Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 75.8
Mean Score:
6.80
- Watching14
- Completed299
- On-Hold30
- Dropped117
- Plan to Watch143
- Total Entries603
- Rewatched0
- Episodes4,635
All Comments (7) Comments
Well, I think it's mostly because our education system places a lot of emphasis on English. We still learn Chinese (or Malay or Tamil) though, but depending on the individual's upbringing, they may or may not be fluent in it. Knowing Chinese is pretty handy for me since Taiwan has a vibrant industry for Japanese manga translation. They have also translated a few Japanese games, but wish there were more though!
Yup, I agree that people tend to stick to the studios~ Eh, but those games were created for an older version of the computer system right? So usually, I thought it would work on newer versions without any problems... It must have been frustrating for you though, especially when you had been downloading the game for ages and was looking forward to playing it... ><;;
Shinsekai Yori: Oh, looking from the perspective of some kids? That's an interesting way of looking at it! :) I believe you may be right, especially since it's mostly recounted by Saki (who may be retelling the story from her 16-year-old self). The show is listed as 25 episodes so I wonder when the time skip is going to happen, especially since the kids have been "caught" already... I think what I'm enjoying the most about the show is its "utopian" setting (pretty much the same reason why I like Psycho Pass!) and the "truth" that the kids grew up with. It's like possessing a crystal ball, and when cracks start appearing, layers of truth are uncovered. I feel that the show is doing a good job at unraveling the truth! :)
I'll PM you when I put up the new splits, just to see what slots you might be keen on~ Oh yes, I was going to put up this offer for you since you're in a number of my box splits... (Thanks for joining by the way!) If you want to combine shipping for items from other SG buyers, you could let me know. :) I usually do meet-up with them to collect my goods, so I could pick yours up and send everything together to you if you want yup~
I really liked the first episode for K, but the following episodes... Not so much too. The comedy is so strange! I went "huh?" a number of times when Shiro, Neko and Kuroh interact - it just felt pretty awkward to me sometimes. I prefer the badass fighting scenes between the red and blue teams - the animation really shines at those moments. :) Agree about the lack of substance in Magi, I think you're the first person I know who thinks that way! The manga has many loyal followers though, so maybe it'll pick up later? (I hope so.)
Hiiro no Kakera is/was supposed to be one of the favorites among Otomate fans so I was anticipating the series when it was first announced. But after watching the first few episodes, I got a little annoyed at the main girl so I went looking around for reviews of the game. :x I play otome games with Chinese patches! My Japanese knowledge is pretty limited so it doesn't help that most otome games are pretty content-heavy. I know what you mean regarding the language barrier - it's quite pointless to play visual novels when you can't understand the language sigh. (Or they could at least have optional subtitles!) There are English patches (made by fans?) for FSN and Little Busters right? I should probably get to them when I have spare time...
Well, for otome games, I notice that most fans tend to play those that are developed by their "favorite" company. Like there's the "Neoromance" fans (Harukanaru Toki no Naka de, Kiniro no Corda), the "Otomate" fans (Amnesia, Hakuouki, Hiiro no Kakera) etc. There're also other companies that have mostly ONE famous otome game such as Broccoli with UtaPri and HoneyBee with Starry Sky. Normally I find that if you like say, one of the Otomate games, you would generally enjoy the others from the same company somehow (same style I guess...) BUT I'd recommend Shinigami to Shoujo (haven't played but read enough articles and reviews to know what's going on) - it really stands out as it has one of the most intriguing stories accompanied with a beautiful soundtrack. ><;; I'll totally play that once I know enough Japanese haha...
Yep, I'm very impressed by Psycho Pass's world building as well! The pacing is just right, such that the viewers know enough to get a vivid perspective of its world and not get too confused/overwhelmed. It scores slightly more points than Shinsekai Yori in that aspect! (The last two episodes of Shinsekai was a little too content-heavy, I had to rewatch it to completely grasp everything. ><;;)
Yep sure, I'll let you know if I'm interested to get any sets! I think after I clear 3 of my current ongoing splits, I'll probably put up the split for the other straps (KoiChoco & Imouto)! :) Not too sure if there'll be much interest though - the only other person in the forum who buys a lot of straps is Beani I reckon, but I guess I'll try anyway haha.
Eh, about Magi - to be honest I don't get the hype about the show/series yet lol. Watched until the latest episode and I'm getting a "it's a kids show" feel from it (not "kids show" like Pokemon, but something similar to say, Hunter x Hunter). For K, my excitement for it is gradually decreasing. :( I'm seeing a little way too much fanservice sometimes but I still think that there's a deeper plot within, so I'll continue to watch it for and and wait for the "action" to happen hopefully. I think girls get self-conscious if they become overly perverted? Or perhaps they're simply keeping their thoughts to themselves, haha!
(And you see, my comment can get very long too. orz)
Haha, I'll take up your recommendation for Jormungand and start catching up with the first season next week then! :) I definitely would enjoy a show with good music (as I'm a music student, haha) so I'll look forward to that~
Oh, feel free to drop a comment/PM anytime if you wanna chat about anime! Most of my friends who watch anime are guys and I only get "(insert female character name) is so cute/beautiful/gorgeous" comments all the time when I try to talk about how the show is developing and all. D; Well, I'm mostly quiet on forums - mostly active at MFC only when I'm hosting box splits. :x I ended up splurging a lot now because I'm more willing to buy more as long as there are others who are interested in the sets that I'm keen on. orz
Hmm, the ones which I'm interested in would be Shinsekai Yori, Psycho Pass (haha, same as you) and Zetsuen no Tempest. Looking forward to how Robotics;Notes will turn out too - both noitaminA shows seem pretty good this time!
And there're the usual slice-of-life which are good to watch like Sukitte Ii na yo, Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun and Kamisama Hajimemashita~ I'm still holding on to Magi and K since they are one of the more "popular" series, and Code:Breaker appears to be intriguing but I'm waiting for more action to happen really. I was going to drop Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo but the latest episode was actually quite heartwarming and realistic, so I'll probably keep it for now!
Besides these shows, I'm also watching the second season of Hiiro no Kakera (I would have started on the second season of Jormungand if not for the fact that I haven't gotten around to catching the first season) and Little Busters! :)
I see that we share many similar shows for this season~
Haha, which is your favorite so far?