Yoshinari, You

Yoshinari, You

Given name:
Family name: 吉成
Alternate names: Yoh Yoshinari
Birthday: May 6, 1971
Website:
Member Favorites: 1,255
More:
Yoshinari You graduated from Tokyo Designer Gakuin College and joined Madhouse in 1992. He left in the same year and joined Gainax, where he worked until 2011 when he joined Imaishi and other ex-Gainax employees to form Studio Trigger.

He is the younger brother of Yoshinari, Kou.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

'Little Witch Academia: Mahou Shikake no Parade' to Premiere at Anime Expo 2015

'Little Witch Academia: Mahou Shikake no Parade' to Premiere at Anime Expo 2015

It was announced that Little Witch Academia: Mahou Shikake no Parade (Little Witch Academia: The Enchanted Parade) will premiere at Anime Expo 2015 on July 3. Also a...read more


Recent Featured Articles

The 15 Best Anime Movies 2013

The 15 Best Anime Movies 2013

Find out what the best anime movies of 2013 are right here, in case you missed a few. You might have some catching up to do!

by MisterD98

110,161 views

Anime vs Cartoons: A Comparative Analysis

Anime vs Cartoons: A Comparative Analysis

Whether you prefer one or the other, there's notable differences between what's popular in American animation versus Japanese animation. What caused the art of animation to evolve so differently in these two countries, and how have the different approaches been coming together in recent years?
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Gome_31 | Dec 14, 2021 7:26 PM
grande


Theo1899 | Nov 28, 2021 11:37 PM
Some guy once argued that Yoshinari sucks because he's the king of "overanimation". That's like saying that Bouguereau sucked because he painted too good.
Oh wait, that's exactly what they did.


Julio4100 | Jul 8, 2021 12:37 PM
pai?


-lifelong | Jul 7, 2021 1:15 PM
mt bala


Leysoh | May 16, 2021 7:35 PM
god


DemonChicken123 | Apr 2, 2021 6:14 AM
A director that suffers with poor and inconsistent writing, but there is no doubt he is one of the best animators and character designers in Japanese animation right now. With a better, seperate director, his work would truly be astonishing. Unfortunately the endings to all of his anime disappoint and effectively tarnish all the work that came before. Especially BNA, that ending might have been one of the worst violations of a show with otherwise brilliant potential. I just wish he didn't ruin my girl Michiru like that.


Bizaster | Feb 7, 2021 1:03 PM
BNA suck


MatheusRehem | Nov 23, 2020 8:56 PM
lindo cheiroso


haydenluvsanime | Aug 16, 2020 11:27 PM
little witch academia was pretty swag


DA-TN | Jul 5, 2020 6:03 PM
Little Witch Academia is such a great and special ride, and BNA even though it is a little weak in some aspects is also full of personality, Yoshinari really knows how to make a fun story with charismatic characters and a consistent worldbuilding.


Write a Comment