For a summary of my experience with Anime in 2023, click below!
2023 was the year I fully got into Anime and Manga. In the years leading up to 2023, I was gradually getting more interested in the culture surrounding the mediums of Anime and Manga, however prior to the year starting I had only watched two series in full, those being Death Note and Beastars. I had also started watching Tokyo Ghoul but didn't end up finishing the whole series until early 2023.
After finishing TG, I decided to do one big year-long Anime marathon to see how many series I could watch within the year. I was aiming for at least 40 series in full, but ended up watching 53 in total.
Though I ended up enjoying most of the shows I watched in this year-long marathon, there was still a big range of opinions I had about each of them, so I ranked all of them in terms of how much I enjoyed watching them from least favourite to favourite.
Here's a tier list of all of them:
If you want more context about what each of the tiers mean;
- "Amazing": shows that are 9/10s or higher
- "Great": shows that range from 7.5 to 8.5 out of 10
- "Good": shows that range from 6.5 to 7.5 out of 10
- "Okay": shows that are above a 5/10 but below a 6.5/10
- "Mid": shows that are 5/10s
- "Bad": shows that are below a 5/10 (none of the ones on the list are below a 3/10)
Keep in mind that this is a subjective Tier List of the Anime series that I personally enjoyed the most out of the ones I watched. This is not at all a list of which Anime series I consider to be objectively better than others, this is just of my personal tastes.
While I'm currently happy with this Tier List and ranking at the time of me writing this, my opinions on which Anime are better than others can and probably will change overtime, as you'd expect, especially as I rewatch some of these shows in the future. I've already rewatched several of them over the course of the year and have changed my opinions of some of them because of such, as well as me just rethinking about the good and bad elements of each series and how they weigh togethor in general.
One of my favourite parts of doing this big Anime marathon was getting to see a lot of great openings and endings, many of which I listen to in my spare time or while I'm doing other stuff.
Not all the openings were great though so I also made a tier list of all them ranked from my least favourite to favourite:
For context of what each image in the list represents;
- For Anime that only have 1 season and 1 opening for that season, I used the main poster for that Anime on MyAnimeList
- For Anime that have multiple seasons and 1 opening per season, I used the main poster used for each season on MyAnimeList
- For Anime that have multiple openings per season, for each season I used the main poster for the first opening and then an alternate poster for the second opening of the season, all of which I found on MyAnimeList.
For those of you who are still confused on some of the images;
- The fourth image in "Amazing" is for the second opening of Saiki K. Season 2
- The image in the top right of "Great" is for the second opening of Saiki K. Season 1
- The second image in "Good" is for the second opening of Assassination Classroom Season 2
(let me know for any more clarification for the other images in the list)
How much I like each opening is a mixture of how good the song for the opening is and how good the visuals are, as well as other factors I might consider like it being unique, representing the series well, having a good vibe even if the song itself isn't that fun to listen to, etc.
Also let me know if there were somehow any openings I missed like any of the special one-off openings or anything like that, considering I did forget some while making this list and added them after I realised.
I probably wont do a tier list for all the endings of the Animes I watched in 2023 because they are a lot more plentiful than the openings (Chainsaw Man has 12!!!) and I honestly dont remember a lot of them considering I often skip them and go onto the next episode of the series whereas I sat through a lot of the openings. Might change my mind later though.
More general stuff about the Anime Series I watched in 2023 that doesn't really fit anywhere else:
Favourite Character: Kusuo Saiki from The Disastrous Life of Saiki K.
Least Favourite Character: Ami Asai from Uzaki-chan Wants to Hang Out!
Best Characters Overall: The Disastrous Life of Saiki K.
Weakest Characters Overall: Uzaki-chan Wants to Hang Out!
Best Openings Overall: Mob Psycho 100
Weakest Openings Overall: The Aquatope on White Sand
Favourite Ending: Kaguya-sama: Love is War Special ED 1 "Chikatto Chika Chika"
Least Favourite Ending: Horimiya ED 1 "Yakusoku"
Best Endings Overall: The Disastrous Life of Saiki K.
Weakest Endings Overall: Horimiya
Best Visuals: Akebi's Sailor Uniform
Best Soundtrack: Komi Can't Communicate
Favourite Studio: A-1 Pictures
Favourite Voice Actor/Actress: Ai Kayano
Favourite Anime Movie I watched in 2023: Suzume
Favourite Manga I started reading in 2023: Spy X Family
All Comments (4) Comments