Hi! My name is Jaimy. I've been a gamer pretty much my entire life and got introduced to anime by a few online friends. I find almost all anime with a psychological theme interesting. I'm also into the mystery, thriller, action, adventure, romance, drama and slice of life genres. As for a preference in demographic, I tend to really enjoy anime geared towards a seinen audience. I'm really open-minded when it comes to watching anime though and am willing to try out just about anything. If you happen to stumble upon my profile, please don't hesitate to chat with me. I'm looking to expand my plan to watch as much as possible, so recommendations are always appreciated. Random friend requests will be accepted, but please leave a message whenever you add me.
Note #1: I used to have a lot more dropdowns on my profile. I am currently in the process of doing a complete overhaul. For an accurate representation of my current favourites, see the favourite tabs provided by MAL.
Note #2: I typically do not add OVA's and specials to my list, unless they are either standalone shows or relevant to the main story.
Currently on a journey to watch every single Studio Ghibli movie
[Completed: 9/23]
[βοΈ] Castle in the Sky
[β] From Up on Poppy Hill
[βοΈ] Grave of the Fireflies
[β] Howl's Moving Castle
[β] Kiki's Delivery Service
[β] My Neighbour Totoro
[β] My Neighbours the Yamadas
[β] Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
[β] Only Yesterday
[β] Pom Poko
[β] Ponyo
[βοΈ] Porco Rosso
[β] Princess Mononoke
[βοΈ] Spirited Away
[β] Tales from Earthsea
[β] The Boy and the Heron
[βοΈ] The Cat Returns
[βοΈ] The Ocean Waves
[βοΈ] The Secret World of Arrietty
[β] The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
[β] The Wind Rises
[βοΈ] When Marnie Was There
[βοΈ] Whisper of the Heart
The rating system I use consists of a mix between personal rating criteria and my enjoyment level. I typically use the former category as a baseline value and shift the score up or down based on my attachment to the show. I define my enjoyment as the feeling I get from the anime.
Personal Rating Criteria:
(10)Masterpiece. Subjectively perfect; these anime are mesmerizing beyond belief and hold a special place in my heart.
(9)Breathtaking. Highly recommendable. Anime with this score are fascinating and bring a lot of excitement.
(8)Amazing. These anime are memorable. They have minor flaws but are barely noticeable due to the overall greatness of the show.
(7)Great. Not too groundbreaking, though shows in this category set an example of what makes a good anime.
(6)Good. Enjoyable anime, but more often than not lack depth. However, the pros outweigh the cons and it's worth the watch.
(5)Mediocre. Neither good, nor bad. Typically these are generic shows which bring nothing new to the table.
(4)Underwhelming. These anime may offer a mild form of entertainment, but have glaring weaknesses that cannot be overlooked.
(3)Bad. These shows have very little redeeming qualities and are heavily lacking in multiple areas.
(2)Terrible. An absolute drag to watch. Going through these anime is extremely painful.
(1)Unwatchable. A crime to the anime industry. The world would've been better off without them.
Enjoyment Level:
(10)Euphoria. Lifted my emotions to another level and could talk about them endlessly.
(9)Excitement. They brought me a lot of happiness and I could rewatch them easily without getting bored.
(8)Enthusiasm. They're not my absolute favourites, but I am still very passionate about these anime and enjoyed them a lot.
(7)Joy. Gave me a very pleasant feeling. Something could've been missing but on the whole I'm glad I watched them.
(6)Satisfaction. Adequate enough to me to make me give a cautious recommendation. Flawed, but overall I think well of these anime.
(5)Indifference. The feeling these anime gave me are very mixed. Would only recommend these to diehard fans of the genre.
(4)Disappointment. Mostly wasted potential. They aren't necessarily awful, but they feel like a waste of my time.
(3)Emptiness. I don't necessarily hate these anime, but they left me very numb and I couldn't care less about them at all.
(2)Resentment. The point where my feelings turn into bitterness and severe irritation. Left a bad taste in my mouth.
(1)Regret. I wish I would have never watched these anime at all.
hi , how are you doing I see you're watching one piece how do you like it so far ?
Personally, I stopped watching it because I couldn't accept the new art style + There are some things that I did not like, such as:
The lack of appearance of the characters that I love after the Wano arc made me a bit disappointed , and now I will have to watch one episode a week. You know how One Piece makes you not watch any other series. I feel like it restricts me to watching it only.
I think i’ll put one piece on hold until I finish my anime that I’m watching right now .
ooh I'm surprised I haven't come across some of these before - thank you very much, will be adding to my list!
about erased..I've been putting it off for a while now from what I've heard about the ending too but if it's not that bad then I'll be sure to give it a go!
Agreed, both had interesting storytelling and great style for their time. Am very much into niche shows but I really watch anything :)
Lately I have been more into mystery and SoL shows.
I’ve watched the first few eps of the 2nd season and so far it doesn't disappoint
I like some wholesome romance too, but I have to be in some type of a mood to crave for it.
From Satoshi Kon my favorites at the moment are Tokyo Godfathers and Mousou Dairinin. He has a special way to explore human psyche and make you reflect on human nature.
Ngl, I don't ever watch seasonal anime. I get too anxious waiting. I rather binge watch an entire show in a couple of days or so, but with Oshi no Ko I just wanted to know what was all the hype about and also I wanted the cute badge lol
I find it kinda average, its not my cup of tea bc Im not interested in any Idol or showbiz kinda thing. I prefer to watch dark psychological almost all the time.
Speaking of which, if you have any recommendation of that sort of anime, I'd gladly take it into account
Yes, Monster is one of my very favorite anime.
I saw you like psychological mystery and drama anime, me too! So I guessed we have some interests in common.
All Comments (211) Comments
I also do the same thing, but I prefer to wait a few weeks until they upload the episodes so that I do not lose the enthusiasm for watching.
Personally, I stopped watching it because I couldn't accept the new art style + There are some things that I did not like, such as:
The lack of appearance of the characters that I love after the Wano arc made me a bit disappointed , and now I will have to watch one episode a week. You know how One Piece makes you not watch any other series. I feel like it restricts me to watching it only.
I think i’ll put one piece on hold until I finish my anime that I’m watching right now .
about erased..I've been putting it off for a while now from what I've heard about the ending too but if it's not that bad then I'll be sure to give it a go!
any recommendations for psychological/thriller/mystery anime with 'happy' endings?
Lately I have been more into mystery and SoL shows.
I’ve watched the first few eps of the 2nd season and so far it doesn't disappoint
Take care of yourself.
From Satoshi Kon my favorites at the moment are Tokyo Godfathers and Mousou Dairinin. He has a special way to explore human psyche and make you reflect on human nature.
Ngl, I don't ever watch seasonal anime. I get too anxious waiting. I rather binge watch an entire show in a couple of days or so, but with Oshi no Ko I just wanted to know what was all the hype about and also I wanted the cute badge lol
I find it kinda average, its not my cup of tea bc Im not interested in any Idol or showbiz kinda thing. I prefer to watch dark psychological almost all the time.
Speaking of which, if you have any recommendation of that sort of anime, I'd gladly take it into account
Yes, Monster is one of my very favorite anime.
I saw you like psychological mystery and drama anime, me too! So I guessed we have some interests in common.
βΊοΈ