Considering that all you have is incredibly strong characters in your favorite characters list...and considering your forum post I thought Id suggest something outside of the thread.
Id absolutely suggest for you to watch Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin. It has an incredible story and even better, stronger characters. Im sorry this is out of the blue and never asked for. But I promise you despite all the bad anime youve seen there are so many good anime that you havent seen yet.
Take care of yourself and regardless if you fall out of anime or not, do what you love. <3
My recommendation to avoid dissapointment is to not watch anything that you find, maybe following recommendations, or studying the top of anime. Is not perfect but there are some good ones in there. And also, you should watch those "legendary anime" you mentioned because even with some spoilers they can be really enjoyable. Just give them a try, there are worst ones out there so I think they are your best bet.
Hey I saw your thread and thought I could give you some recs. It's true that it might be worth it to leave your comfort zone, but it's probably easier to start with title that are not too far off from what you're used to.
Bakuman
Hajime no Ippo
Parasyte
Golden Time
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
They're all completely different in nature, but combine many elements which make them enjoyable for a broad audience.
All Comments (4) Comments
Id absolutely suggest for you to watch Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin. It has an incredible story and even better, stronger characters. Im sorry this is out of the blue and never asked for. But I promise you despite all the bad anime youve seen there are so many good anime that you havent seen yet.
Take care of yourself and regardless if you fall out of anime or not, do what you love. <3
Parasyte
Trigun
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Cowboy Bebop
My recommendation to avoid dissapointment is to not watch anything that you find, maybe following recommendations, or studying the top of anime. Is not perfect but there are some good ones in there. And also, you should watch those "legendary anime" you mentioned because even with some spoilers they can be really enjoyable. Just give them a try, there are worst ones out there so I think they are your best bet.
Bakuman
Hajime no Ippo
Parasyte
Golden Time
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
They're all completely different in nature, but combine many elements which make them enjoyable for a broad audience.