Mizutani, Yuuko

Mizutani, Yuuko

Given name: 優子
Family name: 水谷
Birthday: Nov 4, 1964
Website: http://www.aoni.co.jp/a...
Member Favorites: 40
More:
Real name: Yuko Nishikubo (西久保 優子)
Birth place: Ama District, Aichi Prefecture, Japan
Blood type: O

Mizutani Yuko worked for Production Baobab until September, 2011 and is currently affiliated with Aoni Production since December 1, 2012. She graduated from the Osaka Prefecture Shimamoto High School. Her nickname is Kerorin (ケロリン). She made her debut in 1985 on the popular tv series Kidou Senshi Z Gundam, where she played the role of Sarah Zabiarov and gained popularity thereafter.

Wife of director Mizuho Nishikubo.

Date of death: May 17, 2016

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Seiyuu Yuuko Mizutani Dies at 51

Seiyuu Yuuko Mizutani Dies at 51

Talent management agency Aoni Production announced on Thursday that seiyuu Yuuko Mizutani has died from breast cancer on Tuesday, May 17, at the age of 51. The annou...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
cosmokz | Jan 22, 1:00 PM
RIP


mozambin | Nov 26, 2021 8:21 PM
Legendary VA

RIP


hilikusss | Sep 9, 2021 12:49 AM
Loved her in Aim for the ace!
didn't know she did zeta gundam as well!


watcher257 | Jul 15, 2020 6:47 AM
miyuki (tekkaman blade) atsuko (the samurai) mihoshi (tenchi) excelllen, lemon (super robot wars) luchs (saber marionette) sarah( gundam) leina (machine robo) lynn (desert rose ) wife of pedro (excel saga) hime ( Jurassic tripper) v-sion ( ko beast) lila (elen no feilna) imari (himiko- den) sora ( digimon) junko ( Chikyuu Bouei Kazoku) miki (gran doll) natsuko (3x3 eyes) apple (zillion) chocolate (sorcer hunters) aya (ariel) ikuko (sailor moon) fia (shadow skill) reiko (mastutarou) RIP


nitfire | Apr 29, 2020 11:38 AM
Her voice in Black Jack has given me chronic depression.


prepare4trouble | Feb 19, 2020 4:31 PM
RIP. Her Sora was great and will be missed in the remake. I also liked her as Mihoshi, though the characters are quite different. Tenchi also continues but won't be the same.


Sky345 | Sep 7, 2018 12:24 PM
Sora ;-; R.I.P Yuuko Mizutani...


TARDISES | Dec 19, 2017 7:31 PM
Oh, the next OG-timeline SRW is gonna feel so different.... whenever it happens


Megajyms | Nov 3, 2017 4:11 PM
水谷優子 (1964-2016) の 生誕53周年、ゆっくり休んで下さい。Mizutani Yuuko's 53 birthday anniversary, Rest in Peace.


AshitaNoJonas | Nov 2, 2017 12:43 PM
Sarah from Zeta Gundam

RIP :(


Write a Comment