Robinson, Cindy

Robinson, Cindy

Alternate names: Cindy Alexander, Florence Vassey
Birthday: Apr 6, 1973
Website: http://www.redheadsaid....
Member Favorites: 24
More:
Cindy began her Broadway career in 1988 when after only 9 months in New York City, Stephen Sondheim cast her in the Broadway production of Into The Woods where she appeared as Little Red Riding Hood, Rapunzel, Snow White, Cinderella, Snow White and she went on to play leading roles in the Tony nominated revival of Peter Pan as Wendy and became one of 7 women in history to play the role of Peter Pan on a Broadway stage.

She then joined the Tony winning company of Carousel at the prestigious Lincoln Center Theatre. She headlined in productions in some of the leading companies across the country for over 10 years, following in the shoes of her idols Gwen Verdon, Bernadette Peters and Chita Rivera starring in shows such as Redhead, Annie Get Your Gun, West Side Story and Song and Dance.

Cindy is one of the top voice talents in Los Angeles who specializes in animation and video games, and has been heard in some of the biggest Oscar winning films and Emmy winning television shows. Her Range is quite extensive and she is known for being able to voice just about anything you throw at her. Her amazing and unique ability comes from her years of vocal training and professional singing.

She has most recently voiced the title character in the new animated feature, The Snow Queen and is currently being heard on the Emmy nominated series, Monster High asOperetta, Jackson/Holt and Gory Fangtell. She is also the voice of Leap in the LeapFrog DVD series and as Eli the Cat in Scout and Friends.

Other notable series that Cindy is known for include: Tutenstein, Scooby and Shaggy, Happily N’Ever After 2, as Lois Lane and Brainiac for DC’s groundbreaking Superman: Red Son Rising and Marvel’s Iron Man as Pepper Potts.

Her portrayal of Betty Boop (as well as her figure) is featured on a brand new series of animated slot machines in Las Vegas and Atlantic City and she has over 50 video game titles under belt.

Her Most recent video game credits that seem to be garnering a lot of attention in the Game Fan community include Resident Evil: Degeneration,Fallout: New Vegas, Skyrim: Elder Scrolls V, Metro, BioShock 2,Persona: 4 Arena, Guild Wars 2 and Zero Escape: Virtues Last Reward.

Cindy has also worked doing ADR on over 100 feature films and television shows and is regularly heard on the Emmy winning television series The Good Wife, CSI:NY, The Secret Circle, Entourage,Community, Gilmore Girls, Californication, Switched at Birth, Make It or Break It, and Huge .

The Oscar winning films she has worked on include Crazy Heart, The Fighter, Pirates of the Caribbean 4, Wall Street 2, and the upcoming Savages.

Twitter: @RedHeadSaidProd

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
muffinmagic978 | Oct 20, 2021 7:34 PM
On February 2, 2021, Cindy Robinson confirmed she will be no longer be voicing Amy. <ref>https://twitter.com/RedHeadSaidProd/status/1356795883321348096</ref>

So she’s not voicing Amy in Sonic anymore.


watcher257 | Aug 4, 2021 2:31 PM
roxanne (alexander) chitose (amaenaide yo) nike (appleseed) miyako (bleach) naomi (geass) chris (flag) nagisa, julia, motoko (GTO) yayoi ( mouse) samui (naruto) saiko , seiko (nodiame) atsuko, parpika (parpika) midori (green green) virgina (ironman) claudia (phantom ) balsa (moribito) kurumi (maoh testment)


Vintagesonic1 | Jul 4, 2021 8:40 AM
Amy Rose.


GrayZStars | Feb 23, 2020 7:05 PM
Am I the only one who could not at all tell that V.V. was supposed to be a guy??


TARDISES | Oct 26, 2019 4:22 PM
*Chasing blue hedgehogs intensifies*

...yyyeah, she's Amy's current English VA


Isaidlunch | Feb 27, 2018 7:53 PM
She certainly voiced a lot of extras in Devilman Crybaby


Mizore | Sep 3, 2017 9:31 PM
met her at anime stl 2017 shes cool :)


LoveGame | May 16, 2016 10:47 AM
Aversa <333


Purupururin | May 20, 2014 8:09 PM
PAPRIKA <3


jugann | Aug 22, 2013 5:29 PM
Did an amazing job as Balsa, props to her ^^


Write a Comment