INTRO:
I like to think of my self as a 'well rounded' person so as well as anime/manga I equally enjoy reading books, playing games, listening to music and watching films or documentaries.
The reason I joined MAL is because unlike games, films and books, I am not yet able to determine wether I will enjoy an anime/manga at a glance because unlike the other 3 I am still relatively new to anime/manga.
HOBBIES:
-I'm a BIG fitness freak and I regularly participate in Martial Arts, Running, Cycling and Western Boxing. Currently a TaeKwonDo black belt with 10 gold medals won in national tournaments, but have moved to Jeet Kune Do to aspire to a true freedom of expression.
-Also an F1 fan! My favourite drivers are Lewis Hamilton and "Ice Man" Kimi!
-Recently I have been doing a lot of cooking...Japanese foods too! So anime has positively influenced my life!
-I always drink tea while watching anime. Because I'm British.
WHAT I LIKE ABOUT ANIME/MANGA:
I seek anime/manga for original characters and storylines not seen in other mediums.
I like strong casts (Cowboy Bebop), complex stories (GITS), simple stories (Azumanga), crazy characters (school rumble), level-headed characters (Nausicaa), absurd situations (midori days) and good fun (one piece).
WHAT I DON'T LIKE ABOUT ANIME/MANGA:
Loli, Moe, Hareems, Pathetic male leads in hareems, Ken Akamatsu (he's the biggest fraud in the industry), shallow, crappy and lazy anime whose only selling point is moe/loli designed to appeal to ronry otaku (e.g. K-ON! and other loli/moe anime with no good characters or plot) and lack of Manliness.
My review system:
Unlike many other scorers I do not start out all anime with a 10 and then drop the score as I watch. I start with a 5 or lower depending on the hype level. That’s right – I start each show expecting it to be garbage. I’m not here to give anime any favours – it has to prove itself to me.
Score Breakdown:
Anything with a 10 is something that I believe everyone should watch – even non anime fans. A 10 does NOT mean it is perfect. Code Geass and Claymore have their flaws but throughout watching them they were thoroughly enjoyable.
A 9 is extremely good viewing – but just not as good as a 10. Something like Death Note would have been a 10 had the second half been as good as the first (you could argue claymore falls into this but claymore was awesome until the last two episodes. For the majority of it I found it breath taking). Non anime fans would find shows I give a 9 enjoyable too.
An 8 is really good - like Kanon or Clannad but not ‘Great’ or I would have given it a 9. For fans of anime only.
A 7 is the lowest end of my ‘what I like’ scale.
A 6 means I did not like it. It does NOT mean the manga/anime is bad. Its just not for me.
A 5 or lower is varying levels of garbage. Don’t get me started on Full Metal Panic! I really don’t understand why people like that.
My DIRTY ANIME SECRET:
All Comments (7) Comments
Thanks for da recommendations!
And Code Geass is definitely a masterpiece, no doubt.
Random question- what's your top three xbox games? :u Any type of game is fine.
http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=104668&pages=4&show=60#msg5953961
http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=104668&pages=4&show=60#msg5548644
To answer your question. Ichigo 100% improves in every way as you go on. To begin with it's a cliche riddled mess of a story, full of ecchi humor and no real romantic progression. It's only later that some of the cliches are replaced with shocking developments and the romance has a sort of shoujo feel, which is remarkable for a shounen manga. Sure the ecchi panty crap is excessive all the way through but at least there are great female characters behind those panties.
Well the main reason I why it's may 2nd fave is because it was the 1st manga I ever finished and it got me into the romance genre. I just love going back to read it, but when I re-read it I always skip the first 4 volumes.
Keep a look out for my next vid. ^_^