Akamatsu, Ken

Given name:
Family name: 赤松
Alternate names: LEVEL-X, Mizuno Awa
Birthday: Jul 5, 1968
Website: http://www.ailove.net/
Member Favorites: 1,125
More:
Birth place: Nagoya, Japan
Current residence: Tokyo, Japan
Blood type: B
Doujin circle: LEVEL-X

Ken Akamatsu is a Japanese mangaka. He is married to his wife "Kanon" Akamatsu, who was previously a singer/idol.

In his teenage years, Akamatsu failed the entrance exam to Tokyo University, and applied for Film Study instead (it is speculated that this is where he got the idea for Love Hina). Eventually, he became famous as an illustrator featured in Comiket. He used the pen name Awa Mizuno. Akamatsu, still in college, then proceeded to win the Weekly Shonen Magazine award twice. His A Kid's Game for One Summer was awarded the coveted 50th Shonen Magazine Newcomer's Award soon after he graduated.

After a big hit with A.I. Love You, he finally made a grand success with his new manga Love Hina, which received the Kodansha Manga Award for shounen in 2001. Akamatsu had added elements of his own life experiences to the story, and this was said to have induced a unique feeling to the manga especially for Western readers, whose lack of familiarity with Japanese culture for the most part added to the effect.

Twitter: @KenAkamatsu
Tumblr: @kenakamatsu
Facebook: @Akamatsu.Ken
Blog: http://d.hatena.ne.jp/KenAkamatsu/

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Mangaka Ken Akamatsu Discusses Copyright Provisions of Trans-Pacific Partnership

Mangaka Ken Akamatsu Discusses Copyright Provisions of Trans-Pacific Partnership

On Monday, the United States, Japan, and 10 other Pacific Rim nations announced that they have completed negotiations for the multilateral trade agreement known as t...read more

Manga Series Mahou Sensei Negima!: A Temporary Finale

According to the author's notes on the final volume of the manga series Mahou Sensei Negima!, the author Ken Akamatsu stated his ambitions for another long-running s...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Nine Harem Protagonists That Actually Have a Personality

Nine Harem Protagonists That Actually Have a Personality

For those interested in harem leads that can be just as entertaining as their harem.

by Unnamedhero

160,972 views

Top 15 Best Harem Manga of All Time

Top 15 Best Harem Manga of All Time

We love cute couples and following the development of their relative relationships in our favorite manga series. But let's turn up the heat, and see what happens when characters have more than a singular love interest. Let's enter the wild world of the harem manga!