aoharu x Kikanjuu
|
Tomboyish crossdressing girl gets roped into a school club due to a debt, is surrounded by bishounen.
If you liked
Holo no Graffiti
|
...then you might like
Chocosanji
|
Series of short chaotic animations that use models of stramers of famous vtuber agencies.
If you liked
Grenadier: Hohoemi no Senshi
|
...then you might like
Katanagatari
|
Excentric weapon expert (sword/gun) travels around fictionalized historical Japan fighting other excentric weapon users, while having ties to the ruler of the land. While both have some comedy moments, Grenadier is considerably less serious.
If you liked
Solo Leveling
|
...then you might like
Tomb Raider King
|
Honestly Tomb Raider King is basically a Solo Leveling rip-off, the same premise just with Tombs instead of Dungeons. Other than that, you have the same-looking protagonist that gets a very similar gaming interface irl, proceeds to get extremely overpowered and gets dragged into grand-scale conflict.
If you liked
ReLIFE
|
...then you might like
Back to the Highteen
|
Protagonist with issues in their adult lives are offered a chance to go back to high school. Both are full-colored webcomics.
If you liked
Sword Art Online
|
...then you might like
Ore dake Level Up na Ken
|
Gamified world with absurdly ovewrpowered protagonist akin to being a cheater, a power fantasy for a videogame fan, as is reflected in the similar designs of the main character.
If you liked
Dokgo
|
...then you might like
Rooftop Swordmaster
|
Full-color action webtoons in which the protagonist takes revenge on group of bullies.
If you liked
Weak Hero
|
...then you might like
Rooftop Swordmaster
|
Anti-bullying power fantasy webtoons.
If you liked
Hoshizora no Shita, Kimi no Koe dake wo Dakishimeru
|
...then you might like
Shousetsu Kimi no Na wa.
|
Romance of two young people who are suddenly connected through supernatural means but are held apart by a time lag.
If you liked
What Happens Inside the Dungeon
|
...then you might like
My Special Squishy Someone
|
Webtoon sex comedies with fantasy elements.
If you liked
Chainsaw Bunny
|
...then you might like
Chainsaw Man
|
Chainsaw action with high amount of violent content.
If you liked
Vinland Saga
|
...then you might like
Ice-Head Gill
|
Althrough different in execution, both of these have a viking setting with a young boy who is suddenly thrusted into a conflict.
If you liked
Uzumaki
|
...then you might like
Innsmouth no Kage: Lovecraft Kessakushuu
|
A small town is plagued by increasingly weirder occurences due to eldrich horror influencing the area. This paints a bleak situation for the protagonist.
If you liked
Shin Atashin'chi
|
...then you might like
Gyokou no Nikuko-chan
|
Down to earth anime about a a corpulent mother figure.
If you liked
Zetsuai/Bronze dj - Birth
|
...then you might like
Doukyuusei: Gold Ring & Silver Ring
|
Very short omake manga about a gay couple and one of them getting a gift for the other one.
If you liked
Investor Z
|
...then you might like
Honzuki no Gekokujou: Shisho ni Naru Tame ni wa Shudan wo Erandeiraremasen
|
Young adult is making decisiongs on a grand scheme in a business schemes. Both of those work contain detailed learning, planning and executions of said ventures.