Hello there, hope you are doing well or you will be? [ When I was a late elementary kid, I used to watch a lot of TV whenever I can, especially those classic cartoon shows from old CN. Although, it wasn't at all a likeable childhood tbh. Nevertheless, like anybody else, I somehow managed to escape (psychologically speaking) from some dreadful craps by entertaining means of fiction. So, one day afternoon (probably during, one of my summer holidays) unexpectedly I came across this channel named "Animax" and got really hooked on. At that time, various interesting series tended to keep re-airing on the channel, shows like "Inuyasha", "Yu Yu Hakusho", "Rurouni Kenshin" and so. . . the impression which I got from watching them was enormously joyous, like a mixed bag of feelings, full of awe and wonders. As you can understand that the feeling of discovery of something, completely new, is like a magical experience for a kid of that age. Funny but also kind of a stupefied thing is, I wasn't in any way aware of the fact that they are actually called Anime or that they are originally from Japan and is a giant part of world's one of the most influential subculture etc., all of those background stuffs. It was truly fun but quite a brief moment of my life. Alas! for some unfortunate circumstances occurred and I got cut off from all of it. Through out my high school years, which were monochromatically depressing, I hadn't had any chances of getting into the sacred dimension. However, after the painstaking graduation, in the year, 2015, I finally demystified this mystery of mine and for goodness sake, started out my long awaited journey. It was something serendipitous, as all those handful of good memories flashed back from the back of my mind. After indulging myself into a binge-fest, strong feelings of nostalgia overwhelmed me for quite some months and eventually they all eased down. Although these feelings still do sparkle up every now and then, which is just fine. Naturally, as times went by, many series became a part of my raison d'etre, which in times of need, never fails to provide me those Ikigai-like elements. Even if most memories of the plot depletes from one's consciousness, the feelings which you get from a series or intimately share with a series never truly fades away from your heart. Memorable musical scores, theme songs, stories, characters with their relations, moments and "voices", important scenarios, aesthetics, lively worldbuildings and so, they become precious parts of one's life, they become like good companions, forever accompanying you in this fragile phenomena that we call life, till the very end. ] Some thoughts: From its earlier days to 70s/80s/90s, and then throughout the Pre/Mid/Late 2000s to 2010s and onwards, Anime has came a long way. Manga, Light Novels, VNs, Video Games, Doujins etc. you name it, there exists an enormous amount of contents and stuffs, swirling all around in the endless "otakuish" ocean. To generalize, year by year, day by day or minute by minute, their creations and popularity are increasing exponentially, though not without their shared respective controversies and healthy critiques (which are obviously some of the necessary factors to balance the wheel of any substantial subculture). Overratings, underrated works and those in-betweens, they are always here to stay with us and just like any other artistic medium/expression, Anime is also susceptible to their audiences' subjective (although one always has to be aware and acknowledge its essential objectivities and those of creators' intentions) interests and tastes. To paraphrase one of Camus sensei's adages on "Aesthetics": Artists.. if they can tell themselves that, finally, as a result of their long efforts, they have eased or decreased the various forms of bondage, suffering, insecurities, imprisonment and so on, weighing upon individuals, then in a sense they are justified. . . . . As for me, one way or another, Anime works out its way to give two of the needed requirements for sustaining the inner life; One is Entertaining Escapism and the other one being "Existential Substances", both are indeed necessary to one's psychological nourishment for the better. Now, anime can be an immense joyful experience or a profoundly heartbreaking one or cathartically therapeutic or a stimulating synthesis between food for thoughts and imagination or to say the least, regretfully disappointing/terribly upsetting, up to point of injecting all sorts of chronic anxiety into one's heart/mind. Just like Life, there are treasures and trashes alike in this vast Sea of Anime. Treasures, for they give the necessary impetus for living, provide us with valuable insights and rich experiences, forever enriching our lives in various ways. On the other hand, Trashes darken/flatten one's mood and mind, more or less with souless contents, without providing any sense of resolve or meaningful resolution; they are by their very nature, depress/trigger us heavily, though not in the least of any healthy or thoughtful ways. Not to mention, those horrible executions of some worthwhile source materials or a genuinely interesting idea, a tragedy indeed. The pain and agony that one has to go through when he/she/ze watches their beloved works, getting butchered, either on the screen or pages. It's not worth it, no matter the age and time, to sacrifice good art for the sole purpose of cheap cash-grabbing. *Sigh*, regardless of all sorts of disappointing engagements and devastating trainwrecks, one just never seems to stop looking out for that certain something, isn't that so? Among those soul-searching "Slices of Life" and healing "Iyashikei"; From the blessings of Goddess "Fantasía" to those day-to-night depth psychological cuts of a dramatic work; The playful interactions and intricacies between Supernatural and Realism or Sublime Mysteries; From a rich philosophically speculative work or a brainstorming Sci-Fi to a wholesome piece of creative "Erotica"; Maybe, it's an interesting avant-garde one or something syncretic, possessing a combo of many different elements or perhaps, a piece of work which foremostly involves itself with a heartfelt emotional ride, traversing throughout the land of Eternal Feelings? Vital still. Humane, nonetheless. The overarching nature of its spectrum is not just one but many, which always comes in all shapes and sizes to make us feel something. Now, we all know more or less that every artistic creation, whether it's textual, auditory or visual and so, is an evergoing interplay between different "Forms" and "Contents". Anime is no exception to that, though on the broader sense, its nature is very syncretic (in most cases at least), similar to processes of live filmmaking. In this sense, it breaks through many limitations of conventionality so to speak. A complementary and harmonious relationship between the Expression and the Expressed is very important to me. Good artforms, light works, Modes of Animation, Directions, Choreographical parts, Cinematography and so, are only partially good enough when there are no interestingly engaging ideas or contents (e.g. stories/plots, characterizations, developments, meaningful conclusions etc.) to begin with. When there appears to be nonsensical elements in a work, so long they are dialectically handled with a balanced synthesis, it works. In those scenarios, "Nonsense" and "Sense" beautifully dances together and the contradictions are resolved through shared compliments, which they give to each other. Even though a work of anime possesses multiple good qualities about it, at the end of day, it consists some of its respective flaws, although the degree varies. I like to call It, "The Incomplete Goldilocks Principle", similar feeling can be grasped from the Symbol "Ensō". Imperfectly perfect, which opens up the doorway for further discussions and speculations. Thus, bringing out neo-ways for tomorrow's creativity. Different forms of Symbolism, Varying Narratology, Metaphors, Existential anecdotes, Allegorical themes like "Death/Rebirth", "Lost/Found" etc. Psychical motifs, Parallels between Microcosm/Macrocosm, Imagery of various kinds, all sorts of other literary devices and underlying subtexts. . . . are scattered throughout this enormous landscape of visual media. For there are indeed precious gems, hiding underneath the illusory curtain of our unawareness. Possibilities are never-ending and the search must go on, my friend. And finally, to end this ranting monologue of mine, It is, without a doubt for me to say- Anime doesn't just solely entertain but also helps and the medium has helped me so much in my good times and the other one (continuing to do so), to which I'm and always will be, truly grateful to all those creators and artists, who are involved in this "Subarashii Sekai" of ours. ありがとう! • Natsume Yuujinchou • Kamichu! • Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou • Aria • Barakamon • Someday's Dreamers • NieA under 7 • Mushishi • Non Non Biyori • Tamayura • Slow Loop • Hyouka • Tsurune • Kono Oto Tomare! • Kimi to Boku • Poco's Udon World • Amaama to Inazuma • Houkago Teibou Nisshi • Kemono Friends • Ichigo Marshmallow • Yama no Susume • Mahoraba Heartful Days • Sakura-sou no Pet na Kanojo • Hanamaru Kindergarten • Kokoro Library • Flying Witch • Konohana Kitan • Manaria Friends • Croisée in a Foreign Labyrinth • Yoru no Kuni • Hakumei and Mikochi • So Ra No Wo To • Tamako Market • Tanaka-kun is always Listless • And yet the town moves • Hanayamata • Poor Sisters Story • Arte • Mitsuboshi Colors • Sketchbook: Full Color's • Hidamari Sketch • Dagashi Kashi • Is The Order A Rabbit? • Shirokuma Cafe • Rokuhou-dou Yotsuiro Biyori. • Shounen Maid • Maiko-san Chi no Makanai-san • Aiura • Amanchu! • Danchigai • Binchou-tan • Mokke • Girl's Last Tour • Spice and Wolf • Frieren: Beyond Journey's End • Snow White with Red Hair • Maoyuu Maou Yuusha • Saint Cecilia and Pastor Lawrence • Violet Evergarden • Manaria Friends • The Saint's Magic Power Is Omnipotent • The Ancient Magus' Bride • Isekai Nonbiri Nouka • Ciel by Ju-Yeon Rhim • Lunar Legend Tsukihime (Manga) • Kizumonogatari • xxxHOLIC • Dusk Maiden of Amnesia • Vampire Princess Miyu • Mermaid Forest • Inuyasha • Witch Hunter Robin • Ghost Hunt • Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan • Blood Alone • Happiness • Dance in the Vampire Bund • Noblesse • D.Gray-man • Death Parade • Beautiful Bones -Sakurako's Investigation- • Black Butler • Night Walker: Mayonaka no Tantei • Garden of Sinners • Shikabane Hime • Gosick • Call of the Night • Millennium Snow • Haibane Renmei • Rin: Daughters of Mnemosyne • Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms • Faraway Paladin • Grandblue Fantasy • "Magi" Series • Grimgar: Ashes and Illusions • Yona of the Dawn • "Tales" Series • Tensura • Ragnarok The Animation • Arslan Senki • The Weathering Continent • Records of Lodoss war • Grancrest Senki • Juuni Kokuki • The Beast Player Erin • Magic Knight Rayearth • The Legend of Legendary Heroes • Tsubasa Chronicle • "Utsunomiko" • Isekai no Seikishi Monogatari • Kaze no Stigma • Shakugan no Shana • Chrono Crusade (Manga) • The Law of Ueki • Tegamibachi • Scrapped Princess • The Legend of Legendary Heroes • Air • Sola • Myself Yourself • ef: A Tale of Memories • Kanon (2006) • Yosuga no Sora • True Tears • Acchi Kocchi • Aishiteruze Baby • Haruka Nogizaka's Secret • Nagasarete Airantou • Bokura ga Ita • Minami-ke • My Little Monster • Special A • Kaichou wa Maid-sama! • Amagami SS • Kobato • Lamune • Aoi Hana • Azumanga Daioh • Yuyushiki • Shugo Chara! • Saki • Hatsukoi Limited. • Onegai Teacher • "Mahoromatic" • The Familiar of Zero • Ai Yori Aoshi • Aa! My Goddess! • Heaven's Lost Property • Karin • Shuffle! • Amagami SS • Rosario + Vampire • Love Hina! • My Wife is High Schooler • Ichigo 100% • Ouran High School Host Club • Kimi ni Todoke • Nyan Koi! • Asu no Yoichi • Akane Iro ni Somaru Saka • Rec • Ben-To • Akikan! • Eve no Jikan (ONA) • Black Cat • Nabari no Ou (Manga) • Aura: Koga Maryuin's Last War Favourite Genres/Themes: °Slice of Life/Iyashikei, Childcare °Supernatural, Mystery, Vampire, °Fantasy, Mythology, Adventure, Reincarnation, °Romance/Romantic Subtext, Soft Comedy, °Drama, Psychological, °Visual Arts, Otaku Culture, Music. Though thin and weak, The chrysanthemum inevitably will bud. –Matsuo Basho (1644-1694) – "Kafka on the Shore" - Haruki Murakami. – "Blind Willows, Sleeping Woman" - Haruki Murakami. – "Days at the Morisaki Bookshop" - Satoshi Yagisawa. – "A Room of One's Own" - Virginia Woolf. – "The Hero with a Thousand Faces" - Joseph Campbell. – "Art Matters" - Neil Gaiman, Illustration: Chris Riddell. – "Storytelling: An Encyclopedia of Mythology and Folklore" - J Sherman. – "The Stranger" - Albert Camus. – "Aranyak" - Bibhutibhushan Bandyopadhyay. – "Earthsea" Book Series - Ursula K. Le Guin. – "Wild Strawberries" (1957) – "Good Will Hunting" (1997) – "Stand by Me" (1986) – "The Man from Earth" (2007) – "Agantuk" (1991) – "Midnight in Paris" (2011) – "Secret Life of Walter Mitty" (2013) – "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (2008) – "The Lord of the Rings Trilogy" (2001-2003) – "Dreams" (1990) – "Late Spring" (1949) – "Ikiru" (1952) – "Mirror" (1975) – "Nostalghia" (1983) – "Chungking Express" (1994) "Solanin" – "Lamp" by Haruka Nakamura/Nujabes – "GIRL AT THE BUS STOP" by Siamese Cat – "Robinson", "Minato" by Spitz – "esper" by mitsume – "Highway" by Qurili – "1998" by Lamp – "Midnight Bus" by Lucky Old Sun (kiti) – "Koyoi no Tsuki no Youni" by Elephant Kashimashi – "Wakamono no Subete", "Blue" by Fujifabric – "Path" by toe – "HaruKaze" by SCANDAL – "Colors" by FLOW – "Kimi ni Todoke" by Tomofumi Tanizawa – "ad meliora" by THE CHARM PARK – "Yake Ochinai Tsubasa" by Aoi Tada – "I WiSH" by Ai Kawashima (T.M. Revolution) – "Yuki no hana" by Mika Nakashima – "Violet Snow" by Aira Yuki / Evan Calls – "Requiem" —Dusk Maiden of Amnesia – "Adèsso e Fortuna: Honō to Eien" by Sherry – "Tabi no Tochuu" by Natsumi Kiyoura – "Anytime, Anywhere" by milet – "Promise Land" by Risa Shimizu – "Shiver" by Lucy Rose – "Rain" by Senri Oe – "Embrace That Sky" by Kanako Wada – "Kimagure Orange Road" (OSTs) – "Maison Ikkoku" (OSTs) – "Alone again, naturally" by Gilbert O'Sullivan – "KareKano"s Opening Song. – "Akane Sasu" by Aimer – "Remember" by Uru – "Ray of Light" by Shoko Nakagawa – "Innocence", "Pray", "Ray of Memories" by Miyuki Hashimoto. – "It's The Right Time" by Daichi Miura – "All Alone With You", "Departures" by EGOIST – "Kisetsu ha tsugitsugi shindeiku" by amazarashi – "Tori no Uta" (Air) and "Last Regrets" by Lia/Jun Maeda – "My Song" –Iwasawa (Angel Beats!) – "One More Time, One More Chance" by Masayoshi Yamazaki – "Vapour Trail" by Hikouki Gumo – "I could be the Sea" by Shigeru Nagata (Ocean Waves) – "Innocence" by NoisyCell – "Colour My World" (Tokyo Ghoul) – "Anata ni Aete Yokatta" (ReLIFE) – "Fukashigi no Karte" (Seishun Buta Yaro) – "Taking a walk around a Fountain" by Shiro Sagisu – "May Spring Come" by Nobuyuki Tsuji – "River Flows in You", "Kiss the Rain" by Yiruma – "Fantasy on Ice" by Shinya Kiyozuka – "Clair de Lune" by Debussy – "Autumn Leaves" by Bill Evans – "Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence" by Ryuchi Sakamoto – "Summer" by Joe Hisaishi – "Wind" by Akeboshi – "Rock'n Roll, Morning Light Falls on You by AKFG – "Everblue", "Happiness" by Omoinotake – "Aoi Shiori" by Galileo Galilei – "The Long and Winding Road" by Beatles – "Kimino Shiranai Monogatari", "My Dearest" by supercell – "odoriko" by Vaundy – "Stay with Me" by Miki Matsubara – "Natsu No Mirage" by Kanako Wada – "Yume no Nakae" by Yuki Saito – "Timely" (Album) by Anri – "ORENJI MISUTERI" by Nagashima Hideyuki – "Ashita ni mukatte" (Yu Yu Hakusho) – "Aruarian Dance" by Nujabes – "Diamond Sea", "View of the Ocean" by Tsunenori – "Imaginary Folklore" by Nujabes/Clammbon – 記憶(Kioku) - Manabu Miwa, Bruno Wen-li (Yosuga no Sora) Beloved Things: Tea, Blue Summer Sky with lots of fluffy clouds, Cicadas' sound in Summer days, Afternoon Melancholy, Sunsets, Natsume Soseki's haikus, Serendipity, Fireflies, Falling of Leaves, Emily Dickinson's poems, Amble outings, Carefree napping of a cat, 1980's/90's anime and their aesthetics, J-Indie music, Hyakkei's music (especially the album - "Standing still in a Moving Scene"), City Pop, Wabi-Sabi, Mellow/Calm Lo-Fi tracks like: "Squid x jhfly" / "Leaves" by Taiko, Rain, "Natsume Yuujinchou", Magic Realism, High Fantasy, "Spice & Wolf", Autumn's Nostalgia and Oak Leaves, Robert Frost's poems, Foods which has the element of "Umami" in it etc. A moment, In life's brevity, Autumn Sunset. –Yosa Busan Welp, that's about it. Please pardon my engrishu for it isn't my first language. Take Care! |
Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 253.5
Mean Score:
7.20
- Watching38
- Completed877
- On-Hold1,217
- Dropped33
- Plan to Watch458
- Total Entries2,623
- Rewatched21
- Episodes15,057
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 50.1
Mean Score:
7.39
- Reading244
- Completed38
- On-Hold92
- Dropped1
- Plan to Read638
- Total Entries1,013
- Reread0
- Chapters6,571
- Volumes690
All Favorites Favorites
Anime (10)
- Natsume Yuujinchou TV·2008
- Ookami to Koushinryou TV·2008
- InuYasha TV·2000
- Tasogare Otome x Amnesia TV·2012
- Bakemonogatari TV·2009
- Hyouka TV·2012
- Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou OVA·1998
- Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai TV·2010
- ef: A Tale of Memories. TV·2007
- Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. TV·2011
Manga (10)
Character (10)
- Brunestud, Arcueid Shingetsutan Tsukihime
- Himejima, Akeno High School DxD
- Oshino, Shinobu Bakemonogatari
- Shihou, Matsuri Sola
- Ayukawa, Madoka Kimagure Orange☆Road
- Natsume, Takashi Natsume Yuujinchou
- Holo Ookami to Koushinryou
- Deedlit Lodoss-tou Senki: Eiyuu Kishi Den
- Himura, Kenshin Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen
- Kirishima, Touka Tokyo Ghoul
All Comments (9) Comments