Greetings AG members, and welcome to this season's Anime Guild Power Rankings, where we take a group of people and have them decide on their 5 favorite airing animes! The group will come together and discuss the current season’s anime and rank them from 1-5, with 1 being their favorite, in three week intervals, throughout the current season. This is not what the guild feels as a whole, but rather this group of watchers.
Easy AOTS for me. This is one of those shows where things just….clicked for me. Everything about it worked for me, and I developed a strong attachment to the characters. Hyakkimaru is a fave now, and Dororo is an easy all time fave, something that's gonna stick with me. I'm gonna miss this show so much, it was a good ride.
2. Kono Oto Tomare
The surprise of the season for me. The emotional impact of this show is surprisingly significant on me, and I absolutely love how it explores the emotional impact/connection music can have on those around us. Not to mention, what we hear of the koto is beautiful. The characters are heartwarming and their journey together holds a lot of promise. Plus, Kudo is a very good boy. I'm eagerly anticipating S2 in the fall.
3. Fruits Basket
While I still love this series to bits, the early parts are not as strong as what's to come, hence the third place here. The adaptation is incredibly good so far, and I'm very much looking forward to what this remake has in store for both new watchers and manga readers.
4. Bungou Stray Dogs S3
Enjoyable as always, though I didn't feel that this particular prequel arc fit as well as S2's did. Nonetheless, the back half of the season was an enjoyable ride with excellent payoff, and a nice little tease for what the future offers. S4 when Bones, I need more Dazai!
5. Kimetsu no Yaiba
Not particularly special, but solid and enjoyable nonetheless. Tanjiro is a sweetheart and Nezuko is adorable, what more can I ask for? Additionally, the artwork really sets it apart for me, giving it a unique and memorable aesthetic. I'm looking forward to the second cour.
6. Sarazanmai
Lots of good ideas, lots of potential, and some very good moments. However, the fact that about a third of each episode was devoted to repetitive sequences that did nothing to advance the characters, plot, or world (all desperately needed), and the 11 episode run held this back a lot for me. Everything felt rushed, and I lost my ~~connection~~ with the anime.
7. Carole and Tuesday
Just….ugh. An utter disappointment, especially considering Watanabe's involvement. A good first episode that has not gone anywhere since. This is the only show I've ever almost fallen asleep watching, which is saying something.
1. Dororo (Nearing the end yet tension constantly builds up)
2. Kimetsu no yaiba (Powerful usage of cliffhangers)
3. Bokutachi wa benkyou ga dekinai (it's slowly leaning to best girl)
4. Carol and Tuesday (other than the yuri undertones recently, still a solid show)
5. Sewayaki kitsune senko-san (had to replace shield hero with something, and OPM was a no-go)
@AobaSuzukaze
1)Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
2)Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san
3)Midara na Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
4)Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
5)Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai