Amino, Tetsuro

Amino, Tetsuro

Given name: 網野
Family name: 哲郎
Alternate names: アミノ テツロー, Tetsurou Amino
Birthday: Oct 10, 1955
Website: http://aminon.asablo.jp...
Member Favorites: 13
More:
Started to use more commonly アミノ テツロー name by 1988.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Full CGI TV Anime 'Arashi no Yoru ni' Announced

According to Anime!Anime!, a full-CGI anime series of Arashi no Yoru ni was announced to be aired on TV Tokyo from April 2012. It's an international collaboration pr...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
MakkuroKemuri | Jul 22, 10:15 PM
What a veteran. I haven’t seen much of his work, but Shiki’s great. Surprised he never helmed another Bones show after directing their first solo produced TV anime in Karakuri Kiden Hiwou Senki. Shou Aikawa was the main writer on that show, and he went on to work with Bones for most of the rest of his career. Even one of Hiwou Senki’s chara designers Hiroshi Ousaka would reprise that role for Bones’s Mars Daybreak and Juu-Ou-Sei.


almightybismarck | Mar 7, 4:32 AM
This man worked in a lot of iconic shows of their time.


ShadowKing71 | Nov 10, 2020 5:49 PM
foda mlk


haydenluvsanime | Oct 30, 2020 3:33 AM


iiMischiev | Oct 3, 2020 5:04 AM
Arrow Rygart one of the most useless mc I have seen


TheProphet-_- | Jun 13, 2020 1:15 AM
Shiki - Day And Night masterpiece!


Radnitzky1890 | Feb 25, 2020 3:23 AM
guy's a legend and Macross 7 is a masterpiece


syncrogazer | Jun 18, 2019 8:37 PM
This guy has some great underrated mecha under his belt. Macross 7, Karakuri Kiden, series comp. for Vifam. Had no idea he directed Iria too.


Tha_Red_Comet | Jul 2, 2018 3:30 PM
Macross 7 was garbage, what were they thinking hiring this guy?


Sean_Nessman | Nov 4, 2016 2:33 AM
Shiki ROCKS! Macross 7 ROCKS!
at first it seems these 2 have nothing in common, the tone and mood is too different. Then they both have vampires that suck blood or life juice, and somehow can become empathetic heroic characters


Write a Comment