Current Anime Batch
• Mushishi
• Paranoia Agent (Mousou Dairinin)
✓ Mob Psycho 100
• Tokyo Ghoul
✓ Cowboy Bebop
✓ Domestic Girlfriend (Domestic na Kanojo)
Next Batch
✓ ID:Invaded
• The Tatami Galaxy
✓ The Quintessential Quintuplets
• Wandering Son
• Dagashi Kashi
• Beyond the Boundary
What Is A Batch?
I watch finished anime in batches. I have to watch all shows I place in a batch before moving on to the next batch. A batch consists of six shows. Movies and airing shows are exempt from this. I just watch movies on a whim. No priority matrix for that.
Another exception is when an airing anime finishes its run. When that happens, an anime on the current batch may be kicked to the next batch instead. Moreover, if a batch has only one show remaining, I may prematurely start the next batch in order to get the batch following that ready.
Seasonal Anime
I watch shows that are in-season sometimes to see what the thrill is like. If it's on this list, that might explain why it took me so long to finish it as listed.
Winter 2021: That Time I Got Reincarnated As A Slime (Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken) Winter 2021: Yuru Camp Season 2 (Yuru Camp△ Season 2) Winter 2021: Re:Zero Season 2 Part 2 (Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 2nd Season Part 2) Winter 2021: Attack On Titan: The Final Season (Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season) Summer 2020: Rent-a-Girlfriend (Kanojo, Okarishimasu) Summer 2020: Re:Zero Season 2 (Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu) Summer 2020: The Millionaire Detective - Balance: Unlimited (Fugou Keiji: Balance:Unlimited) Spring 2020: BNA: Brand New Animal Spring 2020: Fruits Basket Season 2 Spring 2020: Kaguya-sama: Love is War Season 2 (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen Season 2) Spring 2020: Kakushigoto Spring 2020: My Next Life as a Villainess: All Routes Lead to Doom! (Otome Game no Hametsu Flag shika Nai Akuyaku Reijou ni Tensei shiteshimatta...) Spring 2020: Sing "Yesterday" For Me (Yesterday wo Utatte) Spring 2020: Tower of God (Kami no Tou) Winter 2020: Science Fell in Love, So I Tried to Prove It (Rikei ga Koi ni Ochita no de Shoumei shitemita.) Winter 2020: Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken!(Eizouken ni wa Te wo Dasu na!) Winter 2020: Toilet-bound Hanako-kun (Jibaku Shounen Hanako-kun) Winter 2020: Somali and the Forest Spirit (Somali to Mori no Kamisama) Fall 2019: Beastars Fall 2019: Stars Align (Hoshiai no Sora) Fall 2019: My Hero Academia Season 4 (Boku no Hero Academia 4) Summer 2019: Arifureta: From Commonplace to World's Strongest (Arifureta Shokugyou de Sekai Saikyou) Summer 2019: How Many Kilograms are the Dumbbells You Lift? (Dumbbell Nan Kilo Moteru?) Summer 2019: Fire Force (Enen no Shouboutai) Summer 2019: Astra Lost In Space (Kanata no Astra) Summer 2019: Dr. Stone Summer 2019: Do You Like Your Mom and Her Two-Hit Multi-Target Attacks? (Tsuujou Kougeki ga Zentai Kougeki de Ni-kai Kougeki no Okaasan wa Suki Desu ka?) Spring 2019: Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2 (Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2) Spring 2019: One Punch Man Season 2 Spring 2019: Carole & Tuesday Spring 2019: Fruits Basket Spring 2019: Sarazanmai Spring 2019: Hitoribocchi (Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu) Winter 2019: Kakegurui: Compulsive Gambler Season 2 (Kakegurui××) Winter 2019: Kaguya-sama: Love is War (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen) Winter 2019: The Promised Neverland (Yakusoku no Neverland) Fall 2018: Zombieland Saga Fall 2018: That Time I Got Reincarnated As A Slime (Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken) Summer 2018: Cells At Work! (Hataraku Saibou) Summer 2018: Attack on Titan Season 3 (Shingeki no Kyojin 3)
As for my rating system, I start from 6.
• I haven't come across a 3 or below but will update accordingly when I do.
• A 3 is a hate-watch. I probably only watched through this knowing I hated it and continued to hate it all the way through but it wasn't so much an assault to my sense but more I watched it because I hate it.
• A 4 is a chore. I didn't like it but managed to get through it for the sake of finishing. Here and below are wastes of time.
• A 5 is tolerable.There was probably like one or two things in this anime that forced me to keep going. Overall, I wouldn't recommend anything here.
• A 6 is enjoyable. I enjoyed it all the way through. I'm not really picky so everything starts out here by default.
• A 7 is good. Like the number suggests, this is where I put things better than a 6 but not good enough for an 8. I recommend anime here if I have nothing else to recommend.
• An 8 is very good. I really really enjoyed it and will definitely blanket-recommend anime from here and above.
• A 9 is extremely good like, 9s are a must-watch for absolutely anyone. These may not be my favorites but damn, do I think these anime are incredible.
• A 10 is pretty much the an example of the epitome of human culture and I will defend all of these till I die and will not stop pestering you to watch these because oh my god, these are just absolute perfection. These quintessential works of visual media must be appreciated by everyone, including you.
I also retroactively rate shows. Like, sometimes an 8 might drop down to a 6 or a 7 might be elevated to an 8. However, when something exists in the 9s or 10s, they can't drop below their ratings. Some shows can be elevated to 9 but shows given a 9 at any point can't fall from there. I can't retroactively give out a 10.
All Comments (6) Comments