Regular VAs but they don't dub hentai anymore or if they do then its very rare to happen and wouldnt be from a top studio like Funimation, Viz, or Sentai. Think Media Blasters did the good ones in the past which also were the same ones who dubbed Berserk and Rurouni Kenshin. But yeah dubbed hentai is hilarious or the rare gems are.
I don't think Funi's dub of OP is bad, not great, but not bad. I had to listen to the sub for the older movies and I'll admit the sub is good but I think the dub is good as well. Luffy's VA captures why I dislike Luffy because he's loud and obnoxious and others like Franky is great. I've only seen 2 episodes of Ikkitousen and besides the show being shit I don't remember the dub being shit too but I'll take your word for it.
Dubbed hentais are perfect though, you can't change my mind there. Sextra Credit and A Time To Screw are fantastic
Thats fair, just curious but which dubs do you think are terrible or bad. The only ones I couldn't stand where One Punch Man and Attack on Titan's dub.
Although I always go with English dubs besides like 2 shows, the dub for Black Clover is actually better just because Asta's VA in it isn't so loud and obnoxious
Just a heads up for ya, the first 2 episodes of Elfen Lied aren't as good as the other 12. They're still really damn good in my opinion but not as amazing as the rest when you compare them.
The first season finale of Black Clover (episodes 45-50 I think) is a big fight that's not bad at all and that's probably the best part of the series so far, I've only seen 75 episodes as of now. Also episode 63 is by far the best episode. Its just nonstop animation for most of the episode. It's not perfect, the art looks bad in some areas but I can forgive it just because of how much animation there is.
Also you watching it dubbed or subbed?
Es todo un tema la adaptación del anime, antes del timeskip era un 70% fiel al material y muchas escenas y las peleas eran mil veces mejores animadas, se supone que la animación debe mejorar cosas como las peleas. Adoro mucho la vibra retro del anime que se mantuvo hasta Sky Island y los leves cambios que hubo desde ese punto hasta Marineford. Aunque no era perfecta era una gran adaptación.
Ya luego del timeskip hasta Punk Hazard venia bien a pesar de que no son de los mejores arcos y ya para Dressrosa ni hablar, horrible.
Siento que hay mejoras, pero no tantas, ahora Wano cambió toda la estética y la banda sonora. Seguro muchos te dicen eso, pero si muchos opinamos lo mismo hay un cierto peso. Si a vos te gusta genial, me alegra que aun encuentres cosas copadas en el anime, yo por mi parte no espero ya con ansias el anime.
PD : ¿Tenes Telegram o Discord? Así hablamos mas a profundidad y mejor. Pasamelos por MD.
Hunter x Hunter, Soul Eater, and FMA are all shounen. Also can't believe you haven't seen My Hero or Dragon Ball Z yet.
Not really a fan of crime or noir so sadly can't help you there. Probably one of my least favorite genres.
Elfen Lied is really split, usually people either hate it or love it. For me its amazing, one of the best animes ever made. And Kaiji is great, especially if you're looking for a show to binge. I watched the second season in only 2 sittings, its that entertaining.
Also are you enjoying Black Clover? It's not as bad as it was in the beginning but it still isn't anything good. I just watch it during the week and also because its shounen.
yea i heard about the fights too. but imo i never loved op for the fights (excluding luffy vs katakuri) since i usually found them too distracting when theyre fighting for 2 minutes then they show a completely different scene. ive always found the story amazing so it didnt really bother me. nice to know about the anime tho, im very hyped tbh
Gurren Lagann, Toradora, Clannad, Code Geass, Fullmetal Alchemist (2003), Trigun, Chobits, Koe no Katachi, Elfen Lied, Hunter x Hunter (2011), Soul Eater, Kaiji, Rainbow, Bakuman, Death Note, Monster, and Higurashi.
Any favorite genre you have so I can recommend some more good ones?
All Comments (25) Comments
Dubbed hentais are perfect though, you can't change my mind there. Sextra Credit and A Time To Screw are fantastic
Yep, dubs are overrated and underrated
The first season finale of Black Clover (episodes 45-50 I think) is a big fight that's not bad at all and that's probably the best part of the series so far, I've only seen 75 episodes as of now. Also episode 63 is by far the best episode. Its just nonstop animation for most of the episode. It's not perfect, the art looks bad in some areas but I can forgive it just because of how much animation there is.
Also you watching it dubbed or subbed?
Ya luego del timeskip hasta Punk Hazard venia bien a pesar de que no son de los mejores arcos y ya para Dressrosa ni hablar, horrible.
Siento que hay mejoras, pero no tantas, ahora Wano cambió toda la estética y la banda sonora. Seguro muchos te dicen eso, pero si muchos opinamos lo mismo hay un cierto peso. Si a vos te gusta genial, me alegra que aun encuentres cosas copadas en el anime, yo por mi parte no espero ya con ansias el anime.
PD : ¿Tenes Telegram o Discord? Así hablamos mas a profundidad y mejor. Pasamelos por MD.
Not really a fan of crime or noir so sadly can't help you there. Probably one of my least favorite genres.
Elfen Lied is really split, usually people either hate it or love it. For me its amazing, one of the best animes ever made. And Kaiji is great, especially if you're looking for a show to binge. I watched the second season in only 2 sittings, its that entertaining.
Also are you enjoying Black Clover? It's not as bad as it was in the beginning but it still isn't anything good. I just watch it during the week and also because its shounen.
Any favorite genre you have so I can recommend some more good ones?