o/ My name is Ikigai. I watch anime and read manga. I don't list my manga on MAL though I have read tons and tons since my childhood. I am not a long time fan of anime, but I do share love for it like all you people in this wonderful community.
I decline all friend requests by default. Only send one if we've talked, I'm interested in conversation, not +1's. My Letterboxd
Demon slayer is not a good show. Yet I gave it a 10. Cope harder.
Enjoy some chill music while you stay.
Only send me a friend request if you have talked to me. Random people aren't friends, by principle. I will only accept random requests if you have seen a lot of anime/ read a lot of manga so I can use your list for reference and recommendations. I won't have to search you up all the time but just see your list in my friends list.
If you want to talk to me, you can contact me using discord: Ikigai#0197 or send me a message via MAL.
Before looking at my list, check the tab 'Categorizing' below. This will especially solve confusion when looking at my 'on-hold' section.
I use the different categories of anime as:
Watching: Currently watching; maybe not that second, but completing any time soon. (I update my CW shows per 10 episodes so you have an idea where I am. Not every episode, it's too much work. I don't update seasonal anime per 10 episodes, I'm to lazy.) Completed: Completed; I do list shows I rewatch here and will write [NEED TO REWATCH] when needed. On hold: Plan to watch in the near future (High priority). Dropped: Dropped and not planning to watch later. Plan to watch: Plan to watch with low priority.
I use the scoring on MAL as:
Note: Enjoyment outweighs all other factors in a show for me.
「10: Subjectively Masterpiece」 Nothing is perfect, but these shows will be at least 95% perfect (Exception: Demon Slayer). 「9: Almost perfect」 Great but not something I will praise forever. Like a 10 but not that perfect resonation (Exception: Ergo Proxy). 「8: Very good」 an upgraded version of a 7. 「7: Good」 Usually something humorous or a nice ride. Maybe something conceptually rich but not very enjoyable. 「6: Fine」 Not good, not bad. Still positive. 「5: Meh」 Leaning towards a more negative opinion. 「4: Bad」 Not disturbing but something I will not rewatch with pleasure (I might not even rewatch). 「3: Trash」 Something worse than a 4. 「2: Horrible」 Even if its not a 1, doesn't mean it has even one good thing about it. 「1: Extremely disturbing」 Something along the lines of a 2. A creation everyone can agree upon is appalling. 「-:」 I need to rewatch this later or its so confusing/short I cant hand out a score.
Current jobs: Setting rewatch values (My numbers of episodes watched will grow very fast, as I am working on this currently) Setting a few extra scores and descriptions that I missed Switching shows between On-hold and Plan to watch to set priorities.
[b]Correcting BBCode errors in my profile (Ironically enough Correcting scores and descriptions, like fixing a typo or correcting to match my current taste.
--------------------------------------
OP's
Mob Psycho 100 | 99
Mob Psycho 100 II | 99.9
Gankutsuou | We were lovers
Gleipnir | Altern-ate
Kimetsu no Yaiba | Gurenge
Cross Game | Summer rain
Kakushigoto | Chiisana Hibi
Mushishi | The sore feet song
Mushishi Zoku Shou | Shiver
Serial Experiments Lain | Duvet
--------------------------------------
ED's
Ergo Proxy | Paranoid Android
Fireworks | Uchiage Hanabi
Fist show ever watched: Pingu (That's why it's my favorite show of all time)
Least favorite show: "Eiyuu" Kaitai
Favorite show: Pingu (Unfortunately it's not on MAL so I have to give both seasons of Pingu in the city
a 10)
List style design is by BurntJelly.
Clannad is overrated
Half of the time I watched anime is Hunter x Hunter and Pokemon.
I participate in the 'h10h challenge'. In this challenge you watch Hunter x Hunter (2011) 10 times. Right now I have watched HxH 8 times and am nearing 9 times. Wish me luck!
@Stark700 has bland reviews.
No, you do not, trust me I didn't at all and I understand the story perfectly. Ayakashi is just an anthology series and the director decided to make a whole series based on the Bakeneko episode, which was known for its avant-garde animation style.
I really hope you do as well, it's one of my all-time favorites. It's an episodic series but an amazing one at best. Visuals, story, themes, and so much damn symbolism.
I honestly probably will, I love the avant-garde art style as well. Reminds me of Mononoke, it's like people wearing wallpapers LOL
I'll check it out after finishing Land of the Lustrous, Berserk, and Tatami Galaxy :) I already finished the first episode where they were watching those convicts getting executed by the guillotine, I'm already quite intrigued I must say.
There’s a music guy on YouTube named Ikigai. Your profile, especially since there was a song there, Made me think that there would be a chance you could be it.
All Comments (52) Comments
Thank you so much. See you on there then. ^^
But I’ll like to talk and get along with you on here if you don’t mind :).
How are you doing?
she’s the enemy don’t fall for her brainwashing
Also, the medicine-seller is badass
I'll check it out after finishing Land of the Lustrous, Berserk, and Tatami Galaxy :) I already finished the first episode where they were watching those convicts getting executed by the guillotine, I'm already quite intrigued I must say.
also i know that pain of a username getting taken 😔