I suppose I could just randomly add things about me here, but I never know what to put down about myself, so if you are really interested just ask.
Top 5 List for Anime
Elfen Lied - it is the anime that got me back into watching anime.
Claymore - Its the only anime, where I had to see the conclusion of (since the anime itself was a cliffhanger, and the last few episodes were made up for the anime) that I actually bought all the manga volumes to find out the real ending.
Toradora - First anime that had a male MC I actually liked, and introduced me to the whole Tsundere thing / my love of other chars like Aisaka.
Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu - Colorful cast, they all make me laugh for the most part and the MC reminds me of me.
Nazo no Kanojo X - URABE URABE URABE - I also love the art / and its an interesting love story, different than all the others i have seen.
Top 10 List for Anime Characters (explaining why I have the characters I have in my top 10)
Urabe Mikoto - I'm in love with her, there you have it.
Lucy - I just really liked the concept of her mutations, and the sheer brutality in which she took care of the people who were in her way. The concept of there being a race that evolved solely to eliminate mankind interested me as well.
Shana - I love Tsundere characters, not to mention she has some bad-ass abilities and is so cute and awkward (awkward in season 1 anyways)
Aisaka Taiga - Tsundere bad-ass who is has a very shy side to her that I found to be so cute in a character.
Kyon - His character was just funny and enjoyable to watch throughout the show, also the first male main character in a show that I could enjoy watching.
Sawyer Frederica - In all honesty she was the first psycho killer for hire who made me go AWWWW when she lost her voice thing.
Takasu Ryuuji- I like his character design, something amusing about an anime male who looks like a delinquent but loves to do cooking and cleaning.
Ochibana Ame - I just liked her character a lot, she really stands out from the rest of the anime girls out there.
Yoshii Akihisa - Sadly, its because he reminds me so much of me, even if he is the biggest idiot.
Ookami Ryouko - I just have two things to say about her, Tsundere and Neko-Neko boxing gloves.
Rating Criteria (not that in-depth lol)
10 - I must love the story, the concept of the story must interest me, the visuals need to be up to my liking for anime visuals, the main character(s) must be likeable, as well as some of the supporting characters, if i watch it back to back till i finish it (in the case of anime fully released), if its the first I look for and go out of my way to watch on anime release day before any others(for anime I am watching episode by episode). The OST has to be good, or at the least have a catchy OP and ED. Genre must have plenty of what it's categorized as in its genre to my liking at least. And in some cases if an anime tries something to stand out from others in its genre. 9 / 8 / 7 - I down vote in accordance with my 10 rating criteria. If an anime is missing some of what I have listed under the 10 rating, then it gets down voted to one of these 3 depending on how many from the 10 rating they are missing. 6 / 5 / 4 - The conclusion of the series was utterly disappointing to me if it it gains one of these 3, but yet if it maintained having characters or plot devices that I liked and I still finished the series. The anime usually ends up with one of these. 3 / 2 / 1 - If it lacks a large list of what is in the criteria for the 10 rating, came off has very generic, and was missing some key elements like decent characters or nice visuals, it usually ends up with one of these 3.
*Some anime - may get a rating higher then it should, if I find a character I really, really liked.
Example 11 Eyes is a 7 beacuse of Yukiko Hirohara.
On a side note, anime that are classified as mainly being romance, if the two characters the romance is based upon, never kiss each other or never say I love you too each other, with none of that weird misunderstanding crap that can happen in many anime or if they do that whole "oh i nevermind its nothing" It will 9 times out of 10 never get 10 or 9/8/7.
All Comments (0) Comments