Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 154.5
Mean Score:
6.32
- Watching4
- Completed353
- On-Hold6
- Dropped260
- Plan to Watch619
- Total Entries1,242
- Rewatched0
- Episodes9,208
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 9.3
Mean Score:
7.91
- Total Entries16
- Reread0
- Chapters1,428
- Volumes162
All Comments (124) Comments
IDK for sure whether I'd ever come back to stuff like watching anime or being super-active in internet forums ever again....though I just felt like logging in here sporadically & take a look after an year-long break, since over the last 1-2 months I feel a lot more recovered compared to how my condition was before that.
How have you been? Hope you've being doing well in the meantime, hopefully much better than me. :)
But I can understand why some people might not like this arc because of the slow pacing at first....and for you I guess because you don't like Naruto that much compared to several other characters from the show, this arc afterall was focusing more strongly on his training with Jiraya & stuff....plus none of your more favourite characters actually had that much of an important role here as well, so yeah, understandable. :) Bit yeah, I ended up enjoying this arc far more than I though I would at first. :)
IIRC from what I've heard, after this arc there is probably a short fillers arc or something like that, right?
Yeah, exactly. Curiously who were your favourite characters from Angel Beats? I personally found most of the characters likable but Kanade, Otanoshi & Nakamura were the ones I liked the most there.
And well....I also saw that you recently watched Barakamon and really liked it, actually I also plan on watching it very soon (probably gonna watch it next just after I finish the Tsunade Arc). I'm recently trying to give the romance & SoL genre more of a chance to see if I can gradually get over my indifference towards that genre & get used to it, since it's kinda narrow-minded to have a bias/indifference towards that genre, a main reason why I watched 5-Toubun recently. So how is Barakamon actually, do you think that there's a chance that I could like it?
Yeah, I'm well aware of that, it's one of the major issues that Angel Beats! suffered from, it was originally meant to have a longer run but due to the issues it's story had to be fit within a much shorter span (almost half) which was obviously problematic....and as a result the earlier episodes ended up being quite rushed. If it got a 24 episode run, the story, setting & the characters could've been fleshed out so much better...it'd easily been a 10/10 anime for me in that case. I wasn't really that much into the show in the first 5 episodes or so, but episode 6 onwards I started liking it from where it got better & better to eventually end with a bang via that ending.
I see, I'm also kinda getting that feeling TBH, the arc kinda lacks the oomph of some of the previous arcs, it's quite a slow burn as I started before, but still I'm liking it more as I'm getting more into it.
Yeah I know that you don't like harem which is why I can understand why you won't watch it. But has got some really top-notch pure romance though, the dynamics of the MC with all the different girls are really nice & fleshed out really well, which is why I liked it despite not quite being into the romance/harem genre.
I see. I did really like Baccano, it's unique captivating setting & characters, though it's still not one of my biggest favourites & won't even come into my top 20.
I see. I also see that you're currently in the process of watching the Major franchise...and seems that you really like it. I have been also thinking about watching it at some point as well....so do you think that it's worth checking out? It's a sports shounen as I can see so maybe there could be a chance that I might like it, since Baseball is a sport that I'm actually pretty familiar with, but I'm honestly more into that type of shounen that focus more on the tension, intensity & hype aspects rather than shounen focusing on SoL & character drama, so maybe it depends upon what type of a sports shounen amongst those Major actually is as for whether I'd like it or not.
And yeah, Angel Beats! was quite a remarkable & unique experience indeed, so great to see that you really liked it. :) It may seem like an action-adventure packed gory anime at first sight, but gradually as we get more into the show, we can see that there are so many other important & different aspects of the show like the SoL moments where the characters converse their sad & traumatic experiences in real life (which are shown elaborately in detail via flashbacks), through some nice character interactions, which gradually makes it clear that the show actually does have much different nature indeed, being predominantly based on a sad storyline exploring the sad real-life experiences of a bunch of high-school teens who have died and yet to move onto the afterlife. The earlier episodes I'd say are actually rushed & a bit over-the-place, which might leave us a bit confused as for what's going on and what the actual narrative of the story is, but if we can get into the show then it gradually becomes a very emotional experience full of nice group dynamics & character interactions alongside the subtle exploration of the traumatic real-life experiences of the characters. And yeah, like what I exactly told you before when I recommended you the show (IIRC), the ending was an absolute tearjerker, it was full of sheer feels & emotion....one of the few things in anime to actually make me cry, I literally kinda lost my shit at that final ending moment because made me feel so much for Kanade & Otanoshi. I would've rated it a 10, but the main problem there was the earlier episodes being quite rushed & kind of cheesy, which is why my rating of it had to remain at a 9.
Anyways, yeah finally I've gotten back to Naruto, just a couple of days after I resumed watching anime again. When I first resumed watching anime a few ago, I at first watched Baccano! which was pretty unique in terms of structuring & plot, but still a great watch regardless and then watched 5-Toubun no Hanayome which a surprisingly good romance-harem anime (I'm never really into those genres much but still somehow enjoyed that one quite a bit because it had quite nice & funny character interactions). After that I got back to Naruto again and resumed at episode 81, from where the arc focusing on Tsunade begins. The arc has been kind of a slow born at times focusing a lot on Naruto's training under Jiraya, but I'm really liking it as I'm getting more. Oh I finally got to see Itachi in the show & his backstory with Sasuke, well he was really intriguing & gave me the creeps in the few episodes he was in, can't really wait to see more of him now. :)
I just explained all these elaborately because I felt that I needed to explain myself for not responding for so on. Anyways, glad to see that you've resumed binge watching anime again, that's quite a surprise since I remember that you earlier said that it'd be much later. :) And you really liked Angel Beats! which is great.
Meanwhile, Yona has breezed her way onto my Top 10 anime girls now:
1) Mikasa Ackerman
2) Saber
3) Ryuko Matoi
4) Rin Tohsaka
5) Riza Hawkeye
6) Kallen Kozuki
7) Akame
8) Yona
9) Akane Tsunemori
10) C.C.