Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 408.4
Mean Score:
7.04
- Watching43
- Completed2,219
- On-Hold17
- Dropped0
- Plan to Watch359
- Total Entries2,638
- Rewatched1
- Episodes24,761
Anime History Last Anime Updates
Tensei shitara Dainana Ouji Datta node, Kimama ni Majutsu wo Kiwamemasu
Apr 9, 11:17 AM
Watching
2/?
· Scored
7
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 130.4
Mean Score:
6.87
- Reading201
- Completed473
- On-Hold14
- Dropped0
- Plan to Read22
- Total Entries710
- Reread0
- Chapters18,201
- Volumes2,089
All Comments (18) Comments
I've been wanting to do this one for a while now, but everyone was always against it.
It has a lot of hot babes that usually get passed up, since people don't know them or like their personalities.
No ringers that would definitely win.
btw Iori was a GREAT choice- a very sexy character lol. Dude, have you seen the great pics on Danbooru? Its just the tip of the iceberg:
https://danbooru.donmai.us/posts?utf8=%E2%9C%93&tags=iori_rinko+
You see, just a couple of days ago, I had no idea that I could add people on this site. Now,I've been sending out friend requests like crazy to people I see have the same interests in anime as me like you.
[spoiler][/spoierl]
http://i.imgur.com/5S08hi2.png
I just missed the site... xD
I should have figured out that our difference in opinion regarding Kai vs Z comes from me regarding Kai as a necessary remake while you do not. Most people probably don't have the balls to start Z now that it's old and especially since its reputation is what it is (extremely long winded even having whole episodes where someone is just charging an attack). I thought Kai was an excellent remake. They didn't skip anything, the animation is superb, the soundtrack is better than Z imo and it's not rushed either.
I think the Magi manga might be good-ish but I just thought the story went into some weird direction during the end of the arc where he becomes king and onwards (up to that point it was pretty good) also the pacing was weird and you didn't really get any feel for the world. Or atleast I didn't. ^^
OK I pretty much understand what you were thinking where I didn't before understand. I'd like to reiterate to try out the One Piece manga since it really is extremely good. However I feel weird saying it cause you've read way more than me and have more experience with the medium but I've "sampled" a lot of stuff (which I didn't bother putting on my list) and I must say that the drawing style is much more suited for manga (also after I watched and read Bakuman I started to read first chapters of manga and one shots because of the emphasis that they put on it being the most important chapter of any manga by far I've started to use it to decide if a manga is worth reading). However my opinion on this is probably very preference based so whatever. Just know that there are many arcs and that often he makes a whole arc that looks like a filler (skypeia for example) just to foreshadow some one thing that will pop up way down the line. This is the reason One Piece is a masterpiece and the reason for the hype. It's hard to understand without watching it regularly enough that you don't fall out of touch with the story.
I think it's really cool that you reconsidered your own stance on the things I criticized (for lack of better word). Not everyone is that mature and normally it hurts having some faceless internet person commenting on your opinions.
Edit: By the way I also spend a lot of time researching before watching (we both have ~150 things on our PTW) and I understand that you drop seldomly because of it, I'm the same. Most of the things I've dropped I've dropped when the story really is over but it's dragged out for a few more episodes.. exceptions being Bakemonogatari (which I picked up again but I decided not to move it cause I wanted my list to have the first impression I had and then just an explanation in the nisemonogatari entry), JoJo (I knew I wouldn't like it but my friend forced me to watch a couple of episodes, Mouretsu Pirates (was airing when I watched and the synopsis wasn't close to what the series was about), Magi (again watched while airing so I couldn't have known it would get bad) and Fullmetal Panic Season 2 (which is my one and only research mistake). My point is that when I feel like a series is getting bad (and not bad like Mawaru Penguin Drum which had the twist potential but just plain bad) I drop it immediately and start watching something from my PTW which I know will be good but I haven't been interested enough in to start, since if I'm going to force myself to watch something it might as well be good. That's how I started Steins;Gate and that's probably my all-time favorite series (especially since I was expecting to hate it).
http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=126574&show=7240#post7257
Claymore - I'm planning on picking up the manga soon.
Freezing - I didn't downrate it just for fan-service, I thought the characters were terrible and the show didn't move beyond a male power fantasy.
Dance In The Vampire Bund - I think 7 is fair. It was a good show but not a great one. I love SHAFT and Bund has the same style and animation as Bakemonogatari which I love. It also had some strong episodes. I expected to give it a 3, and that it would be nothing but loli-fetishism but the show had a lot more going on.
Gundam 00 Trailblazer - This movie on paper is terrible. Let's take Gundam and add aliens. What? There's no reason why this movie should be good, but I think it's kind of brilliant. The most impressive thing in this film other than visuals is the way they tied in the aliens into not only the long-term plot of the series, but into the themes and character arcs of Setsuna among others. It was way better than it had any right to be. It had it's bad parts but I enjoyed this movie more than most.
Funny how I've never realised it's actually a different character xD (Though it's not hard to notice she has a different voice, but I probably didn't pay attention back then.)
Thanks for the reminder ^^