You are viewing anime list of
blurpotato
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress |
1 |
Shinseiki Evangelion
|
- | TV | 26 |
2 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam
+The reality of war is displayed in Mobile Suit Gundam. We have people dying, inexperienced pilots and commanders sent into battle, war tactics, and finally, no ridiculous war uniforms and no lolis. (This anime was aired before the moe age so I guess this is the reason.)
+Catchy '70s OP lol + Starts of pretty rocky, but the episodes towards the end are good. + Quite impressed with how Amuro's character is handled. +- Animated by Studio Sunrise, the same studio that brought you Gintama and Love Live. +- The mother of the whole Gundam franchise. This includes all anime, manga, games and such that spawned from this television series. As such, this is a must-watch if you want to get into Gundam right from the beginning. +- This series was aired in 1979. Commendable, but awfully dated animation. -Early in the series, many plot points did not make proper sense. The story is fair for the most part, with some episodes being really good while some being quite mediocre. -Children. Might be relevant to a war story, but oh god they are annoying. # - Some episode previews do spoil the whole plot for the next episode. - All the Zeon enemies are quite lame and weak. They have almost no personality either; all except Char. Victors of battles get predictable after a while. - The Newtype superdevelopment felt like an afterthought though it explained Amuro's ability. Unfortunately not much was divulged on the topic; it was rushed into the series at episode 37, seemingly out of nowhere. |
- | TV | 43 |
3 |
Mai-HiME
|
- | TV | 26 |
4 |
Fate/stay night
|
- | TV | 24 |
5 |
Mushishi
|
- | TV | 26 |
6 |
Gintama
+Succeeds at being a parody in every way. Parodies the history of Japan with the characters, parodies anime and manga, character archetypes, parodies the creators of Gintama, parodies Sunrise, the studio of Gintama, parodies current affairs, parodies their own characters... I could go on.
+You start to get a homey feel to these characters after a while. Being a long episodic Shounen anime (200+ episodes), this series takes its time to develop its own characters. +Hell are the story arcs great. A good mix of action and humour. +- Shounen anime that runs for 201 episodes for its first season. +- It's pretty amazing how Sorachi Hideaki can perpetually spew out good content for a good 11 years. +- The fourth wall lay there in a crumbled heap. - Sometimes the jokes get predictable. - It being a Shounen, Gintoki is practically invincible. He can withstand impalement and cut through metal with that game-breaking wooden sword of his. He never seems to be particularly affected at all by most of his injuries, or daunted by his enemies. -The Yorozuya's lack of tact in certain situations just to keep in character can be frustrating at times as well. |
- | TV | 201 |
7 |
Baccano!
First anime to watch fully English dubbed and it's unusually good. Fits the atmosphere much better than Japanese voices.
|
- | TV | 13 |
8 |
Macross F
|
- | TV | 25 |
9 |
Toradora!
|
- | TV | 25 |
10 |
Bakemonogatari
|
- | TV | 15 |
11 |
Angel Beats!
|
- | TV | 13 |
12 |
Katanagatari
|
- | TV | 12 |
13 |
Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei
+ Stunningly original. Severely underrated.
+ There are many lessons to learn from this series. The first lesson that well, I learnt from this series can be summed up in this from the last episode: "Looking at this, humans are really deep; they have many faces. It's a huge shame to scorn people just because of a single hasty look at the surface." Not only applying to people as a whole, the series shows that if we look at things from a different perspective, we can learn to appreciate them. The second lesson I learnt (which is pretty obvious) is that in our pursuit of an ideal, utopic life we sometimes fail to grasp the many opportunities before us and we often fail to notice how fortunate and happy we already are, because we are stubborn and we mistake that happiness is only limited to our ideals. I think that there's a possibility that I might have misinterpreted the whole series, but that doesn't change the fact that Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei is a beautiful, well thought-out series. +And this series shows that superb storytelling can be achieved without clichéd tropes and fanservice. +Art style and great direction. The series in itself though, is rather symbolic. + Good OP by Asian Kungfu Generation +Johnny +-NoitaminA broadcast so you can expect a certain level of unorthodoxy. +- It's also produced by Studio Madhouse, but the style utilised in this series is so strange that it's actually hard to tell- compare this to Madhouse's other anime such as NGNL and OPM. - Dialogue is way too fast and requires some rewinding, but this is so that enough content from the novel can be covered. I think. |
- | TV | 11 |
14 |
Hourou Musuko
|
- | TV | 11 |
15 |
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
|
- | TV | 12 |
16 |
Steins;Gate
|
- | TV | 24 |
17 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
+Urobuchi does it again and sends his cute childish characters dressed in frilly costumes into a pit of despair. I haven't read much of his works, but so far every single piece of literature by him that I have read has never failed to impress something lingering on my mind. Like Fate/Zero, the only (damn, bloody good) instalment in the enormous Fate franchise that he wrote, Madoka Magica is a beautiful yet haunting anime that manages to surprise the viewer at how unrelenting it is for an anime focussed on magical girls. Plus, his writing throws you off. A lot.
+Yuki Kajiura's imposing soundtrack also introduces a heavy atmosphere to Madoka Magica, fitting in almost seamlessly with the dark themes of the plot. I don't really know how to describe in in any other way than that it really complements Urobuchi's style. Kajiura does put alot of thought into the soundtrack she composes to convey the emotions of the characters. This time, her tracks made me feel discomfort and a sense of .. otherworldliness. But it's still great. +And it's done by Shaft and Akiyuki Shinbo. Madoka Magica reeks of his style. Symmetry, headtilts and a whole variety of strange artstyles are all thrown into the blender by Shinbo to create something strange but wholly fresh. +In short, the above was some superficial comments on the anime. Madoka Magica isn't something that can be described just in a few words, and there are so many things with greater meaning embedded in it that it might take awhile for even a seasoned watcher to fully analyse the anime. It's nothing short of a literary masterpiece. It's no surprise that Madoka Magica subverted the whole magical girl genre as the anime coummunity knows it. +-I'm just not sure if Kyuubey had a choice in granting the wishes of the girls. |
- | TV | 12 |
18 |
Fate/Zero
|
- | TV | 13 |
19 |
Mirai Nikki (TV)
|
- | TV | 26 |
20 |
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai
|
- | TV | 12 |
21 |
Sankarea
|
- | TV | 12 |
22 |
Nisemonogatari
|
- | TV | 11 |
23 |
Fate/Zero 2nd Season
|
- | TV | 12 |
24 |
Sword Art Online
|
- | TV | 25 |
25 |
Kokoro Connect
|
- | TV | 13 |
26 |
Psycho-Pass
|
- | TV | 22 |
27 |
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai.
|
- | TV | 13 |
28 |
Sakura-sou no Pet na Kanojo
|
- | TV | 24 |
29 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
|
- | TV | 13 |
30 |
Love Live! School Idol Project
+ First 'idol' anime. Pretty good for a start, the series has an OK story at least.
+ The songs are good. Others might say its great but I don't really think it's that special. Love Live as a whole reminds me of K-pop bands though. +- Muse, the band formed in this show, has a enormous fanbase. I only considered watching Love Live! because my classmate recommended it to me. My school has quite a bit of Love Live fans as well, and after seeing the sheer amount of worldwide devotees to this small series, I have to admit it's quite scary. +- You might have missed the fact that there is zero presence of men in this show, excluding Honoka's dad. His face isn't even shown. +- Despite the flaws in this show, I certainly didn't expect to like the show. It's worth a watch. - The plot might have been giving the idea that being a successful idol or whatever was not an easy route, but somehow, Muse never seems to get the short end of the stick and their road to success is relatively smoothly-paved. As such, it really doesn't take a genius to guess where the plot is heading to. - Not enough time to build on character development. It can't be helped ('p') if there are 9 characters in the main cast even though Love Live is only 12 episodes long. |
- | TV | 13 |
31 |
Hataraku Maou-sama!
|
- | TV | 13 |
32 |
Shingeki no Kyojin
+Animation is fluid and intricate. I especially find the action sequences (when the military are flying around the titans in their 3D gear) to my fancy. Lest I forget to mention the thick lines. Thick. Wit Studio did a great job on this department.
+The story really draws you in. +The series has a military setting, but unlike most military anime, AoT focuses more on the psychology of the soldier of the soldier rather than just normal battle planning. Each soldier ain't empty shells that don't mind losing their lives for humanity- they all possess individual personalities support their reason to fight or flee. The main theme of the series is the desire for freedom. This can also be seen in both theme songs: Guren no Yumiya compresses this theme into a song and Jiyuu no Tsubasa.... well this part is quite self explanatory. The other overarching themes in the show is firstly, the choice to risk abandoning your human identity and everything else that you have for the sake of the greater good (summed up as the theme of sacrifice by other viewers ) Armin neatly sums it up in the last episode. "If you're not willing to make sacrifices yourself, you'll never be able to change anything! In order to overcome monsters, you must be willing to abandon your own humanity." Secondly, the harsh reality of choices. AoT makes apparent the sad revelation that every decision made, even if it seems to be the correct choice, might not always turn out to be the right answer. You might even lose everything for nothing. We just have to live with the consequences. No one can foresee the results, as Levi said. "Doesn't mean that it's correct means that it's right." - Shirou Emiya +Guren no Yumiya. Enough said. +- Attack on Titan is the second-most popular anime on MAL, just falling short of Death Note. Surprisingly, Sword Art Online is less popular, though not by a large margin. +-AoT does live up to its high aggregate score. It's not overrated imo. +- Super-power Shounen. +-There's too many characters. Most of them do have potential to become great characters, hopefully this can be shown in the second season. I want to see more of Sasha lol -The main MC, Eren Jaeger, is quite boring. He's one of those shounen leads who constantly repeat their goals again and again and again. Thankfully he doesn't have a harem. Though if he did, Mikasa would probably pick them off one by one. -Recaps that take up a fifth of the episode. -How Eren's convenient Titan power works is never explained. -Leaves too many questions unanswered for a 25-episode anime. Likewise with the character development, hopefully season two solves this issue. |
- | TV | 25 |
33 |
Monogatari Series: Second Season
|
- | TV | 26 |
34 |
Non Non Biyori
+it's a constant supply of wholesomeness. The peace of Non Non Biyori's atmosphere just relaxes you unwittingly.
+ Another iyashiki anime that sooths the nerves and makes you feel as if honey is constantly thrown into your eyes + One of the few anime that focusses a lot on the background surrounding. Art is very detailed and pleasing to the eye + Renge+ Dagashiya + Nice OP and ED. - If I had to have one complaint about this series it's that nothing really happens, but again this is a SoL and an iyashikei at that, so don't expect much if you want a full plotline. |
- | TV | 12 |
35 |
No Game No Life
sora is the only reason to watch this
and the fate references too haha fanservice is off-putting though and shiro is pretty much just convenience. steph is basically useless too |
- | TV | 12 |
36 |
Noragami
|
- | TV | 12 |
37 |
Kantai Collection: KanColle
|
- | TV | 12 |
38 |
Mekakucity Actors
|
- | TV | 12 |
39 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou
|
- | TV | 10 |
40 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
|
- | TV | 12 |
41 |
Tokyo Ghoul
|
- | TV | 12 |
42 |
Barakamon
|
- | TV | 12 |
43 |
Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata
|
- | TV | 12 |
44 |
Psycho-Pass 2
|
- | TV | 11 |
45 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku
|
- | TV | 13 |
46 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou 2nd Season
|
- | TV | 10 |
47 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2
+Side characters get alot more screentime. That's a plus for me. Noticably lesser screentime has been given to the Eren trio, and some side charas like Ymir and Christa even get a whole episode devoted to them. It's kinda filler-ry though.
+Main plotline is engaging and constantly keeps the watchers in the dark. Not much is predictable in Attack on Titan, except Eren's constant screaming. This show just keeps me guessing, and then proves my theories wrong. Dammit. +Animation is close to top-notch, and not much have been changed from the series' look when it first aired. Action scenes are very well choreographed. +- 12 episodes, half of the first season. Quality is still there though. +- Another Link Horizon OP, and it's not bad. But not as good as GUREN NO YUMIYA - Eren and his I'M GOING TO KILL ALL THE TITANS counter - Some episodes have very long-winded conversations that may bore some videos to death. One episode was almost only dialogue between Reiner, Ymir, Bertholdt and Eren. Episode 9, I think. |
- | TV | 12 |
48 |
Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken
|
- | TV | 13 |
49 |
Plastic Memories
|
- | TV | 13 |
50 |
Tokyo Ghoul √A
|
- | TV | 12 |
51 |
Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo
|
- | TV | 12 |
52 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season
|
- | TV | 13 |
53 |
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
|
- | TV | 13 |
54 |
Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sure-me
|
- | TV | 13 |
55 |
ReLIFE
|
- | TV | 13 |
56 |
One Punch Man
|
- | TV | 12 |
57 |
Steins;Gate 0
VN Short Review:
+A worthy midquel to the Steins;Gate series. Endings connect perfectly to the true ending of the original series. 9+/10 +Character development is very good in Steins;Gate 0; we get to take a peek into the minds of other characters, such as 2036 Suzuha and the new character, Hiyajo Maho. We also get to see how the events of an alteranate ending (the ending where he wasn't able to save Kurisu) affected him mentally and how interacting with Amadeus Kurisu brought buried memories to the surface, causing Okabe to seal up his chuunibyou personality. Branching of plotlines is based on your decisions to interact with Amadeus. + Steins;Gate 0 shows that the path to Steins Gate in the original anime was not a bed of roses. This is very important- many people think that the end of Steins;Gate is a deus ex machina, but S;G 0 shows that the path to Steins;Gate was accomplished by many characters that have went through harsh ordeals just to reach Steins Gate. Some might not even receive credit for it, like Hiyajo Maho. + THE REVIVAL OF HOUOUIN KYOUMA oh easily the most epic part of each. + Shows 2036 and World War III. gives us a peek into the future and alternate timelines that were barely seen in any source material. + Well- executed time-travel elements :3 + Art is so much better than the original. +- 4 normal endings, one bad end and one true end. +- The story's base comes from the Epigraph novel/manga series. - Predictable villain. - Too little Amadeus screentime. - [Milky-way crossing]'s ending was not so satisfying lol. As in, we don't know what happens next... it's somewhat a cliffhanger. Time taken to 100%: 30 hours. 21/1/2017-06/04/2017 "Deceive your past self. Deceive the world. That is the path to Steins;Gate." Anime comments: + It's been what, a year since I read the visual novel or something. Takes me back a little. +Adaptation covers the two most important routes without hindering the viewer's understanding of the series. The VN had two "main" branches, but the anime only covered one branch which imo felt good enough. Too many timelines would have been way too confusing for the producers to compose and the viewers to digest, even with the routes that they were planning to adapt the producers must have had a hard time deciding how to present it in a way that isn't too confusing for the viewer. White Fox did very well in this. +They didn't just adapt S;G 0 well but they also improved some plot points too. For example, in the VN, [spoiler] Kagari having undergone plastic surgery to impersonate Kagari just made the whole fiasco about the woman in the motorcycle suit even more confusing. Did they buy from the same seller in Amazon or something? Maybe they searched "Woman Stealth Costume" on Amazon and all bought from the first seller at the top of the list. That would explain a lot. Even though the anime still kept the motorcycle suit, they took out the plastic surgery part which was good enough. They also incorporated the arclight drama cd into the series it complemented the improved plot line perfectly. There was also the problem I had personally with the ending of Steins;Gate 0 in the VN but the anime makes it even more satisfying by showing Okabe saving Mayuri and Suzuha. Really good move imo. Adaptations don't usually hold up well to their original source material and it was even tougher for SG 0 to be in a sense, a "good series" because fans already held such high expectations for it, being the sequel of one of the most well-rated anime of all time. Needless to say White Fox absolutely nailed SG0 and made the anime adaptation truly a worthy sequel (or midquel) to the original SG. +I've never thought about good placement for insert songs in series. People thought TG's Glassy Sky was really good but when I watched TG root A I didnt even notice it playing. S;G 0 hits you in all the right spots with songs from the VN, the old series, the old VN and the new adaptation playing in certain scenes to further amplify the feels. +Art is really good too. +- I don't know what to feel about cutting out Maho's feelings for Okabe, since in the VN it was quite explicitly mentioned in the Twin Automata route and Promised rimwhatever I think. Maho may be my favourite character in SG and although in the VN her feelings for Okabe felt a bit forced (to complete the Kyouma harem) the anime executed their relationship better. It was hinted in the anime in the last episode... I guess that's alright. - Towards the end it felt a bit melodramatic, but maybe that's just me. But the series was still good haha, binged the last 8 episodes even on exam period. I have to set my priorities right.. time to get to work. Overall a worthy sequel to SG and a great adaptation by White Fox, who managed to not only not skimp on quality but improved the series from the original source material. I find that Zero is to the original like Rogue One is to A New Hope- they were both created to address gaping plot holes. The composition of SG0 is definitely harder since the ending is already set, but SG0 managed to defy (or meet, actually) expectations. *clap *clap* |
- | TV | 23 |
58 |
Noragami Aragoto
|
- | TV | 13 |
59 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!
|
- | TV | 10 |
60 |
Tales of Zestiria the Cross
eyegasmic art and sound but pretty meh. 6-7/10
|
- | TV | 12 |
61 |
Boku dake ga Inai Machi
|
- | TV | 12 |
62 |
Osomatsu-san
+Really gets hilarious at some parts. This is a gag anime, so being funny is about all this anime is able to do. Does well in serious arcs as well though.
+OP1 ("Hanamaru Pippi wa Yoiko Dake") is an exceptionally unique opening song. It's hard to identify the genre it belongs to. +Good art for an underwatched anime. +- It's a sequel to Showa-era anime Osomatsu-kun. I like how they kept most of the character details, while shifting the setting to contemporary society. - Some jokes might be lost to non-Japanese viewer, such as the Choromatsu-sensei portion in episode 14. -Falls flat some times. |
- | TV | 25 |
63 |
Owarimonogatari
|
- | TV | 12 |
64 |
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
|
- | TV | 25 |
65 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans
|
- | TV | 25 |
66 |
3-gatsu no Lion
|
- | TV | 22 |
67 |
Boku no Hero Academia
|
- | TV | 13 |
68 |
Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge
|
- | TV | 12 |
69 |
Mob Psycho 100
|
- | TV | 12 |
70 |
Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Mirai-hen
|
- | TV | 12 |
71 |
Qualidea Code
|
- | TV | 12 |
72 |
Sakamoto desu ga?
|
- | TV | 12 |
73 |
Eromanga-sensei
+Relatively good art. One of A-1's finer anime. pleasedon'tletapocryphabeshitpls
+OP and ED fit the anime's light-hearted atmosphere. Claris really digs those incest-harem anime, huh. +The first time I heard a moe girl say "I love dicks!" One small step for mankind----- +- Another sibling romcom by the creators of Oreimo. Character designs are familiar, but definitely not welcome. Because you and I know that Oreimo is shit. Except Kuroneko ofc lol + Btw, Kuroneko cameo though it doesn't make this shit look any more palatable. The cameo of the whole main Oreimo cast fit in perfectly though, and I have to say that was one of my favourite scenes from this whole anime. (Ep11, credits part) +-The whole anime in general shares an uncanny resemblance to Oreimo, especially the main character with an unhealthy sister obsession. I watched Eromanga-sensei with hopes that it might somehow redeem the authors of Oreimo, but quite obviously my hopes were dashed. -Obligatory harem. - Sagiri's character doesn't really have much substance. She's a living embodiment of the tsundere little sister trope (consistently calling Masamune baka etc etc), but I think that this might also be the reason that most people watch Eromanga-sensei. Other than that, her character is as inconsistent as a panda with split personality disorder, and her constant catchphrase whenever someone calls her Eromanga is just irritating. Saenai Imouto no Sodatekata should be the name of this anime :L -Dense siscon MC. Sometimes Masamune is just very irritating as a character, but it's a wonder how almost every single girl in the cast falls for him. Except his publisher. Mirror character of Kousuke from Oreimo. -Side characters' potential are also not brought out to their fullest. Honestly Muramasa would have become a really good villain, and the light novel shop girl (I already forgot her name) would have been a good contender in the harem if she had been given more screentime. -Story is not very interesting as a whole, it's just all about how a guy has a boner for his non-blood related sister and they both want to flaunt their love for each other by creating a Light Novel based on themselves. tldr -But honestly, this anime is so full of shit. I can't stand it. Special bottom line: Although everyone knows its trash, they can't stop watching it. It's so trashy with almost any lack of creative characters that everyone just can't help but continue watching it to see if there's anything unexpectedly good that might be waiting for them in the end. Even after everything I've said about this shit anime, it's actually still quite a fun watch. Sometimes. |
- | TV | 12 |
74 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2
+ Still retains that KonoSuba fun from the first season. Operating on irony and deadpan humour has been something the series has been constantly doing. It's done well enough.
+ Epic and satisfying finale episode :3 +- Animated by Studio Deen, or Limited Budget Works. +- It's only ten episodes long. - The animators seem lazy in certain episodes. Awkward face shapes :L - This season doesn't feel like there is a main plot present. Each episode seems like a filler tbh. It's a rung down from the first season. |
- | TV | 10 |
75 |
Fune wo Amu
|
- | TV | 11 |
76 |
Kuzu no Honkai
+Delves into the difficult topic of narcissism, and the human craving of elevated self-worth. Also questions the journey to true love.
+Characters are really fleshed out. Most episodes are devoted to monologues which allows us to get a deeper look at the character's inner dark side. +-None of the characters are really meant to be liked/meant to be waifu or husbando material. Each character seems to be based on one type of human from the lowest form of humanity- from narcissistic nymphomanics to manipulative-for-self-fulfilment individuals, it's no surprise that even the show's title describes the characters perfectly in one way- scum. +Amazing OP and ED. (Uso no Hibana by Kuroneko and Heikousen by Sayuri) +- It's a noitaminA broadcast. +-One of the few sexually mature anime that handles itself well. Though there's-ahem-shit going on in every single episode, the show makes it apparent that these ain't made to be fanservice or for nuki. And to be clear, Kuzu no Honkai is NOT ecchi. -Art sequences attempt to be as truthful to the manga format as possible with the panels and ink fades, but this gets a little annoying. -It's sometimes hard to grasp what the characters really want. The show in itself is plenty confusing most of the time. -Sex in every episode. No nudity (why the R+- Mild Nudity tag??), but unnerving. I don't like constantly having to turn my computer away if I just want to watch an anime series. It might be Seinen but please, Lerche. I think this is more of a personal problem though; watching Kuzu no Honkai might have been just asking for this :/ |
- | TV | 12 |
77 |
Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Zetsubou-hen
|
- | TV | 11 |
78 |
Fate/Extra: Last Encore
+UmU
+Sayuri ED +- Well... it wasn't worth the long wait. Last Encore left me scratching my head after every episode. What exactly is the Moon Cell? Who is Twice? Why is the chronology of events scrambled all over the place? It seems like the producers expect the viewer to get those answers from the actual Fate/Extra game itself. The whole anime is a big advertisement for the game but it can't stand well on it's own. Despite the Fate/ tag, I would highly recommend against watching it until you've finished at least the first instalment of the Fate/Extra PSP game series. +- Shaft tried. Shinbo threw back some iconic artwork from previous series (Madoka Magica's surreal and twisted style that you usually see in the witch's domain return again in the Nursery Rhyme arc, and Monogatari Series' weird stick-like artstyle used when a story from the long past is being recollected comes back again in Episode 9, when they are talking about Nero's life.) Unfortunately, they don't do much to salvage the anime. -It's confusing. Really confusing. -The characters lack depth, and some characters and servants were only given one episode of screentime before being thrown into the used pile. For only a meagre ten episodes, there's only so much Last Encore can do. Developing characters isn't on the list. Heck, even the MC's personality is flatter than Apocrypha's Sieg. That's really something. |
- | TV | 10 |
79 |
Violet Evergarden
+ KyoAni's best animated work yet, but rather than 'beautiful' and 'stunning' a better way to describe Violet Evergarden would be 'crafted with painstaking detail'. I've seen the storyboards in person, and the amount of detail the animators and designers put in their work simply makes me gape. (Such as hair flying, facial expressions, background character and object movement, all of it is animated. Most studios skimp on these aspects.) It's crazy (even compared to some anime films), since unlike ufo I don't think KyoAni uses that much CGI to touch up the animation. Most of it should be hand drawn. And since that is so, a shit ton of work must have went into this. Their hard work surely did pay off. From an animation standpoint alone, Violet Evergarden is a masterpiece.
+Especially loved the middle part (eps 7-11) of this series. It is an episodic anime that focusses on the problems of ordinary people, and Violet just comes to help them to spell out and come to terms with their feelings, while she learns more about her own feelings. It is very similar to Mushishi in this way, except that Mushishi doesn't do much to develop its own main character as the story progresses. Violet grows as a person with every person she helps, and just watching this development before your eyes is indeed a beautiful sight. Take note that the point of Violet Evergarden's plot is to show Violet's personal growth, so not many of the side characters actually have the chance to shine. +Nice cool OP and ED. Sound and music wise it was pretty good. +- A bit melodramatic at times. VE was hype at the beginning of the year and not many expected VE to be like this, which was why the hype eventually died down. It's more similar to Josei anime, but I didn't particularly dislike this part of VE. -The school episode. Though the story with Luculia was quite ok, the fact that Violet just passed like this was a little bullshit. Like if a teacher allowed people to graduate this easily, heck, the country should be filled with graduates by now. The only place where this happens is probably India or something smh -Some parts were just boring. |
- | TV | 13 |
80 |
Masamune-kun no Revenge
+ I don't usually watch series in the harem genre, but I tried Masamune's Revenge and it was interesting enough to keep me watching.
+ MC deviates from the overused "dull and dense" harem MCs. He's a narcissistic bastard who thinks that hotness is the key to success in the social world, and he isn't wrong. It's funny to watch him and his antics, and he's easily the best character of this show. +- Bears an uncanny resemblance to Nisekoi. - Main female lead starts off with a tough personality to crack but eventually turns out to be yet another standard tsundere ¬_¬. Disappointing. - Main male rival poses 0 threat. - Anticlimatic ending that just further emphasises the fact that Masamune didn't get to COMPLETE HIS OBJECTIVE in the whole course of the season. First episode: I am going to get my revenge on Adagaki Aki! Last episode: My chance to get my revenge is almost within sight! Name of the anime: Masamune's Revenge Now, where the bloody heck is that revenge that they promised us? |
- | TV | 12 |
81 |
Inuyashiki
+ Each episode keeps you on the edge of your seat throughout the whole duration- the viewers ain't shown even a figment of where the plot is ultimately heading to, leaving it nigh impossible for viewers to extrapolate the plot.
+ With heavy emphasis on mature content and the bloodlust of Shishigami, Inuyashiki is much more of a thriller rather than a psychological seinen sci-fi drama. This is the show many people look forward to watch every week during the Fall 2017 Season. + Nice OP (Man with a Mission) and ED + CGI is integrated carefully with 2D animation. However this is done very artfully and usually goes unnoticed unless the watcher is fastidious. In short, it isn't glaringly bad. - Some episodes do nothing to progress the plot and are merely just fillers of gratuitous gore. Examples of this include episode 8-9 when Hiro goes batshit and begins his murderous rampage. -There is also very little character development throughout the series, especially for our main character Inuyashiki Ichirou. There are some episodes when the only thing he literally says is: "Oh you poor soul, oh my, you didn't deserve to get killed." Although we did arguably get some character development for Shishigami, it honestly proves quite irrelevant for anything other than a slight insight into his character. |
- | TV | 11 |
82 |
Re:Creators
+ Definitely an anime with an interesting premise: What if anime characters crossed over to the real world? Re: Creators explores that possibility, and goes in depth into the world of content creators. I would recommend this for other people aspiring to create their own stories and characters... INFPs heh
+ Great music by Hiroyuki Sawano and Sangatsu no Phantasia :0 + Enjoyable animation for current standard, action scenes are also relatively well choreographed. +- Characters come from recognisable subgenres like Magical Girl, Fantasy, Hard-boiled... and all mesh together to form an interesting mix that gets pretty bothersome at times with the various concepts that are introduced as well. I also want to add that Magane's character make her seem like she's created by Nisio Ishin. She literally plays with words. +- Notice how the real-life audience of Re: Creators acted exactly the same as the audience in the anime. So far most fanart or Re: Creator material I've come across online are of the main villain Altair. In fact, in the anime, the reason why Altair was able to be so strong was because so many people created their own material with her inside which gained approval from others and thus gave her all sorts of powers from different creators. This is pretty interesting. Altair is a character that belongs to the audience and fans, not to any specific author. - Too little character development for its own good. It might have been better if the anime had some 'flashback episodes' of the various anime the characters came from. Main character also useless and whiny for first half of anime. -Ending quite predictable since Altair is pretty damn overpowered, and there's only one way that everyone, including the producers, could think of to defeat Altair. Not very satisfying, but ok enough. (Maybe another way to put it is that it didn't really leave any impact.) besides that, what happened to Magane??? - Quite a bit of plot conveniences. But the characters are in the world of their own creators, ain't they? Examples of plot conveniences include: Winning over 'evil' characters very easily, overpowering protags, and whatnot. Additional thought: It might seem that the characters in Re: Creators were made really bland but maybe they were created to be that way. You see, the producers could have easily made the main cast as interesting as they did Magane and Altair, but by avoiding this they somewhat made the characters adhere to the respective genres they originated from relatively appropriately. Alicetaria and uh the blond guy with the Persona actually parallel the action-fantasy MC cliché in the current media- impulsive, quick to jump to conclusions and being freaking angsty at times. Mamika parallels Madoka Magica? and Selesia along with that eroge girl were obv made to be waifu material and stuf. Ok, maybe not for Selesia, but the characters fulfil the roles that we expect the most from a certain genre, without deviating too much. That's why Altair was so interesting for many viewers, because she was simply a special character that didn't really belong anywhere, and it wasn't very easy to guess her abilities And that's why Magane was so interesting too many because she was so unique with her ability to bend words. In short, they weren't supposed to reflect certain clichés from a particular genre and were relatively special and unpredictable characters. |
- | TV | 22 |
83 |
Fate/Apocrypha
I don't know how many times I replayed the PV because the music was so awesome.
+Masaru Yokoyama's music is one reason why I enjoy this series so much. There's a certain kind of indescribable style in his music. It constantly gives me brainfreezes. (Masaru has also composed the music for Gundam IBO.) The OP by Egoist and the ending by Gard whatever spelling is also really nice. However, the music is VERY, VERY repetitive. +It's Fate. AND there's Astolfo ;) best grilled sausage +-Art and animation are satisfactory. Although there are some episodes when the animators really go out of their way to make the action scenes bloody epic, even if you have no idea what's going on. +- Various memorable and likable characters of the overall Fate franchise such as Mordred and Astolfo, but surprisingly they're only side characters- the main leads, Jeanne and Sieg, ain't as memorable and come across as bland and dull MCs. Will be elaborated in (Spoiler) section down there. +- Varying art styles. Very obvious especially during action sequences in the episodes past Ep 20. - I don't know, but it feels as if A-1 skimped a little on the series. Transitions feel awkward sometimes, and sometimes during the action scenes I have no actual idea what the heck is going on. Both OP vids feels out of tempo, and ED... I don't know what to say about Ruler facing the beach for 30 seconds doing nothing. Second ED is fine though. Second OP doesn't really seem to fit, for some reason. - (1st Cour) Ear raping during action scenes. It's fine if they just want to show us that these Servants have abnormal superhuman speed that constantly penetrates the sound barrier, but please please just don't take it out on our ears. (2nd cour) Still present on some occasions but not as bad anymore. -(Spoiler) Some flat characters and obvious plot conveniences, such as Sieg's special Command Spells which seemingly came out from nowhere and Achilles' "goodwill". Romance is quite forced for Sieg x Ruler and Achilles x Atalanta, the latter of which you actually don't see coming until they're.... well... dead. |
- | TV | 25 |
84 |
Tsuki ga Kirei
|
- | TV | 12 |
85 |
Aho Girl
+Literally stupidly funny. For a show that runs on gags, it's hilarious. Great for watching if you have nothing better to do and just want a good laugh.
-Unfortunately there's no story of any sort. Not that it really bothers me though; it isn't really the point of this show. |
- | TV | 12 |
86 |
Tsurezure Children
Reminding us of the youthful love that we, pagans who have crossed into the second dimension, can never attain. Ah, the sorrow that fills my heart so, is partnered with the bittersweet flavour of honey. The honey of youth.
+ It's a very simple, light-hearted raburabukome about young love. Everyone wins, so there's no inherent sadness or bitterness at a character not having won. + Sugar overload. Ahh, youth is so sweet. +- based on a yonkoma, 12 mins per episode. +- The animation value is so low. At least it's not Qualidea-level bad but look at that! Half the OP is fluttering clothes, and some characters are just literal reskins of other characters! -Since the series mostly relies on shorts, about 3-4 mins individually, it is hard to keep track of characters. Of course, this is combated by the distinctive features of the cast, but the time we spend with the couples are so short that it's hard to actually get attached to them. In fact, it's so easy to forget their names after one week of no Tsurezure. |
- | TV | 12 |
87 |
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni
+Resonates with me on a personal level. It's worth a rewatch for me because I feel like I haven't really grasped the message that the story is trying to convey- something along the lines of don't forget who you wanted to be, and continue to strive towards the goal you have for yourself without dampening your spirit and giving up. That feels like a lame, surface-level analysis, and I really want to enjoy this anime more than I have already enjoyed it. It's great, yes, but I feel that when fully undrstood, After the Rain would be one of the best anime I've watched. Even if you watch this and you like it, strangely, you won't go all around telling people:'The plot is freaking amazing! the characters are smoking hot! If you havent watched it, you havent lived!'. Instead, you'd just recline in your chair and smile at nothing in particular while gazing at the sky.
+Fantastic art by Wit Studio. Slightly peculiar since they have been mostly doing action series such as Kabaneri and AoT. Nonetheless, it was a visual treat. Character design was equally good. +Good character dynamics and development. Especially liked the interaction between Kondou and Akira. +- アキラはほとんど諦めたww - Some parts felt a little slow and irrelavant, although integral to the plot itself. The whole series was rather short, so if the show decided to be slightly more straightforward that would be good. Small complaint. |
- | TV | 12 |
88 |
3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season
|
- | TV | 22 |
89 |
Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e
+Interesting premise, interesting MC.
+Well-thought out strategies and such by the writer. Ayanokoji is a very mysterious characters, but the way he just uses everyone is quite heartbreaking :l +Lerche did pretty well this time with animating the series. -A little too dramatic for inter-class theatrics. Besides, why do the ringleaders for other classes look older than the teachers themselves?? -Storyline is quite underwhelming (the whole series consists of three main arcs: Problems in school, fanservice and island arc) and nothing really happens when you think about it. Nothing is revealed about Ayanokoji and the story leaves you hanging, but again, I suspect that this anime is just advertising the source material so I'd say they did a pretty good job at trying to get me to read the LN. |
- | TV | 12 |
90 |
Just Because!
|
- | TV | 12 |
91 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3
|
- | TV | 12 |
92 |
SSSS.Gridman
|
- | TV | 12 |
93 |
Darling in the FranXX
|
- | TV | 24 |
94 |
Hinamatsuri (TV)
|
- | TV | 12 |
95 |
Tokyo Ghoul:re
|
- | TV | 12 |
96 |
Hataraku Saibou
|
- | TV | 13 |
97 |
Hanebado!
|
- | TV | 13 |
98 |
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai
|
- | TV | 13 |
99 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
|
- | TV | 10 |
100 |
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
|
- | TV | 11 |
101 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Kan
|
- | TV | 12 |
102 |
Yesterday wo Utatte
|
- | TV | 12 |
103 |
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season
|
- | TV | 16 |
104 |
Jujutsu Kaisen
|
- | TV | 24 |
105 |
SSSS.Dynazenon
|
- | TV | 12 |
106 |
86
|
- | TV | 11 |
107 |
Chainsaw Man
|
- | TV | 12 |
108 |
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu Part 2
|
- | TV | 12 |
109 |
Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song
|
- | TV | 13 |
110 |
Blue Period
|
- | TV | 12 |
111 |
Bocchi the Rock!
|
- | TV | 12 |
112 |
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season Part 2
|
- | TV | 12 |
113 |
Sonny Boy
|
- | TV | 12 |
114 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo
|
- | TV | 12 |
115 |
Spy x Family
|
- | TV | 12 |
116 |
Lycoris Recoil
|
- | TV | 13 |
117 |
Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season
|
- | TV | 23 |
118 |
Mushoku Tensei II: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
|
- | TV | 12 |
119 |
"Oshi no Ko"
|
- | TV | 11 |
120 |
Ore dake Level Up na Ken
|
- | TV | 12 |
121 |
Tengoku Daimakyou
|
- | TV | 13 |
122 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Pocket no Naka no Sensou
|
- | OVA | 6 |
123 |
Batman: Gotham Knight
|
- | OVA | 6 |
124 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam Unicorn
|
- | OVA | 7 |
125 |
Carnival Phantasm
|
- | OVA | 12 |
126 |
Carnival Phantasm EX Season
|
- | OVA | 1 |
127 |
Fate/Prototype
|
- | OVA | 1 |
128 |
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai: Relay Shousetsu wa Ketsumatsu ga Hanpanai
|
- | OVA | 1 |
129 |
Mirai Nikki: Redial
|
- | OVA | 1 |
130 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. OVA
|
- | OVA | 1 |
131 |
Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo: Mou Hitotsu no Suzaku-sai
|
- | OVA | 2 |
132 |
Tokyo Ghoul: "Jack"
|
- | OVA | 1 |
133 |
Tokyo Ghoul: "Pinto"
|
- | OVA | 1 |
134 |
One Punch Man: Road to Hero
|
- | OVA | 1 |
135 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku OVA
|
- | OVA | 1 |
136 |
Mononoke Hime
|
- | Movie | 1 |
137 |
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi
|
- | Movie | 1 |
138 |
Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa
|
- | Movie | 1 |
139 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam I
|
- | Movie | 1 |
140 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam II: Ai Senshi-hen
|
- | Movie | 1 |
141 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam III: Meguriai Sora-hen
|
- | Movie | 1 |
142 |
Byousoku 5 Centimeter
|
- | Movie | 3 |
143 |
Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo
|
- | Movie | 1 |
144 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei
|
- | Movie | 1 |
145 |
Evangelion Movie 1: Jo
|
- | Movie | 1 |
146 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen)
|
- | Movie | 1 |
147 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 3: Tsuukaku Zanryuu
|
- | Movie | 1 |
148 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 4: Garan no Dou
|
- | Movie | 1 |
149 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen
|
- | Movie | 1 |
150 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 6: Boukyaku Rokuon
+- Welp, I have completely no idea about what the plot is about even after watching it. Mainly because I don't understand Kurogiri's motive. Was it because of loss in translation? I have no idea.
+Still, the sound and animation was good. -The only bad thing was that it didn't really have a KnK feel and it seemed to be more of a "filler" move. |
- | Movie | 1 |
151 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 7: Satsujin Kousatsu (Go)
|
- | Movie | 1 |
152 |
Summer Wars
|
- | Movie | 1 |
153 |
Kara no Kyoukai Remix: Gate of Seventh Heaven
|
- | Movie | 1 |
154 |
Kizumonogatari I: Tekketsu-hen
|
- | Movie | 1 |
155 |
Steins;Gate Movie: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu
|
- | Movie | 1 |
156 |
Death Billiards
|
- | Movie | 1 |
157 |
Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni
|
- | Movie | 1 |
158 |
Kotonoha no Niwa
|
- | Movie | 1 |
159 |
Psycho-Pass Movie
|
- | Movie | 1 |
160 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower
+Freaking gorgeous.
+The action scenes are so fluid and fast-paced and yet never misses or skimps on a single detail. It's frankly amazing. Makes me think what ufotable would do for the finale of this trilogy. +One thing I like about HF is how unforgiving it is towards the characters. Just in one movie alone half the servants (whom we all know and love) are dead by the end of the movie. At least we're getting their Alter forms. +- They slightly changed the character design. Now the nose bridges look too big. That's when they do side shots; I feel like the faces of the characters look better though. Sharper features? Saber looked less cutesy like she did in UBW and more serious. Not that I don't like that though. +- Doesn't take much time to delve into the characters, because HF already assumes that you have watched the previous instalments of Fate/stay night. Heck, they even summarise the whole prologue of FSN in the opening sequence. To understand and appreciate every word said in the film, prior knowledge of the storyline in Fate/Zero and UBW is kinda needed. The way ufotable segments their works makes the storyline pretty coherent if you watch it in release order, and it ties in especially well with Fate/Zero's plot, which is why some people feel that HF trilogy is like some sort of direct sequel to Fate/Zero. Some quips and nods to UBW's storyline was also sneaked into the dialogue, which makes you realise that the story could have went in that direction if the Grail and Zouken didn't show up. +- So, we're getting the rain scene in the next movie? yay - We getting the good ol' Realta Nua H replacements. I know that if sex is thrown back into the anime it might raise concerns on the rating and it might turn into a ufo hentai (which on the contrary, might not exactly be that bad) but sometimes the vampire sheningans that HF does feels like an asspull. Personal complaint, does not hinder the story whatsoever. *can't wait for the next movie. |
- | Movie | 1 |
161 |
Kokoro ga Sakebitagatterunda.
|
- | Movie | 1 |
162 |
Koe no Katachi
|
- | Movie | 1 |
163 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou: Suzu no Shizuku
more understanding on the mountain lord lore which is pretty interesting and kaya looking kaya
|
- | Movie | 1 |
164 |
KanColle Movie
+Ties up loose ends and unanswered questions left by the original anime. Want to know the answer to how Kanmusus and Abyssals came about? Yeah, it's right there.
+Not much CGI (hooray) and even when there was, it wasn't too glaring. Animation was also pretty good, but the location is the sea for most of the time so I think the animators could actually focus on important character detail and action sequences. + Lesser SoL - Conclusion is not explained very well and feels a little sudden. Story might require some general knowledge to understand. This left me confused sometimes. - Constant shifting of sequences so viewer's focus has to be shifted many times within a short timespan. One of Kancolle anime's biggest weakness is that there's simply too many characters, and in an attempt to cover most of them (including the newly introduced Kanmusus like Tenryuu and the other heavy cruisers), this happened. Unfortunately there isn't much you can do for character development within and hour and a half of screen time, so the fact that almost all characters got an equal amount of screentime can be considered quite a feat. |
- | Movie | 1 |
165 |
Kizumonogatari II: Nekketsu-hen
|
- | Movie | 1 |
166 |
Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen
+ Absolutely amazing animation. The best I've seen so far from Shaft- doing something completely different from the other Monogatari Series (adding 3D backgrounds etc) while keeping the same style that the TV anime had, it sure was an enjoyable experience.
+Hilarious yet creative action sequences. +- Though its chronologically first, it's best watched after Bakemonogatari. Alternatively, check out the translated book from Vertical. It's quite truthful to the original text. - Some parts are hard to understand, especially the conclusion. I think I need to reread the book again. |
- | Movie | 1 |
167 |
Sword Art Online Movie: Ordinal Scale
see review
|
- | Movie | 1 |
168 |
Blame! Movie
see review
|
- | Movie | 1 |
169 |
Kimi no Na wa.
|
- | Movie | 1 |
170 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly
|
- | Movie | 1 |
171 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - III. Spring Song
|
- | Movie | 1 |
172 |
No Game No Life: Zero
+- I don't what to say about this movie. As a person who isn't a NGNL fan, there were plenty of things that left me confused during the movie.
+- Konomi Suzuki's theme song and the whole bloody fact that Riku and Shuvi have the same face as the MCs of the original makes me suspect that they reincarnated into brother and sister. +- Some cameos. +- Explores the background and history of Disboard and is (somewhat?) good for world building. + Better character development and character display than the original NGNL. Felt quite rushed however, even with the timeskips. - Goes out of tempo sometimes to make imouto jokes. |
- | Movie | 1 |
173 |
Yoru wa Mijikashi Arukeyo Otome
|
- | Movie | 1 |
174 |
Promare
|
- | Movie | 1 |
175 |
Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou
|
- | Movie | 1 |
176 |
Ninja Batman
|
- | Movie | 1 |
177 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! Movie: Kurenai Densetsu
|
- | Movie | 1 |
178 |
Tenki no Ko
|
- | Movie | 1 |
179 |
Umibe no Étranger
|
- | Movie | 1 |
180 |
Ryuu to Sobakasu no Hime
|
- | Movie | 1 |
181 |
Suzume no Tojimari
|
- | Movie | 1 |
182 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 8: Shuushou
|
- | Special | 1 |
183 |
Angel Beats! Specials
|
- | Special | 2 |
184 |
Angel Beats! Another Epilogue
|
- | Special | 1 |
185 |
Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania
|
- | Special | 1 |
186 |
Carnival Phantasm: HibiChika Special
|
- | Special | 1 |
187 |
Kokoro Connect: Michi Random
|
- | Special | 4 |
188 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season - Sunny Day
|
- | Special | 1 |
189 |
One Punch Man Specials
|
- | Special | 6 |
190 |
Steins;Gate: Kyoukaimenjou no Missing Link - Divide By Zero
|
- | Special | 1 |
191 |
Dies Irae: Reimei
|
- | Special | 1 |
192 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo - Prologue
|
- | Special | 1 |
193 |
Hetalia Axis Powers
|
- | ONA | 52 |
194 |
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai Specials
|
- | ONA | 4 |
195 |
Inferno Cop
|
- | ONA | 13 |
196 |
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai. Specials
|
- | ONA | 3 |
197 |
Steins;Gate: Soumei Eichi no Cognitive Computing
|
- | ONA | 4 |
198 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam Thunderbolt
+Stunning animation and action scenes.
+Gundam and Zakus likewise are very well-designed + Very good depiction of a soldier's mind and conscience in war. Other Gundam series also manages to accomplish this. +- It's set in Universal Century 0079, concurrent with the original Gundam series (1979) +- 18 minutes per episode, but 2 minutes are devoted to credits. -Lack on focus on any plotline. It's just "Daryl wants to kill Fleming for killing his bros" and "Fleming wants to kill Daryl for killing his bros". - Almost no character development. The show expects you to infer some plot details. |
- | ONA | 4 |
199 |
Koyomimonogatari
|
- | ONA | 12 |
200 |
Quanzhi Gaoshou
+The first type of its kind- an eSports anime!
+Animation is film-tier, constantly delivers solid action sequences every episode. Character design is pretty well-done too. +- It's a Chinese anime. +- The main male and female lead... don't they remind you too much of Kirito and Asuna? I mean, heck, their hair and how Kirito and Ye Qiu are both game-breaking gods. +- Btw, people who play these games are usually fat potato-chip-eating-men. Not models. - If they give you a plot about grinding in a game, it's bound to be quite boring. Action compensates for that, but the feeling is still quite empty. - Virtually zero character development. We still don't know almost anything about Ye Qiu, other than the fact that he's a cocky GE. Many characters have the potential to be better, like Musheng (the Asuna lookalike, not sure if that's her name) and the café ladies. - It's very hard to keep track of where the plot had headed, mainly because there's no visible direction in plot. |
- | ONA | 12 |
201 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam Thunderbolt 2nd Season
+ More jazzy music
+ Looks pretty. Animation is detailed and fluid; at least it's not as bad as Twilight Axis. For a series that focuses more on the action and music than the plot and characters, Thunderbolt does pretty well. +- Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt no longer takes place in the Thunderbolt sector! +- The Mobile Suits in the previous season looked better. - Forgettable characters. |
- | ONA | 4 |
202 |
Devilman: Crybaby
+ a storyline that doesn't hold on to any clichés or whatsoever. the ending is a little bittersweet- I mean, it's hard not to feel anything when every good guy is dead by the end of the last episode. I don't think Infinity War is going up on my watchlist anytime soon.
+no archetypes and the characters are quite interesting. +rapanese. the engrish is less jarring and I can actually understand it. +- Maasaki Yuasa and Science SARU at least guarantees that this isn't a run of the mill anime. He did stuff like The Tatami Galaxy which I quite liked. His idiosyncratic artstyle oozes from every frame. +- Isn't afraid to challenge taboos, but explicit content gets gratuitous at times. - The most major problem with Crybaby is that its pretty damn messy. Sure, the ending does fix a bit of that, but it got quite hard to keep track of the story after the fifth or sixth episode. Around there character motivations got slightly muddled, you can't really tell who's on what side (though that was the point), focus jumps from character to character and everything is all over the place. Heck, what even happened to that afro rapper guy? Did he turn into a devil, or was he the Devilman in track? What exactly did Ryo want? I believe that if I do rewatch it I might get a semblance of what's going on. |
- | ONA | 10 |
203 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Twilight Axis
- Good lord, I have no idea what's going on.
- This is the first time I've ever seen bad editing before. The transitions are bad, the music suddenly cuts off- the whole thing seems exactly like a badly pieced together fanmade summary of an entire episode. Sadly, these summaries tend to be the entire episode. - With no names and so few spoken lines, do the producers honestly expect us to guess everything within three minutes? (An episode is three minutes each by the way. There is simply no time for an OP or ED.) - Although the art seems to be fine, the episodes don't look like much effort was put into them. With static models drifting for 'movement' and minimalistic settings, and these becoming more apparent as the first episode draws to a close, it seems as if the animators just gave up. Not that I want to criticise the animators since they already have a job that's difficult enough, but they shouldn't release a half-assed episode like this because it is going to tarnish one of the largest franchises in the anime industry. |
- | ONA | 6 |
204 |
Aggressive Retsuko (ONA)
|
- | ONA | 10 |
205 |
Mecha-ude
|
- | ONA | 1 |
206 |
Aggressive Retsuko (ONA) 2nd Season
|
- | ONA | 10 |
207 |
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
|
- | ONA | 10 |
208 |
Star Wars: Visions
|
- | ONA | 9 |
209 |
Yojouhan Time Machine Blues
|
- | ONA | 6 |
210 |
Shelter (Music)
|
- | Music | 1 |
211 |
Bakemonogatari Recap
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
212 |
Nekomonogatari: Kuro
|
- | TV Special | 4 |
213 |
Mushishi: Hihamukage
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
214 |
Hanamonogatari
|
- | TV Special | 5 |
215 |
Tales of Zestiria: Doushi no Yoake
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
216 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou: Odoro no Michi
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
217 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
218 |
Tsukimonogatari
|
- | TV Special | 4 |
219 |
Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata: Ai to Seishun no Service-kai
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
220 |
Persona 5 the Animation: The Day Breakers
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
221 |
Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibougamine Gakuen - Kibou-hen
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
222 |
Fate/Grand Order: First Order
As an F/GO player, I'm happy this special actually helps me to understand what the heck the game's story is about since it's fully in Japanese. Hope we get another OVA of dragon eater Sasaki kojirou lol
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
223 |
Owarimonogatari 2nd Season
|
- | TV Special | 7 |
224 |
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season - Kanketsu-hen
|
- | TV Special | 2 |
225 |
Mushoku Tensei II: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu - Shugo Jutsushi Fitz
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
TV: 121, OVA: 14, Movies: 46, Spcl.: 11, Eps: 0, Days: 40.92, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |