Can't remember what I wrote here before other than Conan and Treasure being the first things I saw and that Tamers got me back into anime after that, so :P
Anyways, briefer introduction:
The very first anime I might have possibly watched was either Future Boy Conan or Treasure Island, and also a bunch of really old stuff that I don't know their names. After that I didn't get back into anime until Digimon tamers, and after that I guess I moved on after digimon ended into yugioh and after the first series ended I moved on to exploring the variety of different shows that the medium had to offer. The rest, as they say, is history.
========================================================
wow, I haven't noticed this for how many months now?
|
All Comments (38) Comments
AND DON'T FORGET TO VOTE HERE (COLOR) AND HERE (FEATURE) FOR OUR NEXT MONTH'S LE!
SHORT NOTICE FROM
CARD LOVERS CLUB
Don't forget to vote HERE (Color) and HERE (Feature) for the next month's LE
SHORT NOTICE FROM
-CARD LOVERS CLUB-
A rather limp way to get banned by my standards :\
The creator of the club,
Origa-san
World God Only Knows sure did deliver. We've pretty much said what had to be said in the AS Thread. :3
Really enjoyed first episode of Otome Youkai Zakuro, so i'll be sticking with that. As for Shinryaku! Ika Musume, i'll wait for Crunchyroll's release on Saturday.
I guess that just leaves Index II.
& there's second season of Letter Bee, of course. :3
As for Nami being my favorite character, her design and style is very much my taste, along with what was displayed during her flashback arc. Seriously powerful stuff. Though it's at the point now where i'm liking all the straw hat pirates quite a bit (especially Robin). Can't wait for her background which is slowly being hinted at.
Yeah i can totally agree with that. As for wanting more FMA, i'd like to see some side stories or something like that, though i'd be perfectly fine if we didn't get anything. I'm just so pleased with that ending which did the job of ending everything perfectly.
Yeah it's easily the mood of the story that makes the title shine. Plus the story progression is just top notch, especially when it's nearly impossible to make out what's going to come next in the story. I seriously love it.
I'm still in complete shock that it's actually ended, though i guess it'll hit me a lot more when Brotherhood ends, because that means there's no longer anymore FMA. Like i've said though, i'm 100% satisfying with that fantastic ending, and couldn't ask for anything more.
You're very much welcome. It brings such a smile to my face to hear you've enjoyed it so much. It really does. Do you have a favorite character? :3
so i should start reading from chapter 147? Sure thing. I'll start reading later this week and quickly catch up. Looking forward to it.
I can't see there being a second season (Aoi Hana) of the anime seeing as though it had an anime original ending, so yeah best catching up with the manga. Yeah The Lucifer and Biscuit Hammer is a wacky name, but it's seriously an epic manga, and such a good read. Takes about 10 or so chapters to really get into the epic of it, and then it's one long outstanding journey from there. I can easily say that you won't be disappointed with it. :3
With the Natsume Yuujinchou manga, there's 26 chapters translated, and it's only just gone into new material that wasn't covered in the series. Hope the translation catches up soon, because i've heard some great material is yet to happen. But yeah you should give the manga a look sometime. Easily worth it for the art alone.
Hourou Musuko makes perfect use of the premise. You should already know how well Shimura Takako handles her works. So yeah you really should read it. Would love to hear what you'd say about certain parts that are truly beautiful.
Some good titles there i must say. Speaking of Hayate no Gotoku, i've only read 10 volumes, and i've seen the two seasons, so i was wondering where i should start reading from after the second season ended? Might as well play the catch up game.
As for what i'm enjoying the most:
Amanchu! - Manga from the same author as Aria, and it's basically the same warm fuzzy story. I adore it.
Aoi Hana - Shimura Takako works her magic. Such a beautiful series, with such touching writing. Pure yuri goodness.
Claymore - It's been on one hell of a roll for a good few years now, and doesn't know when to stop.
D.Gray-man - There has been quite the change since it went monthly, though it's still the same old deep down.
Hoshi no Samidare - You really should be reading this epic title.
Hourou Musuko - Easily the best title i'm reading at the moment. More Shimura Takako goodness, on a completely different topic to Aoi Hana.
Kimi ni Todoke - Shoujo bubbles everywhere~
Natsume Yuujinchou - <3
Tegami Bachi - The last few chapters have been really something.
I could have easily said someone about everything i'm reading at the moment. Almost did. :3
So what else from what you're reading are you enjoying the most?
Yeah i'm not really for Negi x Asuna. The connection there is just older sister, and it's been like that since the start. Sure i've got nothing against that kind of couple ending up together, though girls like Nodoka and Makie have shown how much they care for Negi, plus their interaction with him is written so much better. Sure Asuna has tsundere qualities and truly does have feelings for him, though i blame how poorly they've developed together. Ah well, it doesn't ruin the manga, so it's all good.
Sure it wasn't really Nagi, but then again it was! Yeah it's a difficult subjecy, but at least we agree that it was very sweet. Such an outstanding chapter.
It's good to hear you at least plan to check out YKK and Aria. Like i said, just take your time because there's no rush.
I've had a few problems with changing my profile image in the past, so it really comes as no surprise that it's still showing troubles for people.
I seriously can't see them leaving JUMP, i mean this is set in JUMP, and there's no way they'd go for that angle. What do you think?
Yeah Nodoka's development is easily the best besides Negi's at the moment. Shame there's really no Negi x Nodoka anymore, though there's no way Ken can just kill what was building up between them. They are my favorite pair in the series after all! Next to Konoka x Setsuna. :3
Yeah i agree with Ako, though i still like what the story has done with her. It's just really sweet.
Nagi's my favorite character because i adore that type. Even more so now that we've seen a lot more of him thanks to these so damn epic flashbacks. My favorite scene will always be Negi's reunion with him back during the school festival tournament. I still remember how insanely shocked i was at that chapter.
Yeah about time i played the catch up game with Negima. I stopped reading because i was just buying the volumes, though money is short and chapters were just building up over the many months.
Getting pushed like that can always end up bad, sorry to hear it =/. Either way, i hope you'll check out both titles in your own time, because they're both very much worth it.
Even more strange, because i haven't had any problems like that with MAL. Have you talked to a mod about it?