Itou, Junji

Given name: 潤二
Family name: 伊藤
Alternate names: Junji Ito
Birthday: Jul 31, 1963
Website:
Member Favorites: 19,811
More:
Birthplace: Gifu Prefecture, Japan

He was inspired from a young age by his older sister's drawing and Kazuo Umezu's comics and thus took an interest in drawing horror comics himself.

Twitter: @junjiitofficial

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

'Itou Junji: Maniac' Anime Series Announced for 2023

'Itou Junji: Maniac' Anime Series Announced for 2023

Streaming platform Netflix announced a new anime project based on titles by horror manga creator Junji Itou on Wednesday, scheduled for a 2023 debut. The anime serie...read more

TV Anime Adaptation of Junji Ito's Works Announced for Winter 2018

TV Anime Adaptation of Junji Ito's Works Announced for Winter 2018

An official website has opened for a TV anime adaptation of works by horror manga author Junji Ito on Thursday, revealing partial staff and a key visual (pictured). ...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Top 10 Adult Manga That Will Shake You To The Core!

Top 10 Adult Manga That Will Shake You To The Core!

Hey, just because you're getting older doesn't mean that you have to grow out of manga. There's a ton of excellent adult manga that are guaranteed to keep you a fan of the medium for life!
The 10 Best Manga Artists in Japan: Writer's Picks

The 10 Best Manga Artists in Japan: Writer's Picks

Who are the manga artists that have brought a different level of attention, a different mindset, and a different spin on the genres that have existed since the early days of manga? Well, here's a list of manga artists who stand as one of the best.

by kami_nomi

103,473 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Mr_bruher | Jun 22, 6:04 AM
As a fan of horror genre
I totally admire this man and his works


h3ba | Jun 19, 8:40 PM
awful


Ritus0 | Jun 18, 3:59 PM
bad writer


Yubisoft | Jun 18, 10:44 AM
If you exclude those people that think that he is overrated and his writing isn't the best (most likely for attention because I can't think of any other reason for people to post this kind of comments about this author) , I have to say that he is indeed legendary . Not only his drawings are some creepiest you can find in a book but also the stories also always have some kind of hidden meaning that will make you question things about your every day life . This author only got his reputation because he is extremely hard working, talented and absolutely loves what he does. If you like horror and well crafted stories ,you have to give it a chance and start reading his stories


IWantUrSabitoes | Jun 14, 9:01 PM
Solely based on his personality, he's an absolutely adorable human being. As for his work, his writing isn't the best, but the art is incredibly unique and has made its mark in the horror genre.


TheDarksider | Jun 3, 12:31 PM
horror is, alongside with comedy, the most subjective genre in any medium, comments about a piece of work belonging to these genres being overrated mean actually nothing


Chibiscus | Jun 2, 9:06 AM
The King of Horror Manga


Abelton | May 26, 7:30 PM
bad writer


vinroy11 | May 18, 5:58 PM
He is grossly overrated, but it's not like there is many more horror manga out there that are much better than what he makes. I wish there were better horror manga out there :(

(P.S. He seems like a cool dude, though)


anonymercy | May 7, 3:40 PM
as much as i love this guy and think hes legendary i can't stop thinking about the crunchyroll rep that taught him how to do the whip


Write a Comment