Takiguchi, Junpei

Takiguchi, Junpei

Given name: 順平
Family name: 滝口
Birthday: Apr 17, 1931
Website:
Member Favorites: 27
More:
Birth name: Kouhei (幸平) Takiguchi (滝口)
Hometown: Chiba, Japan
Date of death: August 29, 2011

Died of stomach cancer at 80 years old.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

VA Takiguchi Junpei Passes Away

According to Nihon TV news, seiyu Takiguchi Junpei passed away on August 29th due to stomach cancer. He was 80 years old. Takiguchi had been working as a seiyu since...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Zakkxx1_ | Mar 23, 2018 5:03 PM
uranai baba and tamasaburo omggg love his voice


kronopy | Jan 4, 2016 5:36 PM
Oh damn, I just found out that we will have a new season of D Gray Man this year... and then I discovered that the Earl will have another voice... Your ''Kom~ban~wa!'' will allways live in my heart. Rest in peace U U


nanyatimz | Nov 20, 2015 6:26 AM
So he's the reason why D-GrayMan won't get a sequel, not to mention a reboot?!

Sir, you are a legend! It's so sad to see you go! DGM won't be DGM without your voice!


surnev | Oct 23, 2015 4:23 PM
So cruel irony, that he passed away in same wy as Phyllo:(


CataOrShane | Sep 23, 2015 8:13 AM
RIP. This man had a very distinct voice.


Piramyd | Jan 30, 2015 4:16 AM
Damn, why did he have to die ? Rest in peace, greatest seiyuu of bad guys.


Leknaat | Jan 7, 2013 3:39 PM
The greatest villain voice of them all. R.I.P


PocketRobot | Sep 20, 2011 1:59 AM
Rest In Peace

Eggman & Earl </3 :C


JustMyself | Sep 1, 2011 12:36 PM
Awwwww.... That's sad! I can't say I've lstened to many of his roles, but one of my favourite sounds is the Millennium Earls' 'Konbanwa'

Gonna miss it :(


Reikacchi | Aug 31, 2011 4:36 PM
Rest In Peace.


Write a Comment