- I'm a 28 year old dude who loves to be entertained and anime has helped out with that
- I think many anime, besides entertaining me, have taught me invaluable lessons that have helped mold my personality & virtues for the better.
- I've been keeping up with anime since 2010 my first being Naruto. I had mad love for it at the time and I'm really glad I did because that included with the other original "big 3" (Naruto, One Piece, Bleach) are what propelled my interest.
- Anything rated a 9 or higher on my list is a must watch ASAP. I highly recommend watching anything rated an 8, a 7 is good but passable, and anything 6 or below I wouldn't personally recommend. I've re-watched many anime on my list and feel pretty confident on my ratings. I don't change my ratings often but I certainly will at times because I don't think opinions are strictly linear and mine are no exception. I also tend to not rate movies as I don't feel fully qualified to do so.
- Giving a 10 rating does not imply that I think that that respective show is perfect but rather that I've gained so much enjoyment out of it that I couldn't see myself giving it any lower of a score and am not hesitant in recommending it with the highest regards to any casual viewer all the way down to the biggest anime enthusiast, of whom I'm sure have probably already watched or at the very least heard of them.
- I hate pretentious, bland /or generic story lines with cookie cutter characters that pander to the audience. That is pretty much 90% of anime, film and television. Although that's probably subjective it doesn't stop me from being a pretty picky viewer.
- I always prefer to watch Dub over Sub, I know controversial, especially when it's done right (ie. Cowboy Bebop, Baccano, Death Note). HOWEVER, in plenty of cases the dub is done horribly or not done at all and I stick to the Sub (ie. One Piece, AoT, LoGH).
- Throw me some recommendations and read my reviews!
Some of my favorite anime!
- Cowboy Bebop
- Texhnolyze
- NGE/The End of Evangelion
- Clannad: After Story
- Death Note
- Hunter x Hunter (2011)
- Code Geass
- Baccano!
- Legend of the Galactic Hero's
- Attack on Titan
- One Piece
- Monster
- Gankutsuou
- Berserk
- Vinland Saga
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
- Elfen Lied
- The Rose of Versailles
- Devilman Crybaby
- Naruto Shippuden
|
All Comments (79) Comments
Casshern is an obvious one, it's an old series that's been around since the 70's, most of the older stuff is good, but Casshern Sins is phenomenal and can be enjoyed without knowing anything about the series prior. It's very slow, and I'd compare it to a lot of your favorites looking through your list, thought provoking and deep. This is my main recommendation to you specifically. (2008)
Chihayafuru is a show about karuta, a type of reaction-based card game. It's kinda a sports show, go into it with 0 expectations and you'll leave satisfied. (2011)
White Album 2 is one of the best "harem" shows I've ever seen, there's 2 main girls and 1 main male. You don't have to watch the first one to understand it, which is good because the first is pretty average. I don't typically like harem shows but I really liked this one, stood out as different to me. (2013)
Guin Saga pulls from a super long series of books from the early 80s. The show is a little condensed, but it does a fantastic job of going over the roots of the story and keeping it interesting. If you like sci-fi you'll like this. (2009)
Finally, I'll recommend you Ginga Sengoku Gunyuuden Rai. It's by the same man who made my favorite manga, Jouji Manabe (Outlanders). This show is similar to Legend of the Galactic Heroes in setting & mood, very fun show. (1994)
Hope you find something you like, thanks for asking!