Hey, you! Please don't think I've forgot you, but that was some text you've posted on my wall. So I'm gonna watch the stuff you recommended & I will get back to you when I finish them. By the way: I've bought the dvd box of Texhnolyze :)
Oh, you may add me on PS3: Dragonflyk
I've got a shortage of time on my hand, so gaming will be postponed for a while. But some day I will be back at it (most likely somewhere in January)
"No anime has ever made me cry as much as this one has (I'm a complete mess from episode six onwards), nor have I ever seen a more realistic portrayal of the grieving process in the medium."
I fully agree.
Haibane Renmei is the most beautiful and personal anime to me as well. I really can't imagine seeing any other anime being closer to perfection.
Haibane and Kino are my two favorite anime too. I'm suprised at how many times you rewatched them. I'm planning to rewatch both many times as well, but I hope they won't lose their impact. How spaced out was each rewatch for you and did it become more impactful/better each time or worse (or the same)?
I just started listening to it! It's so bizarre, and sometimes scary, but still very powerful and creative.
I'm pretty bad at music, but recently got myself a record player to listen to music on because, heck, if I'm going to by music then it's going to be good looking. Have any recommendations for a newbie? Anything's fare game, but I'm going to try and listen to some psychedelic rock for a bit. I'm also admittedly listening to Pinky Floyd and The Beatles for the first time...
The codex of ultimate wisdom... wowza. Sounds like a really cool game... I'm having a tough time playing recent games let alone classic ones like that. I'm trying to get myself to buy Dark Souls but it's still 59.99 I believe... once it drops to like 39.99 or even less I'll certainly grab it. I have a pal who loves Demon's Souls so when Dark came out he exploded and barely talked to me for like a month lol. The gameplay looks super, and the fact that it's relentlessly challenging seems very rewarding. I tried playing Skyrim around the same time DS came out this year and was completely baffled by it. I'm just such a casual gamer I couldn't even enjoy that. It was all too *waves hands in air* silly. It didn't seem too fantastic for what it promised, and I really hated how easy it was to hack your skills up. I re-sold it within the week I bought it. That's the last video game I bought.
I just picked up BlazBlue CS EX today... I've never played a fighter before so I'm a bit worried. I'll have do a lot of practice mode stuff just to be able to compete with my friends.
Oh! And Pokemon Black and White 2! I'm really excited about this! THis is the first official sequel to the main series games (at least it's rumored to be) so that's just incredible.
Oh yes, and this season is turning out quite nicely for MLP. In fact the Sweetie Belle episode you mentioned was my least favorite episode out of all of them despite it being about my two favorite characters. It was just far too preachy for my tastes, and the jokes just all missed my sense of humor. There fave been huge improvements though since the beginning of the season (although the two part Discord saga is still one of my favorites). The stories have gotten more complex, and the episodes have started to play with their troupes outright (in a certain Applejack episode, AJ says "Dear Princess Celestia, I DIDNT LEARN ANYTHING! I WA RIGHT ALL ALONG!!") which is just great writing.
But yeah Derpy speaks and is named Derpy. Except apparently in the iTunes version they change her voice and don't call her Derpy. It caused even more rage amongst butthurt bronies. You gotta learn to love and tolerate even Apple mang. Some bronies just don't know when to chillax and enjoy the fanservice~
Well I just got back from Cali, so that's why my response has been extra duper delayed. Hope you're having fun in college bro! (Japanese studies is high on my list too if I get into a nice Liberal Arts school, otherwise, it''s international business!)
Hey bro! I haven't really been up to much beyond applying to college. Sorry for dropping off the face of the planet!
I mean, I've only watched a few or so anime over the past few months but I've been keeping up with films. I've been making it my business to watch good films from 2011 (Midnight in Paris and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy were my top two from the year), and I just snagged Take Shelter, Senna, Uncle Boonmee, Poetry, and Margin Call.
College shuffle has been brutal though. Too much work and what not... as a third quarter senior I'm finally getting some time to slack off and it feels oh so goo~ood.
Also ponies. Season two is wonderful! May the Best Pet Win and Sweet and Elite were two favorites so far! Yourself?
I actually kind of liked 9the first season of) Code Geass the first time I watched it, for all it's faults. But after LotGH I knocked it down two marks on the spot. Code Geass was a joke by comparison.
R2 was just a trainwreck one way or the other, though.
UNEXPECTED BRONY ENCOUNTER. God I love when that happens. Favourite pony?
killer7's kind of a cult thing, and a lot of critics panned it when it first came out, so it's not that surprising you wouldn't have heard of it. It's definitely something everyone should try out at some point, though. Just don't expect it to make sense. I made that David Lynch comparison for a reason.
All Comments (37) Comments
Oh, you may add me on PS3: Dragonflyk
I've got a shortage of time on my hand, so gaming will be postponed for a while. But some day I will be back at it (most likely somewhere in January)
I thought it would be nice to meet some people who could give me some nice recommendations or talk about random stuff.
By the way: I liked Haibane Renmei a lot :)
I fully agree.
Haibane Renmei is the most beautiful and personal anime to me as well. I really can't imagine seeing any other anime being closer to perfection.
I'm pretty bad at music, but recently got myself a record player to listen to music on because, heck, if I'm going to by music then it's going to be good looking. Have any recommendations for a newbie? Anything's fare game, but I'm going to try and listen to some psychedelic rock for a bit. I'm also admittedly listening to Pinky Floyd and The Beatles for the first time...
I just picked up BlazBlue CS EX today... I've never played a fighter before so I'm a bit worried. I'll have do a lot of practice mode stuff just to be able to compete with my friends.
Oh! And Pokemon Black and White 2! I'm really excited about this! THis is the first official sequel to the main series games (at least it's rumored to be) so that's just incredible.
Oh yes, and this season is turning out quite nicely for MLP. In fact the Sweetie Belle episode you mentioned was my least favorite episode out of all of them despite it being about my two favorite characters. It was just far too preachy for my tastes, and the jokes just all missed my sense of humor. There fave been huge improvements though since the beginning of the season (although the two part Discord saga is still one of my favorites). The stories have gotten more complex, and the episodes have started to play with their troupes outright (in a certain Applejack episode, AJ says "Dear Princess Celestia, I DIDNT LEARN ANYTHING! I WA RIGHT ALL ALONG!!") which is just great writing.
But yeah Derpy speaks and is named Derpy. Except apparently in the iTunes version they change her voice and don't call her Derpy. It caused even more rage amongst butthurt bronies. You gotta learn to love and tolerate even Apple mang. Some bronies just don't know when to chillax and enjoy the fanservice~
Well I just got back from Cali, so that's why my response has been extra duper delayed. Hope you're having fun in college bro! (Japanese studies is high on my list too if I get into a nice Liberal Arts school, otherwise, it''s international business!)
I mean, I've only watched a few or so anime over the past few months but I've been keeping up with films. I've been making it my business to watch good films from 2011 (Midnight in Paris and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy were my top two from the year), and I just snagged Take Shelter, Senna, Uncle Boonmee, Poetry, and Margin Call.
College shuffle has been brutal though. Too much work and what not... as a third quarter senior I'm finally getting some time to slack off and it feels oh so goo~ood.
Also ponies. Season two is wonderful! May the Best Pet Win and Sweet and Elite were two favorites so far! Yourself?
What have you been doing!?
R2 was just a trainwreck one way or the other, though.
UNEXPECTED BRONY ENCOUNTER. God I love when that happens. Favourite pony?
killer7's kind of a cult thing, and a lot of critics panned it when it first came out, so it's not that surprising you wouldn't have heard of it. It's definitely something everyone should try out at some point, though. Just don't expect it to make sense. I made that David Lynch comparison for a reason.
So yeah, nice classy tastes there.
That's how g's say Happy Birthday (in the hood), in case you didn't know.