I took a break (for about a year because of studying) and now I'll pick this up where I left it. I'm on a quest to watch every ecchi anime that I found interesting over 4 years ago, while shaking things up with modern series and movies that catch my attention. It won't be easy, but in the end, I'll have left a score for each of these animes. I prefer the 5 point system, but since MAL uses a 10 ppoint system, I'll give my best explanation for each score:
1. D Tier: It envolves 1 and 2, being media that are so boring I can't stand watching them full, or uses basic props and cliches not worth checking out at all. Boring, sometimes infuriating.
2. C Tier: 3 and 4, animes that are definitely flawed but are saved from a couple of thing I enjoyed, their strenghts don't make up for their flaws but they still are somewhat of a worthwhile experience. Check them out only out of curiosity, maybe you'll find the things they have endearing.
3. B Tier: 5 and 6, animes I enjoyed but don't impress me enough to justify being higher. Still, there are some animes with this score that have managed to become some of my favorites, so they are still worth checking out if you have the chance.
4. A Tier: 7 and 8, great animes that I had an amazing time while watching them. There is somethings that hold them back, but most of the time they make the most out of the premise, characters and plot they chose to present. Check them out as soon as you find possible.
5. S Tier: 9 and 10, these are some of the more personal watches I've had, bringing me joy, sadness, anger or generally finding it captivating. Almost every anime here I watch from time to time and they have earned to be this high, depite not being perfect. These animes I say you should stop wathever you're watching and give them a watch, it will be extremely worth your time.
|
All Comments (2) Comments