My ratings are purely based on my enjoyment of the series. Anything I've given a 7 or above is recommended.
10 - Show is very entertaining and it was on my mind a lot even when not watching it.
9 - Show is very entertaining and has multiple stand out moments or no dull episodes.
8 - Show is very entertaining, but lacks either any truly stand out moments and/or has a few dull episodes.
7 - Show is entertaining, but either the plot is explained unclearly and/or has a significant amount of dull episodes.
6 - Show is entertaining, but either has major plot issues and/or ~half the show is dull.
5 - Show has a few good moments (usually saved by animation), but for the most part was dull.
4 - Show has a few good moments, but is mostly dull and feels like a chore to watch.
3 - Show was awful. Only saved by a few notable things (usually animation).
2 - Show was awful. Show had no entertainment value.
1 - I was probably screaming in agony while watching this.
1. Legend of the Galactic Heroes
2. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
3. Death Note
4. Kill La Kill
5. Psycho Pass
6. Baccano!
7. Naruto Shippuuden
8. Cowboy Bebop
9. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
10. Great Teacher Onizuka
The last 4 might not be 100% accurate because the series are so different from each other.
1. The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
3. Naruto Shippuuden 3: Inheritors of Will of Fire
Action: Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Lagann-hen
Adventure: One Piece
Cars: Redline
Comedy: Great Teacher Onizuka
Dementia: Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
Demons: Berserk
Drama: Planetes
Ecchi: Golden Boy
Fantasy: Shingeki no Kyojin
Game: Chihayafuru 2
Harem: High School DxD New
Historical: Kingdom
Horror: Elfen Lied
Josei: Chihayafuru
Kids: Pokemon Diamond & Pearl: Dialga vs. Palkia vs. Darkrai
Magic: Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Martial Arts: Dragon Ball Z
Mecha: Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2
Military: Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
Music: Beck
Mystery: Death Note
Parody: Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
Police: Psycho-Pass
Psychological: Serial Experiments Lain
Romance: Princess Tutu
Samurai: Samurai Champloo
School: Kill La Kill
Sci-Fi: Steins;Gate
Seinen: Monster
Shounen: Hunter x Hunter (2011)
Slice of Life: Toradora!
Space: Cowboy Bebop
Sports: Kuroko no Basket
Super Power: Naruto: Shippuuden
Supernatural: Baccano!
Thriller: Monster
Vampire: Hellsing Ultimate
All Comments (0) Comments